Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measurement of interspinous distance of Thai population in MRI and new design interspinous dynamic stabilization system of the lumbar spine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดระยะระหว่างสันกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวและออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังชนิดพลวัตรของคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai
Second Advisor
Pairat Tangpornprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2043
Abstract
Dynamic stabilization device aim to use in neurogenic intermittent claudication and early degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis not response to conservative treatment.Measurement of lumbar interspinous distance in this study aim to be a pilot study to know the estimation of interspious distance that refers to size of interspinous device. Objectives of this research are measure interspinous distance in Thai patients from sagittal view of MRI lumbar spine and to design and test new design dynamic stabilization system in Finite element method. Mean distance in female are L1-2 12.51 mm, L2-3 11.78 mm, L3-4 10.95 mm and L4-5 10.57 mm. Mean distance in male are L1-2 12.20 mm, L2-3 11.63 mm, L3-4 10.74 mm and L4-5 10.15 mm. Total mean distance from all sample are L1-2 12.36 mm, L2-3 11.71 mm, L3-4 10.84 mm and L4-5 10.36 mm. The differences in interspinous distance between males and females were not significant. The maximum and minimum distances from all samples are 14.2 mm and 8 mm respectively. New design device is U shape with cable to sling around adjacent spinous process. The device design to use by posterior approach, simple and less modularity, easy to manufacturer, can insert without any cut or destroy bony structure and can correct stiffness loss in early degenerative lumbar spine to near normal. Interspinous distance measurement can refer to range of size to manufacturer for the device to cover the use in Thai patients. New design device fulfill all goal describe above under finite element testing. The results of the project could provide design and data for the manufacturer and next step experiment for dynamic stabilization device suitable for Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์ยึดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังชนิดพลวัตรเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีประโยชน์และมีการใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่ยังมีราคาแพงและมีจุดบกพร่องอยู่บ้าง โดยการวัดระยะระหว่างสันกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวใน คนไทยจากภาพMRIจะช่วยทำให้รู้ขนาดโดยประมาณของอุปกรณ์ได้ เพื่อให้เหมาะกับการผลิตใช้ในคนไทยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อวัดระยะระหว่างสันกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวในคนไทยจากภาพMRI และออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังชนิดพลวัตรแบบใหม่โดยออกแบบและทดสอบโดยวิธีFinite element การวัดระยะนั้นทำในผู้ป่วยอายุ20-50ปีในระดับL1-2, L2-3, L3-4 และL4-5 รวมทั้งหมดเป็น240ระดับ ที่มีอาการปวดหลังจากกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมระยะต้นหรือหมอนรองกระดูกกด ทับเส้นประสาทระยะต้น และไปรับการทำMRIที่ศูนย์MRIประชาชื่นในปี2007 ไม่มีการผ่าตัด หรืออุบัติเหตุหรือความพิการแต่กำเนิดใดๆของกระดูกสันหลัง ส่วนการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดเชื่อมกระดูกสันหลังชนิดพลวัตรแบบใหม่นั้น ทำโดยออกแบบและวาดรูปด้วยCATIA program เก็บและเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของข้อมูลเป็นUGNX และ parasolid model ตามลำดับ นำข้อมูลที่ได้เข้าโปรแกรมANSYSและใส่ค่าของอุปกรณ์และกระดูกต่างๆให้ถูกต้อง แล้วจึงทำการทดลองด้วยวิธีFinite element ปรับรูปแบบและค่าต่างๆจนได้อุปกรณ์ที่มีสมบัติตามต้องการ ผลของการวัดระยะคือค่าเฉลี่ยในผู้หญิงเป็นดังนี้ L1-2 12.51 mm | L2-3 11.78 mm | L3-4 10.95 mm และ L4-5 10.57 mm ค่าเฉลี่ยในผู้ชาย L1-2 12.20 mm | L2-3 11.63 mm | L3-4 10.74 mm และ L4-5 10.15 mm ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งหมด L1-2 12.36 mm | L2-3 11.71 mm | L3-4 10.84 mm และ L4-5 10.36 mm ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในเพศชายและเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าระยะที่กว้างที่สุดและแคบที่สุดจาก sample ทั้งหมดคือ 14.2 mm และ 8 mm ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการออกแบบนั้นได้อุปกรณ์เป็นรูป U shape ซึ่งสามารถทดแทนค่า stiffness ที่ลดลงจนใกล้เคียงปกติได้ (4.0Nm/degree) โดยตัวอุปกรณ์ออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในposterior approach, มีชิ้นส่วนน้อยเพื่อง่ายในการผลิตใช้จริงในขั้นตอนต่อไป, ไม่จำเป็นต้องตัดหรือเจาะกระดูกเพื่อวางอุปกรณ์ ระยะระหว่างสันกระดูกสันหลังที่วัดได้ทำให้รู้กรอบคร่าวๆของขนาดอุปกรณ์ที่จะต้องทำการผลิตในกรณีจะผลิตออกใช้จริง ส่วนการออกแบบที่พิสูจน์ว่าใช้ได้ผลจริงในทางFinite element นั้นจะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการศึกษาขั้นต่อๆไป
Share
COinS