Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการจัดการรับคืนสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost analysis of product return management
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2061
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการจัดการรับคืนสินค้า โดยใช้แนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบริษัทตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่งที่ดำเนินธุรกิจจัดจำหน่ายหนังสือแก่ร้านค้าในกรุงเทพฯและต่างจังหวัด โดยทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่มีคำสั่งเรียกคืนสินค้าจากร้านค้าจากทั่วประเทศ จนสินค้าถูกส่งกลับมาที่คลังสินค้า ผ่านกระบวนการปรับสภาพและซ่อมแซมเพื่อ ส่งมอบให้แก่แผนกคลังสินค้า หรือส่งไปจัดเก็บเพื่อรอส่งมอบแก่ผู้รับผิดชอบในการส่งคืนสำนักพิมพ์ หรือ จำหน่ายเป็นซาก หรือนำไปทำลายต่อไป การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการจัดการรับคืนสินค้า แบ่งเป็น 5 ขั้นคือ การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรม การกำหนดศูนย์กิจกรรมและการรวบรวมต้นทุนเข้าศูนย์กิจกรรม การกำหนดตัวผลักดันกิจกรรมและการกระจายต้นทุนเข้าสิ่งที่ต้องการจะคิดต้นทุน ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้คิดต้นทุนของการรับคืนสินค้ากับกลุ่มร้านค้า 2 กลุ่มคือร้านค้าในเขตกรุงเทพฯและต่างจังหวัด และยังประเมินต้นทุนการรับคืนสินค้าจากร้านค้าประเภทต่างๆที่แตกต่างกันตามสาเหตุของการเรียกคืนสินค้า การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าต้นทุนประเภทคงที่อันได้แก่ เงินเดือนค่าจ้างพนักงาน และต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการทรัพย์สิน เป็นต้นทุนที่มีสัดส่วนสูงมาก ทำให้ยากแก่การบริหารจัดการควบคุมต้นทุนการรับคืนสินค้าในระยะสั้นๆได้ และยังได้นำเสนอแนววิธีการปรับกระบวนการในการจัดการรับคืนสินค้า โดยเสนอ กลไกมาตรฐานของการรับคืนสินค้าเพื่อลดปัญหาสินค้าถูกส่งคืนกลับมามีสภาพเสียหาย จนไม่สามารถนำไปจำหน่ายหรือใช้ประโยชน์ได้อีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze the cost of product return management based on the Activities-Based Costing concept. The study examines and estimates the costs of product return process for a book distributor which distributes books to bookshop in Bangkok and upcountry. The analysis covers the process starting from the issuing of product return order, the reprocessing of retrieved product, until the retrieved products being returned to corresponding publishers or being destroyed. The costing of product return management consists of 5 steps including identifying costing objective, analyzing activities, identifying activity centers, specifying activity drivers, and determining the activities costs. The analysis result provides estimates the product return cost for 2 customer groups ; bookshop in Bangkok and those in upcountry. This study also examines the costs of product return classified by causes return. The study result reveals that the fixed cost component including the employee expenses and asset expenses represents the highest share of the product return cost, making it a real challenge to lower cost in the near term. Finally, this study proposes improvements to the existing product return process and a product return policy designed to minimize the returnded products that are damaged and not recoverable.
Creative Commons License