Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีย้อมผ้ายูนิเซทเรดสองบีโดยกระบวนการเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uniset red 2b dye removal by electrochemical process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2086
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมผ้า และค่าซีโอดีด้วยวีไฟฟ้าเคมี ทำการศึกษาการออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธี 2 แฟกทอเรียล ทำการทดลองตัวอย่างละ 2 ซ้ำ เพิ่มจุดศูนย์กลาง 5 จุด และการทดลองตามแนวแกนอีก 6 จุด ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกะ เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัด ซึ่งทำการทดลองที่ภาวะต่างๆ กัน คือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทีมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี และซีโอดี โดยเมื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าจาก 10- 30 mA/cm หรือเพิ่มเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 5-15 นาที ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี และซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 50-200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี และซีโอดีลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง 2 ตัวแปร คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่กรแสไฟฟ้า และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพ การกำจัดสี และซีโอดีเช่นกัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการคำนวณ จะได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมทั้งหมด 2 ภาวะ สำหรับการกำจัดสี และซีโอดีจากการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิด โดยคุณภาพน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าของสี และ ซีโอดี ไม่เกิดมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรม ระยะเวลาใสการตกตะกอนพบว่า ขั้วเหล็ก และขั้วอะลูมิเนียมจะใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 15 และ 30 นามี ตามลำดับ น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยขั้วเหล็กจะมีช่วงสีเป็นสีดำถึงสีเขียวอ่อน และขั้วอะลูมิเนียมน้ำจะมีความใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the relation between variables and the efficiency of decolorization and COD from UNISET RED 2B dyeing wastewater by electrochemical process. The experiment were statistically designed and carried out according to 2 full factoraial design with two replicates and five center points. This design was extended with six additional axial points. A laboratory scale with a batch mode was used to determine the optimum treatment condition by varying current density, reaction time and concentration dye. Results indicated that the current density, reaction time and concentration dye, were the important factors influencing the treatment efficiency. The study showed that when current density increased from 10 to0 30 mA/cm or reaction time increased from 5 to 15 minutes, the color and COD removal efficiencies were significantly increased. On the other hand, the increment of the dye concentration from 50 to 200 mg/L caused a decrease in the color and COD removal efficiencies. And the relation of the two-factor interaction between current density and reaction time affected removal efficiency of color and COD from synthetic wastewater. The optimum treatment condition to computed. It was found that there were two optimum conditions for color removal and COD using two metal electrodes. Under the optimum condition, the color and the COD in the effluent all met the required effluent standards stipulated by the Ministry of Industry of Thailand. The setting time iron electrode and aluminium electrode was 15 and 30 minutes respective. The treated wastewater using iron electrode was black to light green and it was clear for aluminium electrode.
Share
COinS