Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับไนไตรท์และไนเตรทออกจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nitrite and nitrate adsorption from synthetic wastewater by calcined diatomite
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
ปารมี เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2073
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดคือดินเบาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC และหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยแปรผันความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์และไนเตรท พีเอช เวลาสัมผัส และปริมาณดินเบาเผา โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไนไตรท์ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC เท่ากับ 96% ที่ความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์ 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอช 2 ใช้ปริมาณดินเบาเผา 3 กรัม ที่อัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไนเตรท เท่ากับ 93% ที่ความเข้มข้นของไนเตรท 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอชเท่ากับ 2 ใช้ปริมาณดินเบาเผา 3 กรัม ที่อัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของไนไตรท์และไนเตรทโดยดินเบาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC พบว่าสัมพันธ์กับไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิช การศึกษาการชะละลายของดินเบาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC พบว่า มีการชะละลายไนไตรท์ และไนเตรทออกมาไม่เกินค่าที่เป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of nitrite and nitrate adsorption from synthetic wastewater by calcined diatomite was studied in a batch experiment. The results indicated that the most effective calcined diatomite was a diatomite calcined at 800 ํC. The appropriate condition for nitrite and nitrate adsorption from synthetic wastewater was determined by varying concentration of nitrite and nitrate, pH, contact time and amount of calcined diatomite at room temperature. The results indicated that the efficiency of nitrite adsorption from synthetic wastewater was 96% at 30 mg/l of nitrite concentration using 3 grams of calcined diatomite at pH 2 with shaking rate 200 rpm for 8 hours and the efficiency of nitrate adsorption was 93% at 40 mg/l of nitrate concentration using 3 grams of calcined diatomite at pH 2 with shaking rate 200 rpm for 24 hours. The adsorption isotherm of nitrite and nitrate can be described by the Freundlich isotherm. The study also indicated that the leaching of nitrite and nitrate from calcined diatomite was lower than the level which can harm human beings.
Creative Commons License