Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความผันผวนของยอดขายและการบิดเบือนข้อมูลในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน : กรณีศึกษาสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of sales fluctuation and information distortion in supply chain : case of consumer product
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2060
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรุนแรงของผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากความผันผวนของยอดขายและการบิดเบือนข้อมูลในห่วงโซ่อุปทานของกรณีศึกษาสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคชนิดหนึ่ง วิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดความผันผวนของยอดขายและการบิดเบือนข้อมูล ตลอดจนแสวงหาแนวทางในการลดความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการศึกษามุ่งเน้นที่การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง บริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา คือ บริษัทผู้นำเข้าสินค้าที่ขายสินค้าผ่านร้านค้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนของระดับความผันผวนของยอดขายที่ร้านค้าสั่งมายังบริษัทเทียบกับความผันผวนของความต้องการของบริโภคที่ซื้อจากร้านค้านั้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.79 เท่า และหากบริษัทสามารถนำข้อมูลความต้องการของผู้บริโภคมาใช้บริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง แทนการใช้ข้อมูลการสั่งซื้อจากร้านค้าแล้ว คาดว่าจะช่วยลดต้นทุนในสินค้าคงคลังลงได้ประมาณ 62% สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้ยอดขายสินค้ามีความผันผวนมาก ประกอบด้วย การขาดประสิทธิภาพในการส่งผ่านข้อมูลความต้องการของผู้บริโภคมาให้บริษัท และความผันผวนด้านราคาสินค้า ทั้งจากการจัดรายการส่งเสริมการขายโดยใช้ราคา และจากข้อกำหนดของรัฐบาลที่ส่งผลให้ราคาสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่าการส่งเสริมการขายในบางครั้งอาจไม่ได้ส่งผลให้ยอดขายสูงขึ้นในระยะยาวได้ บริษัทจึงควรเพิ่มความรอบคอบในการดำเนินการส่งเสริมการขายด้วยนโยบายราคา เพื่อลดผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการบิดเบือนข้อมูลในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the impacts of sales fluctuation and information distortion in a selected supply chain of a case consumer product. The study also determines the causes of the sales fluctuation and information distortion, and subsequently seek solution to minimize the impacts. The focus of the study is on the impact on inventory management. The case company is the importer of the consumer product and distributes its products through a network of retailers. The study results reveals that the ratio of the fluctuation of orders placed by retailers to the company compared to that of consumers' demand is about 3.79. When managing its inventory, if the company is able to secure and use the information on the consumers' demand instead of the orders placed by the retailers, the inventory carrying cost would be reduced by about 62%. The primary causes of sales fluctuation and information distortion include the inefficiency in passing the true customers' demand to the company and the price fluctuation introduced by the trade promotion and the government regulations usually leading to a price increase. The study also finds that certain promotion programs failed to generate sales increase in the long term. Therefore, the company should exercise greater care in launching future trade promotion through pricing to minimize the impacts caused by information distortion in the supply chain.
Creative Commons License