Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Educational strategies for the transmission of the Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
จักรรถ จิตรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2031
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การสืบทอดความเป็นไทยตามการรับรู้ของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการศึกษาที่มีต่อการสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของ ชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (3) เพื่อนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่า การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการศึกษาภาคสนาม และการเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาต่อผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นไทย ประวัติที่มาของ คนไทย ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของความเป็นไทย และต้องการให้เยาวชนไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการักษาและสืบทอดความเป็นไทยให้คงอยู่ 2. การศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการสืบทอดความเป็นไทย วัดไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้และศูนย์กลางสำคัญในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยของชาวไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 3. ยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาเพื่อสืบทอดความเป็นไทยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การปลูกฝังคุณค่าและ จิตสำนึกในความเป็นไทยแก่เยาวชนไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการุ่นต่อไป การบูรณาทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคม พหุวัฒนธรรม การประสานและพัฒนาความร่วมมือทุกภาคส่วน และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ครู และกระบวนการเรียนรู้ เพื่อรักษาและสืบทอดความเป็นไทยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาให้คงอยู่สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to (1) make an analytical study on how Thais in the United States of America realize the“Carrying on Thai heritage". (2) study the roles of education in carrying on Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America. (3) provide Educational Strategies to carry on Thai heritage in the United States of America. The research methodology was composed of the historical study, the survey research, the field study and the presentation of educational strategies to the experts. The findings of this research were as follows: 1) The study revealed that Thais in the United States of America possessed the pride of Thai heritage and the root of Thais, recognized the value of Thai heritage and wanted Thai youth in the United States of America to keep up and carry on Thai heritage. 2) Education played an important role in carrying on Thai heritage. Thai Buddhist Temples (“Wat Thai") became the important learning center in providing education for carrying on Thai heritage among Thai people in the United States of America. 3)Main educational strategies implemented included promoting the recognition of Thai heritage among future generations of Thai youth in the United States of America, developing knowledge sources on Thai cultures in the United States of America and integrating multicultural conceptions into educational management, sharing help to one another, developing the curriculum, teacher and learning, and aiming to keep up and carry on Thai heritage in the United States of America.
Creative Commons License