Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of types of corrective feedback on students’ oral pragmatic competence on the use of refusals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของประเภทการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับเพื่อแก้ไขข้อผิดต่อความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ด้านการพูดปฏิเสธของผู้เรียน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2020
Abstract
This experimental study was designed to investigate the effects of two corrective feedback techniques—explicit feedback and prompts—on L2 pragmatic acquisition, focusing on the use of refusals. The research aims to study the effects of explicit feedback and prompts on learners’ 1) oral refusal production, 2) pragmatic awareness of the use of refusals, and 3) level of confidence in making appropriate refusals. The participants were 39 first year English-major undergraduates of Silpakorn University. The subjects were pre-tested and categorized as high- and low-proficiency learners before assignment to two experimental groups and one control group. Each experimental group received either explicit feedback (+ immediate time/ - self-directed repair) or prompts (+ immediate time/ + self-directed repair) as their treatment, while the control group received delayed explicit feedback (- immediate time/ - self-directed repair). After the 10-week instructional intervention, the subjects were post-tested on their pragmatic production, awareness and confidence. The delayed post-test was done 13 weeks later to investigate the retention of each corrective feedback technique. Results from the study revealed that the prompts group (PG) benefited the most, vastly improving their refusal production. The PG significantly outperformed the explicit feedback group (EG) and the control group (CG) on both immediate and delayed post-tests with the difference between groups becoming more robust over time. The PG also significantly improved their pragmatic awareness compared to the other two groups on the post-test. However, the CG was found to have the greatest improvement of their confidence level after the treatment. The findings were interpreted as indicating the beneficial role of immediate corrective feedback and the superiority of prompts over explicit feedback in promoting learners’ acquisition of L2 pragmatics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ 2 แบบ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบชัดเจน (explicit feedback) และข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบโดยนัย (prompts) ต่อพัฒนาการทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ด้านการตอบปฏิเสธของผู้เรียน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ การศึกษาผลของข้อมูลป้อนกลับทั้งสองแบบต่อ 1) ความสามารถในการปฏิเสธ 2) ความตระหนักเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ด้านการปฏิเสธ และ 3) ความเชื่อมั่นในการใช้คำปฏิเสธอย่างเหมาะสมของผู้เรียน กลุ่มเป้าหมายประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จำนวน 39 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มเก่ง และกลุ่มอ่อน โดยใช้ผลการทดสอบความสามารถด้านการตอบปฏิเสธก่อนเข้าร่วมการวิจัย (pre-test) โดยทั้งหมดได้ถูกจับคู่คะแนนเพื่อแบ่งเข้ากลุ่มวิจัย 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบชัดเจน กลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยนัย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับหลังการสอน (delayed feedback) หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนนาน 10 สัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเข้าร่วมการทดสอบวัดผลหลังการเรียน (immediate post-test) อันประกอบด้วยข้อสอบพูดตอบปฏิเสธ, ข้อสอบวัดความตระหนักเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ด้านการปฏิเสธ และแบบวัดระดับความเชื่อมั่น นอกจากนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยยังเข้าร่วมการทดสอบหลังการเรียนครั้งที่ 2 (delayed post-test) ในอีก 13 สัปดาห์ต่อมาเพื่อติดตามผลระยะยาวของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับต่อความสามารถทางการปฏิเสธของผู้เรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยนัยมีพัฒนาการด้านการตอบปฏิเสธมากที่สุด โดยได้คะแนนจากข้อสอบพูดมากกว่ากลุ่มข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบชัดเจนและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นในการทดสอบครั้งสุดท้าย ผลการวิจัยยังรายงานว่า กลุ่มข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยนัยพัฒนาระดับความตระหนักเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีพัฒนาการทางความเชื่อมั่นสูงที่สุด การวิเคราะห์ผลจากงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ชี้ประโยชน์ของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ โดยเฉพาะข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยนัยในการเรียนการสอนวิชาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์
Share
COinS