Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในพื้นที่การค้าชายแดน : กรณีศึกษา ตลาดโรงเกลือ จังหวัดสระแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interaction among Cambodian merchants in border trading areas: a case study of Rongklua Market, Sa Kaeo Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ ยงศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2106
Abstract
สำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของการเข้ามาค้าขายของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในตลาดโรงเกลือตั้งแต่ปี 2531 จนถึงปี 2549 วิเคราะห์แบบแผนการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชากับกลุ่มต่างๆ ภายใต้กิจกรรมการค้าที่มีระหว่างกัน และวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเติบโตของเกล่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดชุมชนการค้าขนาดใหญ่ภายใต้พื้นที่การค้าชายแดนแห่งนี้ในอนาคต พัฒนาการการเดินทางเข้ามาค้าขายของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในพื้นที่ตลาดโรงเกลือนั้น มีจุดเริ่มมาจากการเปิดจุดผ่อนปรนเพื่อการค้าบ้านคลองลึก - ปอยเปต และมีการสร้างตลาดการค้าในปี 2534 ซึ่งเป็นผลจากนโยบายการแปรสนามรบเป็นสนามการค้าของรัฐบาลภายใต้การนำของพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ โดยปัจจุบันปี 2549 มีกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในตลาดโรงเกลือทั้งกุล่มที่เดินทางแบบไปกลับเข้า-เย็น และกลุ่มที่เข้ามาค้าขายและพักอาศัยในฝั่งไทยโดยเฉลี่ย วันละ 3,500 - 4,000 คน การดำรงอยู่และเติบโตของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในตลาดโรงเกลือนั้นเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรกการดำรงอยู่และการเติบโตของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาในพื้นที่ตลาดโรงเกลือถือเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้คนที่ก่อตัวขึ้นจากลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นที่ชายแดนที่เอื้อให้ชาวไทยและชาวกัมพูชา ได้มีโอกาสในการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กันมาโดยตลอด ความเป็นคนชายแดนของทั้งสองชาติ จึงมีความคุ้นชินกับการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนในอีกฝั่งชายแดนโดยไม่รู้สึกแปลกแยกประกอบกับเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันภายใต้กิจกรรมการค้าที่มุ่งเน้นผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจมากกว่าความแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์และความขัดแย้งในเรื่องอุดมการณ์ระหว่างรัฐที่มีอยู่จึงทำให้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีจนเกิดเป็นพัฒนาการการเดินทางเข้ามาค้าขายของกุล่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชาที่ทวีจำนวนมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆตามการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่การค้าและสภาพการค้าในตลาดโรงเกลือ ประการที่สอง ปัจจัยเสริมจากภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชนที่เอื้อให้เกิดการหลั่งไหลของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวกัมพูชา อันได้แก่ แรงผลักดันทางเศรษฐกิจอันเป็นผลพวงจากปัญหาการเมืองภายในของกัมพูชาในช่วงปี 2518 - 2534 และแรงสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชนของฝ่ายไทยในการพัฒนาพื้นที่การค้าชายแดนเพื่อรองรับการเดินทางเข้ามาค้าขายของชาวกัมพูชา จากพัฒนาการของผู้คนที่เกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์อันดีของทั้งชาวไทยและชาวกัมพูชาซึ่งก่อตัวมาจากลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นที่ชายแดน ประกอบกับกลไกของภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชนที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่และสภาพการค้านำไปสู่พัฒนาการทางสังคม จากสังคมการค้าขนาดเล็กพัฒนากลายมาเป็นสังคมการค้าขนาดใหญ่ที่มีส่วนผสมของคนต่างชาติ โดยตัวผู้ค้าและรูปแบบของสินค้าที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น ดังที่ปรากฎให้เห็นในปัจจุบันเมื่อพิจารณาจากโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่เปิดรับการเข้ามาของกลุ่มพ่อค้าต่างชาติประกอบกับศักยภาพในการเติบโตของพื้นที่การค้าชายแดนแห่งนี้ ทำให้สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ว่าตลาดโรงเกลือมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลายสภาพจากตลาดการค้าระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชา ขยายไปสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าระหว่างประเทศในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the development of the Cambodian merchants doing business in the RongKlua Market from the years of 1988 to 2006, analyze the pattern of the interaction between the Cambodian merchants and other groups within the activities that are done together, and analyze the factors which would support the well-being and the growth of the Cambodian merchants which might lead to the construction of a big commercial community within this trading area in the future. The development of the Cambodian merchants coming into the country to do business at these border areas has started since the policy of the temporary permitted area of Klongluek - PoiPet with the addition of the construction of the market in 1991 which is part of the government’s policy of “Transforming the Battle field into a Market Field" due to the lead of General Chadchai Chunhawan. As in the present, 2006, we have Cambodian merchants, either those coming in the morning and leaving by night or those staying here in the borders of Thailand, all together 3,500-4,000 people. The well - being and growth of the Cambodian merchants in the RongKlua Market is affected by 2 factors as follows; 1) The well-being and growth of the group of Cambodian merchants in the area of RongKlua Market is considered to be a phenomenon which is caused by the interaction of people which originated from the national border’s characteristics which gives the chance for Cambodian and Thai people interact with each other. From the fact that they are on the borders, they would feel familiar with people from the opposite side, without any feeling of discrimination with the fact that the relationship is mostly on the terms of business for their own benefits. The difference in nationality and the debate on the industrial aspects among the nations which is still present, therefore the relationship between then would still be going in agood direction. This results with the development of the cross-border commerce of the Cambodian merchants which is increasing in line with the improvement of the market place of the RongKlua Market. 2) The supporting factors from both the public and private organizations which influences the increase of Cambodian merchants, namely, the economical pressure resulting trom the internal political crisis of Cambodia in 1975 - 1991, in addition with the support form Thailand’s public and private organizations by developing the border’s market place to be able to handle the amount of Cambodian merchants entering the country. From the development of the people resulting from the interaction between the Thai and Cambodian people which originated from the chanracteristics of the people within the national border area in addition with the merchanisms from the public and private organizations which influences the territorial and marketplace development. This would lead to the social developement, from a small commercial community to a large commercial community with a mixture of nationalities with a variety of merchants and merchandise as seen in the present days, Considering from the social structure which welcomes the entry of foreign merchants in addition with the development capability of this borderline marketplace, it can be predicted that there would be chance that the RongKlua Market can develop from a marketplace for Thai and Cambodia merchants to an international marketplace in the future
Creative Commons License