Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ ระหว่างวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบจำกัด แมนเทล-แฮน์เซล และการตอบสนองข้อสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the efficiency in detecting differential item functioning among restriced factor analysis, Mantel-Haenszel, and item response theory procedures
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1127
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบระหว่างวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบจำกัด (Restricted Factor Analysis : RFA) วิธีแมนเทล-แฮนส์เซล (Mantel-Haenszel : MH) และวิธีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ (Item Response Theory : IRT) แบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์โดยเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เมื่อขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขนาดคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก (300 คน) และขนาดใหญ่ (1000 คน) ค่าความยาวของแบบสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขนาดคือ แบบสอบสั้น (25 ข้อ) และแบบสอบยาว (75 ข้อ) ค่าความยากของข้อสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับคือ กลุ่มข้อสอบที่มีความยากสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ค่าอำนาจจำแนกของข้อสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับคือ กลุ่มข้อสอบที่มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกสูง ปานกลางและต่ำ ขนาดความลำเอียงของข้อสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขนาดคือ กลุ่มข้อสอบที่มีความลำเอียงสูง และต่ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โดยภาพรวมวิธี RFA มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ วิธี MH และวิธี IRT แบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์ ตามลำดับ และวิธี IRT มีอัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 สูงกว่าวิธี MH และวิธี RFA ตามลำดับ 2. วิธี MH มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบสูง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบสอบที่มีความยากต่ำ อำนาจจำแนกสูง ที่ขนาดความยาวแบบสอบ 75 ข้อ เมื่อใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาด 1000 คน 3. วิธี IRT แบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบสูง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบสอบที่มีความยากต่ำ ที่ขนาดความยาวแบบสอบ 75 ข้อ เมื่อใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาด 1000 คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare results from the detection of uniform differential functioning test items among Restricted Factor Analysis (RFA), Mantel-Haenszel (MH) and Item Response Theory (IRT) two-parameter procedures. The factors manipulated in this study were : 1) two sample sizes of examinees : 300 (for small sample) and 1000 (for large sample). 2) two sizes of test length : 25 (for short form) and 75 (for long form) items, 3) three levels of item discrimination : high, moderate, and low, 4) three levels of item difficulty : high, moderate, and low, and 5) two levels of item bias : high and low. The major findings are as follows : 1. The Restricted Factor Analysis (RFA) has the highest efficiency in detecting differential item functioning (DIF) followed by the Mantel-Haenszel (MH) and the Item Response Theory (IRT) two-parameter procedures. For Type I error rate, the Item Response Theory (IRT) two-parameter procedure yields the highest followed by the Mantel-Haenszel (MH) and the Restricted Factor Analysis (RFA) procedures. 2. The Mantel-Haenszel procedure is highly efficient in detecting DIF under these conditions : low item difficulty, high item discrimination, long form, and large sample size. 3. The Item Response Theory two-parameter procedure is highly efficient in detecting DIF under these conditions : low item difficulty, all three levels of item discrimination, long form and large sample size.
Share
COinS