Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีทางเคมีและทางชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical and biological treatment of biodiesel wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2091
Abstract
This research investigated the appropriate conditions for biodiesel wastewater treatment by chemical and biological treatment processes. In this study, initial concentrations of COD, oil and grease, methanol and glycerol of wastewater were 58,620, 2,300, 47,237 and 12, 750 mg/L, respectively. For chemical treatment process, polyaluminium chloride (PAC) and ionic polymers were applied as coagulant and coagulant aids, respectively, in order to evaluate appropriated types and dosage of coagulants and coagulant aids including effect of pH. It was found that the optimum condition was achieved at pH 4 with dosage of 20 gm/L cationic polymer or 62.5 mg/: PA?C and 1.25 mg/L cationic polymer, which had oil and grease removal percentage at 98 including COD, BOD, glycerol and methanol removal percentage at 38-41, 29-41, 16-23, and 25-33, respectively. For biological treatment process, wastewater treated by chemical treatment process using above optimu condition was investigated for evaluating biodegradation efficiency under aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Initial COD concentrations for aerobic treatment were 2,000 and 3.000 mg/L. Furthermore, initial COD concentrations for anaerobic treatment were set at 3,500, 5,200 and 8.000 mg/L. It was found that suitable initial COD concentration for aerobic biodegradation was 3,000 mg/L and COD concentration at effluent standard (Department of Industrial Work) could be reached within 4 day. COD, filtrated COD and methanol removal efficiencies were 93, 96 and 96 percent, respectively. However, suitable initial COD concentration for anaerobic biodegradation should be lower than 5,200 mg/L and COD concentration at wastewater standard could be reached within 13 day. COD, filtrated COD and methanol removal efficiencies were 98, 99 and 98 percent, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการบำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีทางเคมีและทางชีวภาพซึ่งน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมีองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ น้ำมันและไขมัน กลีเซอรอล และเมทานอล ซึ่งทั้ง 3 ปัจจัยนี้มีผลต่อปริมาณซีโอดีในน้ำเสีย จากผลการวิเคราะห์น้ำเสียที่แยกชั้นน้ำมันออกแล้วพบว่า มีซีโอดีสูง ถึง 58,620 มก./ล. รวมทั้งมีค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน เมทานอล และกลีเซอรอล เท่ากับ 2,300, 47,237 และ 12,750 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ การบำบัดทางเคมีโดยปรับเปลี่ยนค่าพีเอชของน้ำเสีย ชนิดและปริมาณสารโคแอกกูแลนท์และสารโคแอกกูแลนท์เอด โดยสารโคแอกกูแลนท์และสารโคแอกกูแลนท์เอดที่ใช้ ได้แก่ โพลิอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ โพลิเมอร์ประจุบวก และโพลิเมอร์ประจุลบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ การปรับพีเอชของน้ำเสียเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 4 ร่วมกับการใช้โพลิเมอร์ประจุบวก 20มก./ล. หรือร่วมกับการใช้โพลิอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 62.5 มก./ล. และโพลิเมอร์ประจุบวก 1.25 มก./ล. สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันและไขมันได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 98 ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี บีโอดี กลีเซอรอลและเมทานอล เท่ากับร้อยละ 38-41, 29-41, 16-23 และ 25-33 ตามลำดับการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของน้ำเสียจากการตกตะกอบทางเคมีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดมาทดสอบ โดยแบ่งการทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพออกเป็น การทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพแบบใช้ออกซิเจน และการทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพแบบไร้ออกซิเจน โดยการทดสอบย่อยสลายแบบใช้ออกซิเจนปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 2,000 และ 3,000 มก./ล. ส่วนการทดสอบการย่อยสลายแบบไร้ออกซิเจนปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 3,500, 5,200 และ 8,000 มก./ล. จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพแบบใช้ออกซิเจน คือ ที่ซีโอดีเริ่มต้นสูงถึง 3,000 มก./ล. ใช้เวลาในการบำบัดซีโอดีได้ตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งเป็นเวลาถึง 4 วัน โดยประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดี ซีโอดีกรอง และเมทานอล ร้อยละ 93, 96 และ 99 ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดทางชีวภาพแบบไร้ออกซิเจนควรมีค่า ซีโอดีเริ่มต้นน้อยกว่า 5ฅ200 มก./ล. ใช้เวลาในการบำบัดซีโอดีได้ตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งเท่ากับ 13 วัน โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดี ซีโอดีกรอง และเมทานอล สูงถึงร้อยละ 98, 99 และ 98 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS