Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นนักศึกษาสายอาชีวศึกษา : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting self-care behavior of teenage vocational students : a case study of Prachinburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2107
Abstract
ศึกษากรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความแตกต่าง ในพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นนักศึกษาสายอาชีวศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้มาจากการวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยให้ผู้ที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่างกรอกแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นปีที่ 1-3 ในวิทยาลัยสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอาชีวศึกษาในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ได้แก่ วิทยาลัยการอาชีพกบินทร์บุรี วิทยาลัยเทคนิคบูรพาปราจีน วิทยาลัยเทคนิคปราจีนบุรี และวิทยาลัยสารพัดช่างปราจีนบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2549 จำนวน 1,969 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักศึกษามีพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองดีคิดเป็น 55.2% และนักศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองไม่ดีคิดเป็น 44.8% นักศึกษามากกว่า 4 ใน 5 ล้างมือหลังขับถ่ายมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ตรวจดูวันหมดอายุของยาก่อนรับประทาน และการไม่ใช้สารเสพติด จากการวิเคราะห์และทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ผลปรากฎว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของนักศึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ ผู้ที่นักศึกษาอาศัยอยู่ด้วย สถานภาพสมรสของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่วิทยาลัยและสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่บ้าน ปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ เพศ อาชีพของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ได้รับเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุพบว่า เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ แล้ว ตัวแปรที่อธิบายความผันแปรของตัวแปรตามได้มากที่สุดคือ สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่วิทยาลัย รองลงมาคือ การเปิดรับสารเกี่ยวกับกับดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่บ้าน และเพศ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate self-care behavior and factors affecting self-care behavior of teenage vocational students. The data are from the field research conducted by self-administered questionnaire. The sample comprises of 1,969 currently 1st-3rd year college students under the Vocational Education Commission in Prachinburi province, namely, Kabinburi Industrial & Community Education College, Burapaprachin Technical College, Prachinburi Technical College and Prachinburi Polytechnical College. The study reveal that teenage vocational students whose self-care behaviors are considered "good" constituted 55.2% "not good" 44.8%. It also reveals that the first three self-care behaviors that most teenage vocational students practice are washing hands after toilet use, examining the expired date of medicine before taking, and refraining from narcotic usage. The results from chi-square test shows that variables which are statistically significant and in accordance with the hypotheses consist of the person whom the teenage vocational student lives with, the household head's marital status, self-care media exposure, physical environment at college, and physical environment at home. On the other hand, the variables which are statistically significant but not in accordance with the hypotheses are sex, household head's occupation, self-care media sources, and self-care knowledge. The results of the multiple classification analysis (MCA) indicate that when all other dependent variables are controlled, the difference in physical environment at college can explain the variation best, followed by self-care media exposure, physical environment at home, and sex respectively.
Share
COinS