Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในฟิล์มไคโตซานเพื่อการกำจัดสีย้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of titanium dioxide particle in chitosan film for dye removal
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งกานต์ นุ้ยสินธุ์
Second Advisor
กฤษณา ศิรเลิศมุกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2067
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ฟิล์มไคโตซานพอลิเมอร์เพื่อใช้รองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ฟิล์มผสมไคโตซานและไทเทเทียมไดออกไซค์ที่ได้ จะนำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสีย้อม เตรียมฟิล์มประกอบไคโตซาน-ไทเทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยการขึ้นรูปสารละลาย ประกอบด้วยไคโตซาน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สารลดแรงตึงผิวอาร์ควอท ที 50 เอชเอฟพี และสารละลายกรดอะซิติกร้อยละ 1 สำหรับละลายไคโตซาน เตรียมสารละลายไคโตซาน 1 กรัมในกรดอะซิตก 100 มิลลิลิตรและตามด้วยการเติมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ เทของผสมสารละลายลงในแม่พิมพ์อะคริลิก ทิ้งให้แห้งในอากาศ การศึกษาสัณฐานภายนอกของฟิล์มพบว่า อนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์กระจายอยู่บบพื้นผิวของฟิล์ม ใช้สารเชื่อมขวางสามชนิด ได้แก่ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์ กรดซิตริก และกรดอิทาโคนิก ศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นสารเชื่อมขวาง พบว่าฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยกรดซิตริกความเข้มข้น 1.12 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่เวลาในการเชื่อมขวาง 5 นาที จะมีความเค้น ณ ภาระสูงสุดประมาณ 150.4 เมกกะปาสคาล จากรูปแบบของเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตแกรมของฟิล์มแห้ง พบว่าองศาของบริเวณผลึกของฟิล์มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย การเลื่อนของรูปแบบดิฟแฟรกโตแกรม อาจเกิดจากการจัดเรียงสายโซ่ไคโตซานหลังจากการเกิดพันธะโคเวเลนซ์ ระหว่างไคโตซานและสารเชื่อมขวาง ฟิล์มประกอบไคโตซาน-ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ไม่เชื่อมขวางที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ 1% โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าความเค้น ณ ภาระสูงสุดที่สุด ขณะที่ปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ค่าความเค้น ณ ภาระสูงสุดมีค่าน้อย เนื่องจากการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ฟิล์มที่ผ่านการกำจัดสีแล้วมีความเค้น ณ ภาระสูงสุดต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มก่อนใช้ ได้ใช้สีย้อมชนิดรีแอกทีฟ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สีแดง 120 สีเหลือง 17 และสีน้ำเงิน 220 เป็นตัวแทนของสีที่ปนเปื้อน ฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ 1% โดยน้ำหนักของไคโตซานมีความเหมาะสมในการจำกัดสีย้อม ในสภาวะที่มืดและแสงยูวี ฟิล์มประกอบไคโตซาน-ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ไม่เชื่อมขวางมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดสีย้อมดีกว่าฟิล์มที่เชื่อมขวาง การกำจัดสีย้อมทั้ง 3 ชนิดในที่มีแสงยูวีจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าในที่มืด ทุกความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นในช่วง 10 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร้อยละการเกิดการดูดซับต่อการเกิดโฟโตแคทาลิซิส โดยเฉลี่ยของสีแดง 120 สีเหลือง 17 และสีน้ำเงิน 220 คือ 70.7:29.3 78.5:21.5 และ 92.2:7.8 ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองแลงเมียร์วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองในที่มืด พบว่าคำนวณค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับสีแดง 120 สีเหลือง 17 และสีน้ำเงิน 220 ได้เท่ากับ 46.82 427.1 และ 229.1 มิลลิกรัมสีย้อมต่อกรัมของฟิล์มไคโตซาน-ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ผลการลดสีด้วยแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์-ฮินเวชวูดในที่มีแสงยูวี สามารถทำนายประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมได้ต่ำกว่าผลการทดลอง บ่งชี้ว่ากลไกโฟโตแคทาซิสเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และในสารละลาย นอกจากนี้กลไกการดูดซับสีย้อมบนผิวของฟิล์ม ก็มีส่วนทำให้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวทำนายได้ต่ำกว่าผลการทดลอง ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสีย้อมสีแดง 120 และสีเหลือง 17 เมื่อเรียงจากสูงไปต่ำคือ 9 7 และ 4 ขณะที่สีน้ำเงิน 220 มีลำดับพีเอช คือ 7 4 และ 9
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was investigated using the chitosan film as a polymer matrix for titanium dioxide dispersion. The obtained chitosan-TiO[subscript2] composite film was utilized for treatment of dye contaminated wastewater. Chitosan-titanium dioxide composite film was prepared by solution casting, which included chitosan, TiO[subscript2], Arquad T-50 HFP as surfactant, and 1% acetic acid solution for dissolving chitosan. The solution of 1.0 g chitosan in 100 ml acetic acid was prepared, and TiO[subscript2] was subsequently added. The mixture was then casted onto an acrylic mold and allowed to air-dry. The external morphology of the composite film revealed that TiO[subscript2] was homogeneously dispersed in the film. The three types of crosslinking agent, namely glutaraldehyde, citric acid, and itaconic acid, were also studied. The effects of type and concentration of crosslinking agent was investigated and showed that chitosan film crosslinked with 1.12 mM citric acid for 5 min gave the highest tensile strength at 150.4 MPa, approximately. X-ray diffractogram patterns of the dried film revealed that the theta of crystalline region of chitosan was slightly changed. The shifting in chitosan diffractogram peak could be caused by the change of its chain orientation after the covalent bonding interaction between chitosan and crosslinking agent. The non-crosslinked chitosan- TiO[subscript2] composite film showed the highest tensile stress at maximum load with TiO[subscript2] content of 1wt%. The high content of TiO[subscript2] resulted in the poor tensile stress at maximum load due to an aggregation of TiO[subscript2]-nanoparticles. The spent film for dye removal had a lower tensile stress at maximum load compared to that of the original film. Three reactive dyes, RR 120, RY 17, and RB 220, were used as representative contaminants. The optimal TiO[subscript2] loaded in chitosan films was 1 wt% of chitosan for dye removal in both UV and dark conditions. The non-crosslinked chitosan- TiO[subscript2] composite film showed the higher efficiency in dye removal than those of the crosslinked film. Dye removal under UV light source had the higher efficiency than through the dark for all initial dyes concentrations in the range of 10 to 100 mg/L. The average percent ratio of sorption to photocatalysis of RR 120, RY 17, and RB 220 were 70.7:29.3, 78.5:21.5, and 92.2:7.8, respectively. The Langmuir isotherm was used for data analysis in the dark condition showed that a calculated maximum sorption capacity (q[subscriptm)] of RR 120, R 17, and RB 220 were 46.8, 427.1, and 229.1 mg-dye/g-chitosan- TiO[subscript2] film, respectively. The analysis of dye removal in the UV condition by Langmuir-Hinshelwood model showed that the dye removal efficiency was less than the experimental results. This indicated that photocatalysis process occurred on the TiO[subscript2] surface and in the solution. In addition, the sorption mechanism of dye on film surface resulted in the under estimated of the model. The optimal pH in dye removal for RR 120 and RY 17 were prioritized from high to low as 9>7>4, while the RB 220 was ordered 7>4>9.
Share
COinS