Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษาป่าชายเลนเขตบางขุนเทียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting public participation in tourist attraction conservation : a case study of mangrove forest in Bank Khun Thian
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเชษฐ์ สังขะมาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2098
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงลักษณะการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมี ส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยว โดยทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่บริเวณป่าชายเลน เขตบางขุนเทียน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่บริเวณแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 390 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษา สถิติที่ใช้ใน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่การ กระจายความถี่ อัตรารัอยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าต่ำสุดและค่าสูงสุด สถิติเชิงอนุมาน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระได้แก่การวิเคราะห์ การถดถอยอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุ และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุแบบคัดเลือกเพิ่ม ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวบริเวณป่าชายเลน บางขุนเทียนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยลักษณะการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ การปลูกต้นไม้ชายเลนในบริเวณ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อทดแทนบริเวณที่เกิดความเสียหายให้อยู่ในสภาพเดิม (ร้อยละ 77.4) และลักษณะ การมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่ำที่สุด ได้แก่ การติดต่อประสานงานเพื่อขอความร่วมมือ หรือ ขอรับทุนสนับสนุนงบประมาณ และวัสดุอุปกรณ์จากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐหรือองค์กรเอกชนต่างๆ (ร้อยละ30.0) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต้น ได้แก่ 1) การรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับ การอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติ 2) การใช้ประโยชน์จากแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติ ป่าชายเลน และ 3)การมีตำแหน่งทางสังคมในชุมชน กับตัวแปรตาม ได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมของ ประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติป่าชายเลนเขตบางขุนเทียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีทิศทางเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate the characters of the public participation and factors affecting public participation in tourist attraction conversation in area of mangrove forest in Bang Khun Thian, Bangkok. The samples were people who age above 18 years old and living in the area of the study. The numbers of sample were 390. Data were collected by questionnaires. The Descriptive Statistics was used to explain the characters of the samples; such as, Frequency Distribution, Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviation, Minimum and Maximum. Additionally, Inferential Statistics was used to find the relationship of the independent variables and the public participation in tourist attraction conservation; namely, Simple Regression Analysis, Multiple Regression Analysis and Forward Multiple Regression Analysis. The study found that the levels of public participation in tourist attraction conservation of the samples were low. The highest level of participation was growing new mangrove trees to replace the lost into the tourist attraction area (77.4%). The lowest level of participation was coordinating for fund raising and equipment supporting from government agencies and private organizations (30.0%). The study also found out that there are relationships between the indepedent variables; namely, 1)information reception on the conservation of natural tourist attractions, 2) the utilization of mangrove forest in the conservation area, and 3) social status in community and the dependent varible, public participation in tourist attraction conservation. The correlations were statistically significant at 0.05 level.
Share
COinS