Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for monastery's territory use in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1114
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สภาพทั่วไปและความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้ประโยชน์บนพื้นที่ธรณ๊สงฆ์ ของวัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อหาแนวทางการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ที่สนับสนุนบทบาทของวัดกับชุมชนที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในอดีตนอกจากการทำหน้าที่ของสถาบันทางศาสนาแล้ว วัดยังทำหน้าที่เป็นสถานศึกษา สถานพยาบาล สถานสังคมสงเคราะห์ และอื่นๆ วัดจึงเปรียบเสมือนเป็นศูนย์กลางของชุมชน ปัจจุบันมีหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่โดยตรงเข้ามาทำหน้าที่แทนวัด ทำให้บทบาทของวัดที่มีต่อชุมชนลดน้อยลง บทบาทที่เหลืออยู่คงเป็นบทบาททางด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์เป็นหลัก จากการเติบโตของกรุงเทพมหานครอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้พื้นที่ที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของเอกชนไม่เพียงพอที่จะตอบสนองกิจกรรมของเมือง จึงมีการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์เพื่อการดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ในกรณีศึกษาพบว่ามีการใช้ประโยชน์ 2 ประเภท คือ เป็นที่พักอาศัย และพาณิชยกรรม ซึ่งปัจจัยที่กำหนดประเภท การใช้ประโยชน์ได้แก่ที่ตั้ง การเข้าถึง และขนาดของพื้นที่ โดยการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์จะมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพื้นที่เมือง ชุมชน และขาดพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง จากการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์เพื่อตอบสนองกิจกรรมละเลยการใช้ประโยชน์ของพื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ เพื่อชุมชนตามบทบาทของวัดไป ในการเสนอแนะแนวทางการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ จึงได้เสนอให้มีการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์เพื่อสาธารณ ประโยชน์ควบคู่กับการจัดประโยชน์ประเภทอื่น โดยมีมาตรการควบคุม และมาตรการจูงใจเพื่อให้มีการจัด ประโยชน์เพื่อสาธารณประโยชน์บนพื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์ที่เหมาะสม รวมถึงข้อเสนอในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้พื้นที่ธรณีสงฆ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to examine the relationships between existing situation and the utilization of monastery’s territory in Bangkok in order to provide for the appropriate monastery’s territory use and community’s penefit. From the study, apart from reliqions function, monastery also plays its roles as the educational Institute, public health services, social welfare and etc, and it is the centre of community At present, however, there are some institutes which are responsible for those functions. The roles of monastery are decresed, except some of social welfare. The qrowth of Bangkok has brought into a shortage of private land supply. The monastery’s territory has been used instead for residential and commercial purposes, depending on its location, accessibility and of the land the use of monastery’s territory is related to urban development and its surrounding activities, However, problems are found from the study, the substandard settlements and lack open spaces, The use of monastery]s territory emphasizing only on the urban functions may lessen its previous roles to the community. The study suggested that the utilization of monastery’s territory for public walfare should be combined with other purposes through the relaxation of the regulation and incentives to enconrage appropriate approaches for the monastery’s territory use and the solutions for problems occurred.
Creative Commons License