Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาบทบาทของดาวเทียมไทยคม ในฐานะดาวเทียมแห่งชาติของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the roles of Thaicom as Thai national satellite system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุดมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1156
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง ศึกษาบทบาทของดาวเทียมไทยคม ในฐานะดาวเทียมแห่งชาติของไทย มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและตรวจสอบการใช้งานดาวเทียมไทยคมด้านต่างๆในปัจจุบัน โดยเปรียบเทียบ กับวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ และวิเคราะห์บทบาทของดาวเทียมไทยคมในฐานะดาวเทียมแห่งชาติของไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับดาวเทียมสื่อสารดวงแรกของประเทศไทยดังกล่าวนี้และเพื่อสร้างเสริม องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของวงการสื่อสารกระจายเสียงของไทย โดยในการวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาการใช้งานของ ดาวเทียมไทยคมทั้ง 3 ดวง ด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์บุคคล, วิจัยเอกสาร และสังเกตรายการโทรทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ดาวเทียมไทยคมทั้ง 3 ดวงในฐานะของดาวเทียมของชาตินั้น มีบทบาทหลัก ในการรองรับการเติบโตของวงการสื่อสารของไทย ซึ่งเห็นได้จากจํานวนผู้ใช้บริการวงจรดาวเทียมภายใน ประเทศที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากหลังจากมีดาวเทียมไทยคม แต่ก็มีแนวโน้มจะประสบปัญหาจากการถอนตัวของผู้ใช้ บริการเนื่องจากความไม่พึงพอใจด้านต่างๆซึ่งจะส่งผลให้บทบาทด้านนี้ลดน้อยลง นอกจากนั้น ดาวเทียมไทยคมยังมีบทบาทในการเป็นดาวเทียมสื่อสารดวงแรกของประเทศไทยและ ถือเป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของชาติ โดยรัฐบาล(กระทรวงคมนาคม)เป็นเจ้าของและเป็นผู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน จากผู้รับสัมปทาน โดยในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้รับสัมปทานก็ดําเนินกิจการดาวเทียมไทยคมในลักษณะของธุรกิจ สร้างผลกําไรเป็นหลัก สําหรับบทบาทต่อประชาชน พบว่าดาวเทียมไทยคมมีบทบาทให้ประชาชนทั่วประเทศไทยได้รับ ข่าวสารอย่างทั่วถึง และเป็นช่องทางให้เกิดการสร้างความเท่าเทียมทางการศึกษา ผ่านโครงการการศึกษาทางไกล แต่ยังคงเป็นส่วนน้อย เช่นเดียวกับบทบาทต่อวงการกระจายเสียง ที่ทําให้เกิดการพัฒนาระบบการถ่ายทอด รายการโทรทัศน์ผ่านดาวเทียมสู่ผู้รับโดยตรง (Direct-to-Home) ขึ้น แต่ยังอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่สอดคล้องตาม วัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ซึ่งทั้งสองส่วนนี้เกิดจากปัญหาด้านความไม่พร้อมทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสําคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and explore current performance of THAICOM in comparison with the objectives of the THAICOM project, and to analyze the roles of THAICOM as Thai national satellite system so that understanding of Thailand's first communications satellites can be improved and knowledge constituents about a status of Thai broadcasting communications can be enhanced. With a focus on performance of the three THAICOM satellites, this is a descriptive research conducted by interviews, literature reviews, and observation on related television programs. The research shows that these three THAICOM satellites as Thai national satellite system play a vital role in meeting the growth of Thai communications as evidently seen in growing domestic users of the transponder after availability of the THAICOM. Nevertheless, there has been a potential for service cancellation of the unsatisfied users due to diminishing significance of the role in several aspects. In addition, THAICOM is also Thailand's first communications satellite owned by the Ministry of Transport and Communications, which is entitled to benefit from concessionaires who simultaneously run the THAICOM enterprises as a major profitable business. Upon a matter of public concern, THAICOM performs as a medium, to some extent, for providing news throughout the country, and creating equality of educational opportunity through the project of education promotion in remote areas. In a similar manner, the role of THAICOM in improving the Direct-to-Home Broadcasting remains inconsistent with the objectives of the THAICOM project. These two ongoing problems derived mainly from economic weaknesses.
ISBN
9743331387
Share
COinS