Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของพ่อแม่ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น : กรณีศึกษา "ศูนย์เพื่อนใจวัยรุ่น" ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of parents in monitoring their children's usage of internet : a case study of "To be Number One Friend Corner" in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจพรรษ กอศรีพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2100
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของพ่อแม่ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแสดงบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางและมาตรการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพ่อแม่ ในการมีบทบาทกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 500 ราย และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 20 ราย ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มพ่อหรือแม่ของลูกวัยรุ่นที่เป็นสมาชิกศูนย์เพื่อนใจวัยรุ่น ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า พ่อแม่เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งมีบทบาทในระดับสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบง่าย พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการแสดงบทบาทของพ่อแม่ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับอินเทอร์เน็ตของพ่อหรือแม่ พฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของพ่อหรือแม่ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับอินเทอร์เน็ตของพ่อหรือแม่ ความใกล้ชิดระหว่างพ่อหรือแม่กับลูก และความตระหนักในบทบาท ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุพบว่า กลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระมีผลต่อการแสดงบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการแสดงบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่นได้ 31.4% และผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุขั้นตอนพบว่า ความตระหนักในบทบาทของพ่อแม่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการแสดงบทบาทของพ่อแม่ ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่นได้ดีที่สุด ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า กลุ่มพ่อสามารถแสดงบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่นได้มากกว่ากลุ่มแม่ กลุ่มแม่ที่มีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกวัยรุ่นในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความตระหนักในบทบาทในระดับน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore factors leading to parents taking the roles to monitor their children's internet use and to make recommendations to assist parents in monitoring their children's internet use. The methods used are both quantitative and qualitative. The quantitative research involves interview of 500 youths at "To Be Number One Friend Corner" in Bangkok metropolitan area and the qualitative research comprises in-depth interview of 20 parents. The finding from simple regression analysis is that the independent variables pertaining to parents at 0.05 significance level are age, education attainment, occupation, either parent's knowledge of, attitudes about internet and the actual internet use, the positive relationship between either parents to the children and the realization about the importance of their monitoring roles. Using multiple regression analysis, the independent variables found significant at 0.05 statistic at level reduce from eight to four variables, namely, age, internet use, the positive relationship between either parents to the children and the realization. The four factors can explain 31.4% of the variation in the dependent variable. The Stepwise regression analysis also confirms this finding and demonstrates that the factor that could best explain the dependent variable is the parental realization of their monitoring roles. In-depth interviews reveal that all the fathers realize that they have pivotal roles in monitoring their children's internet use and actually take steps to monitor it. However, only a few mothers have the same realization and the monitoring behaviors.
Creative Commons License