Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene expression analysis of russell's viper venom and molecular cloning, expression and functional study of RV factor X activator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในต่อมพิษงูแมวเซาและการโคลนยีน การแสดงออกและการศึกษาการทำงานของ Factor X activator ของงูแมวเซา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2117
Abstract
Russell's viper, Daboia russelli, is a venomous snake widely distributed in several parts of Asia. RV bites from different geographical areas cause variety of signs and symptoms with severe injury or even death in human. This study was aim at (1) characterization the toxin composition of Thai RV venom by Expressed Sequence Tags (ESTs) analysis, (2) utilization of the medical useful toxin by DNA recombinant technology, and (3) production of toxin-specific antibody by DNA immunization. ESTs are an important and rapid tool to characterize the pattern of gene expression of organism. cDNA library was constructed from the snake venom glands to study the active genes in the venom. A total 135 ESTs have been generated from size-selected clones at random. Fifty-seven percents (77/135) of ESTs were significant matching to the entries in the database. Of these, several ESTs involved in the toxicity of the venom were obtained, e.g. phospholipase A2, factor X activator and factor V activator, BPP-CNP homolog, etc. Some of cDNA sequences of these genes showed a variation from the other reports from RV from other region. These ESTs data could provide a resource of the expressed pattern relating to the clinical pathology of RV bite. In the mean time, factor X activator (RVV-X), one of RV key toxin, was cloned, characterized, and expressed in Pichia pastoris. Northern analysis indicated that the mRNA of RVV-X heavy chain and light chain were about 2.5 kb and 1.0 kb, respectively. However, the expression of RVV-X was unappreciated in Pichia yeast. Only heterologous RVV-X light chain could be seen in SDS-PAGE while RVV-X heavy chain could not be detected. RVV-X light chain could also be detected by anti-His (C-term) antibody and RVV-immunized horse antibodies. Moreover, to generate toxin-specific antibody, RVV-X was cloned into pVaxSec mammalian expression vector for DNA immunization in mice. RVV-X disintegrin domain showed to be a good DNA immunogen in antibody production in mice while RVV-X with other domains gave unsatisfied results. Antibody from RVV-X disintegrin domain-immunized mouse serum could bind to the RVV-X in both reduced and non-reduced forms. In summary, this work has identified the Thai RV venom composition by characterization the RV transcripts and could produce heterologous RVV-X light chain in Pichia pastoris. In addition, RVV-X-specific antibody was successfully produced by DNA immunization in mice which may be developed for the large-scale antibody production in other mammals
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งูแมวเซา (Russell's viper) เป็นงูพิษที่พบได้ทั่วไปในหลายภูมิภาคของเอเชีย พิษของงูแมวเซามีความรุนแรง โดยอาจทำให้ผู้ถูกกัดเสียชีวิตได้ และงูแมวเซาในแต่ละภูมิภาคจะมีพิษที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของพิษงูแมวเซาโดยเทคนิค Expressed sequence tags (ESTs) 2) นำพิษงูที่เป็นประโยชน์มาประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ 3) ผลิตแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่อพิษที่สำคัญๆ ดังได้กล่าวแล้ว ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนจากต่อมพิษงู สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของงูได้ ดังนั้น ห้องสมุดยีนจึงได้สร้างขึ้นจากต่อมพิษงู เพื่อที่จะศึกษาองค์ประกอบพิษของมัน จากการสุ่มจำนวน 135 โคลน มาหาลำดับเบส พบว่า 77 โคลน (57%) มีความเหมือนกับฐานข้อมูลยีนใน genbank โดยยีนที่พบมากคือ phospholipase A2, factor X activator and factor V activator, BPP-CNP homolog ซึ่งล้วนมีบทบทต่อระบบ hematostasis ทั้งสิ้น ในขณะเดียวกันได้ทำการโคลนและแสดงออกของแฟคเตอร์เทนแอกติเวเตอร์ (RVV-X) ใน Pichia pastoris ข้อมูลจากการทำ Northern analysis พบว่า mRNA ของ RVV-X heavy chain และ light chain มีขนาดประมาณ 2.5 kb และ 1.0 kb ตามลำดับ การแสดงออกของ RVV-X ใน pichia yeast ให้ผลค่อนข้างต่ำ มีเพียง RVV-X light chain ที่สามารถพบได้เมื่อทำ SDS-PAGE และสามารถจับได้กับ anti-His (C-term) antibody และยังจับได้กับ antibody ของม้าที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นด้วยพิษงูแมวเซา นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำ RVV-X มาทำการทดลองเพื่อสร้าง antibody ในหนูทดลองโดยเทคนิค DNA immunization พบว่า RVV-X ส่วนที่เป็น disintegrin domain สามารถสร้าง antibody ได้ดีในหนูทดลอง โดยสรุปคืองานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานชนิด องค์ประกอบของพิษงูแมวเซา และมีความพยายามที่จะนำโปรตีนพิษที่สำคัญทางการแพทย์ไปใช้ รวมทั้งยังเสนอวิธีการสร้างแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่อพิษ โดยวิธี DNA immunization อีกด้วย
Share
COinS