Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพัฒนาการของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ค.ศ.1950-1997
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of mass communication system development in the Lao People's Democratic Republic A.D.1950-1997
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1151
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจพัฒนาการ ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวในระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1950-1997 และแนวโน้มของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวในอนาคต โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด ทฤษฎีระบบ ทฤษฎีองค์กร ทฤษฎีอำนาจนิยม ทฤษฎีสื่อมวลชนโซเวียตและทฤษฎีสื่อเพื่อการพัฒนา วิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบการสื่อสารมวลชนลาวกำเนิดเกิดขึ้นจากความเรียกร้องต้องการของผู้นำทางการเมืองในแต่ละยุคสมัย โดยมีการพัฒนาดังนี้ ในยุคที่หนึ่งระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวมีรูปแบบเป็น 2 ระบบในประเทศเดียวกัน คือ ฝ่ายราชอาณาจักรลาวมีหนังสือพิมพ์ 13 ฉบับ วิทยุกระจายเสียง 8 แห่ง และโรงภาพยนตร์ 15 แห่ง ฝ่ายประเทศลาว มีหนังสือพิมพ์ 3 ฉบับ วิทยุกระจายเสียง 2 แห่ง ในยุคที่สอง ระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวมีระบบเดียว เป็นระบบสื่อสารมวลชนของรัฐ เพื่อทำหน้าที่สนองต่ออุดมการณ์ของรัฐในการสร้างประเทศขึ้นมาใหม่ มีหนังสือพิมพ์ 8 ฉบับ วิทยุกระจายเสียง 6 แห่ง โรงภาพยนตร์ 6 แห่ง และวิทยุโทรทัศน์ 1 แห่ง ในยุคที่สาม ระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวควบคุมโดยรัฐ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม มีหนังสือพิมพ์ 11 ฉบับ วารสาร 27 ฉบับ วิทยุกระจายเสียง 15 แห่ง และวิทยุโทรทัศน์ 17 แห่ง ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนชาว เป็นการรวมตัวอย่างเหนียวแน่น ซึ่งสื่อแต่ละประเทศต้องอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมดูแลของหน่วยงานของรัฐและ/หรือบทความสัมพันธ์ลาว ในแต่ละยุคสมัยที่ต่างกัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบสื่อสารมวลชน คือ เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง สังคม และเทคโนโลยี โดยมีปัจจัยทางการเมืองเป็นตัวกำหนดให้สื่อมวลชนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดมา แนวโน้มของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนลาวในอนาคตจะพัฒนาตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและเทคโนโลยี และอิทธิพลของบรรษัทข้ามชาติจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งเนื้อหาจะมีความหลากหลายสนองต่อความต้องการของมวลชนอย่างรวดเร็วกว่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed at understanding of development, factor affecting mass media system in Lao during AD. 1950-1997 and trend of Lao's media system in the future. Systems Theory, Organization Theory, Authoritarian Theory, Soviet-Communist Theory and Communication Development Theory were applied as a conceptual framework of this study. Results indicated that Lao's media system was originated from the political leaders in each period who called for the media which had the development as follows: In first phase, Lao's media system had two formats in the same country as Kingdom of Lao had 13 newspapers, 8 radio stations and 15 cinemas and Country of Lao had 3 newspapers and 2 radio stations. In second phase, Lao's media system had only one system which was govemment media system to serve the indeology of government in reforming the country. There were 8 newspapers, 6 radio stations, 6 cinemas and one television station. In third phase, Lao's media system was under government control which aimed at motivating economic and social development. There were 11 newspapers, 27 journals, 15 radio stations and 17 television stations. Lao's media system strongly congregated which each media was under government organizations controls and/or the role of Lao's relations in each period. Factors affecting media system were economy, politics, society and technology. Politics factor determined the changing of media system. In the future, the trend of Lao's media system is that it will develop according to the change of economy, politics and technology and the influence of transnational corporations will increase which contents will be variety and will be better and faster in satisfyin gpeoples' needs.
Creative Commons License