Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา ไฮโอนิวโมนิอี จากตัวอย่างปอดของสุกรในประเทศไทย โดยการเพาะเชื้อและพีซีอาร์ (PCR, Polymerase chain reaction)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of Mycoplasma hyopnuemoniae from lung samples of pigs in Thailand by cultivation and polymerase chain reaction
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมทัด วงศ์สว่าง
Second Advisor
มีนา สาริกะภูติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1205
Abstract
โรค Mycoplasmal pneumonia of swine (MPS) เป็นโรคหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจการเลี้ยงสุกรมาก เชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคคือ Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (M. hyopneumoniae) ซึ่งมีการแพร่กระจายไปทั่วภูมิภาคของโลก ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานการสำรวจและการตรวจการติดเชื้อโรคนี้ไม่มากนัก เนื่องจากการเพาะและพิสูจน์เชื้อทำได้ยาก การตรวจการติดเชื้อมักใช้การตรวจหารอยโรคจากปอดซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์การติดโรค MPS ได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ ทำให้ยังไม่มีรายงานอัตราการเกิดโรคในประเทศไทยที่สมบูรณ์นัก เพื่อที่จะสำรวจหาอัตราการ เกิดโรค MPS ในประเทศไทยได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ใช้วิธีการตรวจหารอยโรคที่ปอด, การเพาะเชื้อ และวิธีพีซีอาร์ มาใช้ในการตรวจและวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ M. hyopneumoniae จากตัวอย่างปอดสุกร 200 ตัว อย่าง จาก 12 ฟาร์มที่กระจายอยู่ 4 ภาคของประเทศโดยเก็บตัวอย่างปอดจากสุกรเมื่อเข้าโรงฆ่า จากตัวอย่างปอดทั้ง 200 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีปอดสุกร147 ตัวอย่างที่เป็นบวก ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการวินิจฉัยร่วมกัน ของการตรวจหารอยโรคตาเปล่าและจุลพยาธิวิทยา การเพาะเชื้อ และวิธีพีซีอาร์ จึงสรุปได้ว่าอัตราการติดโรค MPS ใน ประเทศไทยมีร้อยละ 73.5 และจากการเปรยบเทียบผลการตรวจทั้งสามวิธีพบว่า การตรวจหารอยโรคตาเปล่าและจุลพยาธิวิทยามีความไวร้อยละ 96.6 ความ จำเพาะ ร้อยละ 5.7 การเพาะเชื้อมีความไวร้อยละ 51 มีความ จำเพาะ ร้อยละ 100 ส่วนวิธีพีซีอาร์มีความไวและความ จำเพาะ ร้อยละ 88.4 และ ร้อยละ 96.2 ตามลำดับ การตรวจหารอยโรคและการเพาะเชื้อให้ผลได้ไม่ถูกต้องนัก วิธีพีซีอาร์น่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำ ไปใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อตรวจการติดเชื้อ M. hyopneumoniae อย่างไรก็ตามจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าวิธีพีซีอาร์ที่ใช้อยู่นี้ยังมีความไวไม่มากพอที่จะตรวจการติดเชื้อที่มีปริมาณต่ำกว่า 104 CFU/ml ได้ จึงควรได้มีการพัฒนาต่อไปในด้านความไวของการตรวจ เพื่อให้เป็นวิธีสามารถตรวจการติดเชื้อได้ถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mycoplasmal pneumonia of swine (MPS) is one of the most economically important diseases of pigs. The causative agent is Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (M.hyopneumoniae) and has been found in most pigs producing countries in the world. In Thailand, there were few reports about this disease because of its extremely fastidious growth. Even though gross and histopathological examination is normally practiced for diagnosis, it is not absolute indicator of MPS infection. In order to effectively estimate the infection rate of the MPS disease in Thailand, we used a combination of pathological examination, cultivation and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique to detect and diagnose M. hyopneumoniae infection in lung of slaughter pigs. Two-hundred-lung samples from 12 farms scattering in 4 parts of the country were selected and collected when pigs were sent to the slaughter house Of 200 samples, 147 samples positive by a combination of results from pathological examination, isolation or PCR. Therefore, it can be conclude that the MPS infection rate in the study is 73.5% in Thailand. In addition, comparison of each method revealed that sensitivity and specificity for gross and histopathological examination were 96.6% and 5.7%, sensitivity and specificity for cultivation method were 51% and 100% and sensitivity and specificity for PCR technique were 88.4% and 96.2%, respectively. Since the results of pathological examination and the cultivation were not usually reliable. Our results suggested that the PCR was a method of choice for detection of M. hyopneumoniae. However, the sensitivity of PCR technique used in this study was not sufficiently sensitive to detect M. hyopneumoniae below 104 CFU/ml. To efficiently detect M. hyopneumoniae, further study on PCR detection sensitivity needs to be developed.
Share
COinS