Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sequence variation and linkage disequilibrium in the GABA transporter-1 gene (SLC6A1) in five populations : implications for pharmacogenetics research
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของลำดับเบสของดีเอนเอและลิงค์เกจดิสอิควิลิเบรียมของยีน GABA Transporter-1 (SLC6A1) ใน 5 กลุ่มประชากรเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยด้านเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Gelernter, Joel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2016
Abstract
GABA transporter-1 (GAT-1; genetic locus SLC6A1) is emerging as a novel target for treatment of neuropsychiatric disorders. To understand how population differences might influence strategies for pharmacogenetic studies, we identified patterns of genetic variation and linkage disequilibrium (LD) in SLC6A1 in five populations representing three continental groups. We resequenced 12.4 kb of SLC6A1, including the promoters, exons and flanking intronic regions in African-American, Thai, Hmong, Finnish, and European-American subjects (total n=40). LD in SLC6A1 was examined by genotyping 16 SNPs in larger samples. Sixty-three variants were identified through resequencing. Common population-specific variants were found in African-Americans, including a novel 21-bp promoter region variable number tandem repeat (VNTR), but no such variants were found in any of the other populations studied. Low levels of LD and the absence of major LD blocks were characteristic of all five populations. African-Americans had the highest genetic diversity. European-Americans and Finns did not differ in genetic diversity or LD patterns. Although the Hmong had the highest level of LD, our results suggest that a strategy based on the use of tag SNPs would not translate to a major improvement in genotyping efficiency. In addition, we performed reporter assays using SLC6A1 promoter constructs containing the insertion or non-insertion variants or using a promoterless construct. The insertion variant showed significantly more activity than the non-insertion promoter variant in multiple cell lines. Gel shift assays determined that nuclear proteins interact with the insertion sequence. Owing to the low level of LD and presence of recombination hotspots, SLC6A1 may be an example of a problematic gene for association and haplotype tagging-based genetic studies. However, the 21-bp insertion polymorphism leads to a dramatic increase in SLC6A1 promoter activity based on in vitro experiment. This polymorphism may prove useful in predicting clinical response to pharmacological modulators of SLC6A1 as well as GABAergic function in individuals of African descent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีน GABA transporter-1 (GAT-1) ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยยีน SLC6A1 เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการรักษาโรคทางจิตเวช การศึกษาความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของคนจากกลุ่มประชากรที่แตกต่างกันจะช่วยให้ความเข้าใจในเชิงเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษารูปแบบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมของยีน SLC6A1 ในประชากร 5 กลุ่ม จาก 3 ทวีปเปรียบเทียบกัน พิจารณาความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บนจีโนมความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้น 12.4 กิโลเบส โดยซีเควนซ์ส่วนที่เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ เอกซอน และบางส่วนของอินทรอนที่อยู่ติดกับเอกซอน ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายแอฟริกา ชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายยุโรป ชาวไทย ชาวม้ง ชาวฟินนิช (ฟินแลนด์) จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 40 คน เพื่อหาความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณที่ต้องการจะศึกษา โดยเฉพาะที่เป็นโพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่มของนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยว หรือสนิ๊พ (single nucleotide polymorphism) ความหลากหลายที่พบรวมทั้งสิ้น 63 ตำแหน่ง และนอกจากนั้นยังทำการศึกษาลิงเกจดิสอีควิลิเบรียม เพื่อหารูปแบบของการเรียงตัวของ สนิ๊พ 16 ตำแหน่งที่ครอบคลุม ยีน SLC6A1 ในประชากรกลุ่มที่ใหญ่ขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกันทุกกลุ่มประชากร จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายแอฟริกาพบโพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่มที่มีลักษณะจำเพาะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบ VNTR (variable number tandem repeat) ที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของลำดับเบสที่ซ้ำกันจำนวน 21 เบสที่บริเวณที่เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน ซึ่งไม่ปรากฏว่ามีในประชากรกลุ่มอื่น เมื่อพิจาณาที่ค่าลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมของยีนนี้พบว่าน้อยมากในทุกกลุ่มประชากร โดยในกลุ่มอเมริกันเชื้อสายแอฟริกามีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมมากที่สุด และไม่พบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบของลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมในกลุ่มอเมริกันเชื้อสายยุโรปและกลุ่มชาวฟินนิช ส่วนในกลุ่มประชากรม้งแม้จะมีค่าของลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมสูงที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาจากการเรียงตัวของสนิ๊พในบริเวณดังกล่าว แต่ข้อมูลที่ได้จากวิธีนี้ก็ไม่สามารถที่จะหาสนิ๊พที่เป็นตัวแทนของสนิ๊พตัวอื่นในขอบเขตลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมเดียวกัน (Tag SNP) ได้ นอกจากที่กล่าวมายังได้ทำการศึกษาการทำงานของชิ้นส่วนดีเอนเอที่มีและไม่มีส่วนของจำนวนซ้ำของ 21 เบส เปรียบเทียบกัน และเปรียบเทียบกับคอนสตรัคที่ไม่มีส่วนโปรโมเตอร์นี้อยู่เลย พบว่าส่วนที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนซ้ำของ 21 เบสจะมีการทำงานสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับคอนสตรัคที่ไม่มี และเมื่อใช้วิธี Gel Shift Assays สามารถตรวจพบโปรตีนที่มาเกาะส่วนของลำดับเบสดังกล่าว ซึ่งอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าบริเวณดังกล่าวมีส่วนในการควบคุมการทำงานของยีนนี้ ค่าลิงค์เกจดีสอีควิลิเบรียมที่ค่อนข้างต่ำและการที่บริเวณของยีน SLC6A1 อาจเป็นบริเวณที่เกิดรีคอมไบเนชั่นค่อนข้างสูง ยีนนี้จึงเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของปัญหาที่เกิดกับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุศาสตร์ที่อาศัยแฮพโพลไทป์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดจำนวนซ้ำของ 21 เบส อาจมีคุณสมบัติทำให้การทำงานของยีนนี้เพิ่มขึ้น และมีนัยสำคัญต่อการตอบสนองของระบบประสาท GABA ต่อการรักษาด้วยยาในกลุ่มที่มีเป้าหมายที่โปรตีน GABA transporter-1 นี้ที่แตกต่างกันในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีเชื้อสายแอฟริกา
Creative Commons License