Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the social constructivism blended learning module for enhancing reading engagement and English reading ability of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมดุลตามหลักการของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิซึมเชิงสังคมและทฤษฎีการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2023
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) develop a reading instructional module, namely the Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module (SCBLM); 2) examine the effect of the Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module on Thai secondary students’ reading ability; 3) investigate the effect of Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module on Thai secondary students’ reading engagement;4) to investigate the relationship between students’ reading engagement and their reading ability after taking Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module; and 5) explore students’ collaborative learning behavior while taking Social Constructivism Blended Learning Module. Fifty-three upper-secondary Grade 11[superscript th] students at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School, were chosen as the sample group. The study was a single group design using qualitative and quantitative methods. It took 12 weeks for data collection. The findings revealed that: 1) the high reading ability students did not significantly gain higher scores after taking the SCBLM; 2) the low reading ability students gained significantly higher scores after taking the SCBLM; 3) the SCBLM had the significant positive effect on students’ reading engagement; 4) there was a positive low correlation between students’ reading ability and their reading engagement; and 5) there was an effect of the blended learning on students’ collaborative learning behavior. The low reading ability students showed more of the social interaction online than the face-to-face learning. The study indicated that the SCBLM benefited the low reading ability students, improved their reading ability, and suited their diverse collaborative learning behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตามหลักการของทฤษฎีคอนสตรัคติวิซึมเชิงสังคมและทฤษฎีการเรียนแบบผสมผสานเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาผลของโมดุลที่มีต่อคะแนนประสิทธิภาพการอ่านอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) ศึกษาผลของโมดุลที่มีต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา 4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 5) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเรียนแบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนผ่านการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยฝ่ายมัธยม จํานวน 53 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับสูงไม่แตกต่างจากคะแนนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับต่ำแตกต่างจากคะแนนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านอยู่ในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านของนักเรียน ความสัมพันธ์ที่พบเป็นเชิงบวกระดับต่ำและไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5) การเรียนแบบผสมผสานเหมาะสำหรับนักเรียนที่ความสามารถการอ่านระดับต่ำเนื่องจากสามารถสนองต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนแบบร่วมมือเมื่อเรียนในห้องเรียนแบบดั้งเดิมที่แตกต่างกับเมื่อเรียนออนไลน์ การศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าโมดุลนี้สามารถช่วยพัฒนาคะแนนประสิทธิภาพของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาโดยเฉพาะนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางการอ่านระดับต่ำ เมื่อเรียนในกลุ่มความสามารถต่างระดับ สําหรับข้อแนะนําเพื่อทําการวิจัยต่อเนื่องในอนาคต ควรขยายการศึกษาไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่กว้างขวางขึ้นคือในระดับอื่นๆ หรือการจัดกลุ่มแบบความสามารถระดับเท่ากันในนักเรียนระดับความสามารถสูงเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจกระบวนการเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างชาติให้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS