Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spatial planning for secured landfill using an expert geographic information system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนเชิงพื้นที่สำหรับการฝังกลบอย่างปลอดภัยโดยใช้ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Somsak Pitaksanurat
Third Advisor
Kane, Kevin L.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2029
Abstract
This study aims at developing an Expert Geographic Information System for secured landfill sites analysis called as EGIS. The EGIS is a package tool of an integrated Geographic Information System (GIS), Expert System (ES), Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), and Visual MODFLOW model. GIS represents a spatial data, ES represents a knowledge base about secured landfill siting, AHP applies for ranking of candidate sites, and the Visual MODFLOW model is used as a tool for predicting the possible groundwater impacts from the landfill site. The developed EGIS was applied to identify the preferred site for secured landfill in Khon Kaen province, Thailand. Prior to applying GIS, criteria for secured landfill were formulated by compiling criteria of US.EPA, MOInd and PCD. The formulated criteria are consisted of 23 criteria. The selected criteria for Khon Kaen Province inputted by users through ES, 16 criteria were used as the input to GIS model. The result of GIS models analysis showed that there were eleven candidate sites for secure landfill. The candidate sites were then ranked as top five sites by using AHP method based on fifteen factors considered from the selected criteria including 2 social factors. The top five candidate sites with AHP ratio of 0.322, 0.307, 0.226, 0.203 and 0.188 for site 3 (Tambon Pho chai, King Amphoe Kok Pho Chai), site 2 (Tambon Non Sa-at, Amphoe Wang Yai), site 1 (Tambon Tawad, Amphoe Wang Noi), site 11 (Tambon Hau Na Kham, Amphoe Kranuan), and site 4 (Tambon Phulek, Amphoe Banphai), respectively. Then compiling with the information of field investigation, site 4 was evaluated as the preferred site for secured landfill. In addition, GIS model is able to visualize subsurface information of the preferred site and to produce the necessary information for the Visual MODFLOW model’s input files. Under the designated condition, model simulation predicted that the lead contaminant from the preferred site would not reach any well within 7,300 days (20 years) after leaking. The study result showed that the development and application of EGIS was achievable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ที่มีชื่อว่า EGIS ในการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายโดยพัฒนาการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (ES) ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (AHP) และแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินวิชวลมอดโฟลว์ ซึ่งระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ทำหน้าที่ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำหน้าที่ในการเก็บและประมวลผลความรู้ด้านการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ฝังกลบของเสียอันตราย ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเพื่อระบุพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสม และใช้แบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินวิชวลมอดโฟลว์คาดการณ์ผลกระทบต่อน้ำใต้ดินที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ระบบ EGIS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อหาพื้นที่ฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายในจังหวัดขอนแก่น ประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ได้ทำการสร้างเงื่อนไขสำหรับพื้นที่ฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายแบบปลอดภัยจำนวน 23 เงื่อนไข โดยประมวลจากเงื่อนไขของ องค์การพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา กระทรวงอุตสาฟกรรม และกรมควบคุมมลพิษ จากเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวเมื่อผู้ใช้นำเข้าข้อมูลของจังหวัดขอนแก่น ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้คัดเลือกเงื่อนไขสำหรับจังหวัดขอนแก่น จำนวน 16 เงื่อนไขเพื่อนำเข้าในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ พบว่าพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกมีจำนวน 11 แห่ง จากนั้นจัดลำดับความสำคัญของพื้นที่ดังกล่าวด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ซึ่งมีปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาจำนวน 15 ปัจจัย ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่ได้จากการพิจารณาเงื่อนไขที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกข้างต้น และปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมทางด้านสังคมอีก 2 ปัจจัย ผลจากการการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ 5 อันดับแรกได้แก่ พื้นที่หมายเลข 3 (ตำบลโพธิ์ไชย กิ่งอำเภอโคกโพธิ์ไชย พื้นที่หมายเลข 2 (ตำบลโนนสะอาด อำเภอแวงใหญ่) พื้นที่หมายเลข 1 (ตำบลท่าวัด อำเภอแวงน้อย) พื้นที่หมายเลข 11 (ตำบลหัวนาคำ อำเภอกระนวน) และ พื้นที่หมายเลข 4 (ตำบลภูเหล็ก อำเภอบ้านไผ่) โดยมีค่าคะแนน 0.322, 0.307, 0.226, 0.203 และ 0.188 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาผลที่ได้ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากการศึกษาภาคสนาม พบว่าพื้นที่หมายเลข 4 มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการเป็นพื้นที่ฝังกลบของเสียอันตราย นอกจากนี้โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นข้อมูลชั้นใต้ดินของพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสม และสามารถเตรียมข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับโปรแกรมวิชวลมอดโฟลว์ ซึ่งผลจากการจำลองโปรแกรมตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนด พบว่าหลังจากการรั่วซึมของพื้นที่ฝังกลบในระยะเวลา 7,300 วัน (20 ปี) สารตะกั่วจากการรั่วซึมเคลื่อนที่ไปไม่ถึงบ่อน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Creative Commons License