Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A genre-based study of English recruitment advertisements in Thai and British daily newspapers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริเฉทวิเคราะห์ของโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nirada Simargool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2123
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักร การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักสามประการ คือ 1) เพื่อกำหนดอัตถภาค (move) และ อนุวัจน์ (step) ของโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักร 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างอัตถภาคของโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักร และ 3) เพื่อเสนอปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างอัตถภาคของโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักร ในขั้นแรก คลังข้อมูลของโฆษณาจากประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักรได้ถูกจัดเก็บอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าลักษณะข้อมูลจากแต่ละประเทศสามารถเปรียบเทียบกันได้ ทั้งในเรื่องของขนาดและความเป็นตัวแทนของคลังข้อมูล จากนั้นอัตถภาคและอนุวัจน์ของโฆษณาจากทั้งสองประเทศจะถูกกำหนดด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปริเฉทในทฤษฎีของ Swales (1990, 2004) และ Bhatia (1993, 2004) โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากธุรกิจสื่อโฆษณาจะทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ลงรหัสการกำหนดอัตถภาค (coder) เพื่อตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของการกำหนดอัตถภาค จากการวิเคราะห์การกำหนดอัตถภาคของผู้วิจัยและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยการหาค่าร้อยละและค่า Kappa พบว่า ผู้วิจัยและผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นตรงกันเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดอัตถภาคในการศึกษานี้ ในขั้นสุดท้าย โครงสร้างอัตถภาคของโฆษณาจากประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักรจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ การวิเคราะห์การเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าโฆษณาจากทั้งสองประเทศมีการใช้ชุดอัตถภาคเดียวกัน แต่ความจำเพาะ ความมีนัยทั่วไป ความถี่ การเรียงตัว และการเกิดซ้ำของอัตถภาค แสดงถึงความแตกต่างของการเขียนโฆษณาประกาศรับสมัครงานภาษาอังกฤษของทั้งสองประเทศ กล่าวคือ โฆษณาในหนังสือพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยมักให้ความสำคัญกับบริษัทที่ประกาศรับสมัครงานพร้อมกับเชิญชวนผู้อ่านที่สนใจให้มาสมัครงาน ส่วนโฆษณาในหนังสือพิมพ์ในสหราชอาณาจักรนั้น รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับงานและค่าตอบแทนมักจะเป็นเนื้อหาหลัก ปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างอัตถภาคของโฆษณาในประเทศไทยและสหราชอาณาจักรคือ ความเป็นปัจเจกนิยม (individualism) หรือชุมชนนิยม (collectivism) และระยะห่างทางอำนาจ (power distance) ของวัฒนธรรมในประเทศทั้งสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzes the structural organization of English language recruitment advertisements in daily newspapers published in Thailand and the United Kingdom. This study has three main objectives: 1) to identify moves and steps of English recruitment advertisements in Thai and British daily newspapers, 2) to compare and contrast the move structures of these advertisements, and 3) to offer possible factors which determine the variation of the move structures of these advertisements. First, two corpora of Thai and British recruitment advertisements were systematically compiled to ensure that the samples from each country were comparable both in size and representativeness. Based upon a genre-analytic approach (Swales, 1990, 2004; Bhatia, 1993, 2004), moves and steps of these advertisements were identified. Then, an expert in the media and advertising business served as a coder to validate the move demarcation. The inter-coder reliability analysis, which was assessed by percentage and Cohen's Kappa, showed high agreement rates between the researcher and the expert. Finally, the move structures of Thai and British advertisements were compared. The analysis shows similarity in the set of moves across the two cultures. However, the discrepancies in the specificity/generality, frequencies, sequences and cyclicity of certain moves and steps reflect variations prevailing in this professional genre. Thai advertisements tend to underscore the importance of the company and invite interested readers to apply for the job. On the other hand, job specifications and remuneration for the successful candidates seem to be the most essential parts of British advertisements. It is speculated that major factors that play influential roles in determining the recruitment advertising writing style of Thailand and the United Kingdom are the degree of individualism/collectivism and power distance in the cultures of these two countries.
Creative Commons License