Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถสูงสุดในการรองรับมลพิษต่อวันของแม่น้ำพองตอนล่างโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Total maximum daily load evalution of the lower phong river by using a mathematical model
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีวงศ์ ศรีบุรี
Second Advisor
ศุภิชัย ตั้งใจตรง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2068
Abstract
การประเมินความสามารถในการรองรับมลพิษสูงสุดต่อวันของแม่น้ำพองตอนล่าง ช่วงตั้งแต่ท้ายเขื่อนอุบลรัตน์อำเภออุบลรัตน์จนถึงจุดบรรจบแม่น้ำชีบริเวณอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดขอนแก่น รวมความยาวประมาณ 140 กิโลเมตร โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ QUAL2K พารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Dissolved Oxygen (DO) และ Nitrogen (NO₃–N) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการประเมินมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน โดยได้แบ่งแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ แหล่งกำเนิดที่แน่นอน (point source) ประกอบด้วย ชุมชนและโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และแหล่งกำเนิดที่ไม่แน่นอน (non-point source) ประกอบด้วยกรณีชะล้างพื้นผิวของน้ำฝน การทำปศุสัตว์และการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ และทำการประเมินความสามารถสูงสุดใน การรองรับมลพิษต่อวัน (TMDL) ของแม่น้ำพองตอนล่างในระดับที่ไม่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำ ที่กำหนดให้แม่น้ำพองตอนล่างเป็นแหล่งน้ำผิวดินประเภท 3 ซึ่งมีค่า BOD ไม่เกิน 2 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร DO ไม่ต่ำกว่า 4 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตรและ NO₃–N ไม่เกิด 5 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และการศึกษาได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วงฤดูกาล คือ ฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง ผลการประเมินมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันที่ลงสู่แม่น้ำพองตอนล่าง ช่วงฤดูฝน มีดังนี้ BOD เท่ากับ 39,184 กิโลกรัม/วัน และ NO₃-N เท่ากับ 3,008 กิโลกรัม/วัน และช่วงฤดูแล้ง BOD เท่ากับ 20,652 กิโลกรัม/วัน และ NO[subscript 3] –N เท่ากับ 383 กิโลกรัม/วัน ผลการประเมินความสามารถสูงสุดในการรองรับมลพิษต่อวัน (TMDL) ช่วงฤดูฝน BOD เท่ากับ 62,905 กิโลกรัม/วัน และ NO₃–N เท่ากับ 40,581 กิโลกรัม/วัน และช่วงฤดูแล้ง BOD เท่ากับ 37,880 กิโลกรัม/วัน และ NO₃–N เท่ากับ 36,728 กิโลกรัม/วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) for the lower Phong River which runs downstream for 140kilometers from Ubolrat Dam in Ubolrat district of Khonkaen province to the Shee River in Muang district of Khonkaen province. Mathematical model QUAL2K was applied to evaluate TMDL for Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Nitrate Nitrogen (NO₃–N) in rainy and dry seasons. Only recent BOD and NO₃–N at both point sources (domestic and industrial waste) and non-point sources (discharge and runoff) was analysed to evaluate TMDL in this study. TMDL for the lower Phong River was also evaluated according to the standard quality of runoff water issued by the Pollution Control Department which classified the lower Phong River as Type 3 runoff source with a maximum BOD value of 2 mg/liter, a miximum NO₃–N content of 5 mg/liter. The results of this study showed that recently the average BOD value and the average concentration NO₃–N of the lower Phong River in the rainy season were 39,184 kilograms/day and 3.008 kilograms/day respectively, and in the dry season were 20,652 kilograms/day and 383 kilograms/day respectively. However, TMDL for BOD and NO₃–N of the lower Phong River estimated in this study for the rainy season were 62,905 kilograms/day and 40,581 kilograms/day respectively while the estimation for the dry season were 37,880 kilograms/day and 36,728 kilograms/day respectively.
Share
COinS