Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the English oral communication course using the project-based learning approach to enhance English oral communication ability of Kasetsart University students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบทเรียนรายวิชาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2017
Abstract
English oral communication plays an increasingly significant role in Thailand as the English language is the most important tool of communication in national and international personal, academic, and professional arenas. The present study aimed to identify the oral English needs of Kasetsart University (KU) students, to develop the oral communication course using the Project-based learning Approach (PBLA) and on KU students' needs, to investigate the effects of the oral communication course on oral communication ability of KU students, and to explore KU students' opinions toward project work instruction. This research employed the one-group pre-test-post-test experimental design which compared the same group of subjects' oral communication ability before and after the treatment. The subjects were 22 KU undergraduate students who enrolled in the Listening-Speaking I course using the project work instruction. The research instruments included the needs analysis questionnaire, the oral English communication course, Group Project Simulation Task (GPST) test, learner logs, student interviews, teacher's diary, and opinion questionnaire. Data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics of frequency, mean, standard deviation, and the paired sample t-test was used to compare the mean scores of the subjects' pre-test and post-test. Qualitative data were analyzed by means of content analysis and categorization. The findings of this study revealed that the students were able to improve their oral communication and oral presentation abilities through project work instruction. It was also discovered from this study that project work was effective to promote not only the students' oral skills but also their self-confidence and interpersonal skills because of the cooperative nature of the project work. Based on the study findings, it is recommended that teachers should carefully design and appropriately implement project work instruction with authentic tasks that are rich in opportunity for interaction, scaffolding, and cooperative learning to enhance language learners' development of oral communication ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารที่สำคัญที่สุด ทั้งในส่วนบุคคล ด้านการศึกษา และการประกอบอาชีพในระดับชาติและนานาชาติ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจความต้องการในการเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนการพูดที่พึงประสงค์ของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ พัฒนารายวิชาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานต่อการพัมนาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิต และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนิสิตที่มีต่อของบทเรียนรายวิชาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยที่ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพียงกลุ่มเดียว มีการวัดผลการเรียนโดยการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ในระดับปริญยาตรี จำนวน 22 คน ซึ่งลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสำรวจความต้องการในการเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ แผนการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน แบบทดสอบการพูด แบบบันทึกการเรียน แบบสัมภาษณ์ บันทึกของครู และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนิสิตต่อการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การหาค่าเฉลี่ย (Average mean scores) ของระดับความคิดเห็นของนิสิต ที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามความต้องการในการเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ สถิติที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของผลการสอบพูดก่อนและหลังการเรียน (A paired samples t-test) และสถิติที่ใช้ในการหาค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความคิดเห็นของนิสิต ที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนิสิตต่อการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสนับสนุนและตรวจสอบผลที่ได้รับจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและเสนอผลงานของนิสิตเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการใช้โครงงาน การเรียนการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน นอกจากจะส่งผลให้นิสิตพัฒนาการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารแล้ว ยังมีผลต่อการพัฒนาความมั่นใจในตนเองและทักษะการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นของนิสิตอีกด้วย ซึ่งรูปแบบการเรียนรู้นี้ เป็นรูปแบบเฉพาะของการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้โครงงาน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยนี้คือ ครูควรใช้โครงงานที่มีการออกแบบกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้เรียนในการเรียนการสอน ซึ่งนอกจากจะทำให้ผู้เรียนมีโอกาสที่หลากหลายในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมสนทนาในสถานการณ์จริงแล้ว นิสิตยังสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน และพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License