Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเส้นทางเดินรถเพื่อการกระจายสินค้าโดยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A GIS-based vehicle routing for goods distribution
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Second Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2051
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถเพื่อการกระจายสินค้า โดยรถจากศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งเดียวไปยังจุดส่งต่างๆ โดยวิธีฮิวริสติกภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านความจุ ได้แก่น้ำหนักรถ ปริมาตรที่สามารถบรรทุกได้ และข้อจำกัดของจุดส่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ ประหยัดต้นทุนการขนส่ง การพัฒนาระบบประกอบด้วยงาน 3 ส่วนหลักได้แก่ 1) การรวบรวมข้อมูล การกระจายสินค้าจากบริษัทตัวอย่างที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา 2) พัฒนาวิธีการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถด้วยการ ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และ 3) พัฒนาระบบช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่ให้ผู้ใช้ระบบ มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดเส้นทาง การทดสอบระบบประกอบด้วย 1) การทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษา อื่นที่ผ่านมา และ 2) การทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริงที่ได้จากศูนย์กระจายสินค้าบริษัทตัวอย่างที่เป็นกรณี ศึกษา ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลการทดสอบดีกว่าการศึกษาอื่นที่ผ่านมาในหลายๆ กรณี โดยเฉพาะกรณีที่มีจำนวนจุดส่งไม่เกิน 30 จุดส่ง หากจำนวนจุดส่งเพิ่มขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ จะด้อยกว่าการศึกษาอื่น ประมาณร้อยละ 5-10 ในขณะที่ทดสอบกับข้อมูลปฏิบัติงานจริง แบบจำลอง ที่พัฒนาให้ผลการจัดเส้นทางในทุกๆ ปัญหาดีกว่าการจัดเส้นทางด้วยพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study develops a computerized program for routing vehicles from a distribution centre to multiple delivery districts. The study applies heuristic techniques to determine the optimal routing under the constraints reflecting vehicle capacities considering both weight and volume limit and site restrictions with the objective to minimize total transportation cost. The development of this system is comprised of 3 major tasks. The first task involves the collection of data about the goods distribution from a selected test site. The next task develops the algorithm for determining vehicle with certain application of the GIS. The final task concerns the development of interface facilitating user interaction with the system. The system is validated against 1) hypothetical problem sets used by earlier studies and 2) the historical operational data experienced from the test site. The analysis shows that the developed system performs well for the case of delivery points less than 30, but the solutions generated by the system are about 5-10% inferior then those proposed by previous studies if there are more than 30 delivery points. In testing against the actual operational data, the results significantly show better performance than the existing manual system for all cases.
Creative Commons License