Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of types of peer feedback and levels of general English proficiency on writing achievement of KMITNB students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของประเภทข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนและระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกันต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphat Sukamolson
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2125
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to compare the effects of paper-pencil peer feedback, e-mail peer feedback and web board peer feedback on the students’ writing achievement and to investigate their effect size; 2) to compare the effects of the levels of general English proficiency (high, moderate and low) on students’ writing achievement and to investigate their effect size; 3) to investigate the interaction effect between the types of peer feedback and levels of general English proficiency on students’ writing achievement and to investigate their effect size; 4) to survey the students’ attitudes toward the peer feedback they experience. The study was conducted with 90 engineering students with different levels of general English proficiency in a 3x3 factorial design. Stratified random sampling technique was used in this study for subject selection. In order to ensure the quality of peer feedback, they were trained for 6 hours on how to give useful feedback. The writing achievement test and close-ended questionnaire were used for the quantitative data collection. Two-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and descriptive statistics were used to analyze and to explain the data. The qualitative data were gathered from open-ended questionnaire, learning log, and interview. The data in this part were transcribed, categorized, analyzed, and then presented in terms of tables and graphs. The findings were as follows: 1) the different types of peer feedback had a significantly different effect on the students’ writing achievement. It was found that the students in the web board group performed differently from the students in paper-pencil peer feedback group while the differences were not found between other pairs. The magnitude of the effect size was medium. 2) The levels of general English proficiency factor had a significant effect on the students’ writing achievement. Students in different ability groups all performed differently. The magnitude of the effect size for this factor was large. 3) There was no interaction effect between types of peer feedback and levels of general English proficiency on the students’ writing achievement. High proficiency students in the three groups performed better than the moderate proficiency students who performed better than the low proficiency ones regardless of the types of peer feedback they received. 4) The attitudes towards peer feedback of the three experimental groups were more or less the same that they had highly positive attitudes in most aspects explored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับวิธีการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมโดยใช้กระดาษ (paper-pencil) การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้จดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-mail) และการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้กระดานสนทนา (web board) และศึกษาดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพล 2) เปรียบเทียบผลผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาที่มีระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน คือ สูง กลาง และต่ำ และศึกษาดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพล 3) ศึกษาผลร่วมของประเภทข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อน และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา และศึกษาดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพล และ 4) ศึกษาทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 90 คน ซึ่งมีระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไป ทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่านักศึกษาสามารถให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับต่องานเขียนของเพื่อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นนักศึกษาทั้งสามกลุ่มจึงได้รับการฝึกวิธีการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงในสัปดาห์ที่สองและสามของการเรียนการสอน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โดยเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับวิธีการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้กระดานสนทนา (web board) สูงกว่ากลุ่มการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมโดยใช้กระดาษ (paper-pencil) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพลมีขนาดกลาง แต่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้กระดานสนทนา (web board) กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้จดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-mail) และระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้กระดาษ (paper-pencil) กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเขียนโดยใช้จดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-mail) แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2)โดยเฉลี่ยระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาและดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพลมีขนาดใหญ่ 3) ประเภทข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนและระดับสมิทธิภาพทั่วไปทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลร่วมต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา และ 4) นักศึกษาทั้งสามกลุ่มมีเจตคติทีดีต่อการใช้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากเพื่อนในการเรียนการเขียนในระดับสูง
Share
COinS