Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เทคนิคแผนผังสายธารคุณค่า เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนงาน : กรณีศึกษาผู้ผลิตวงล้อรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of value stream mapping technique for process improvement : case of an alloy-wheel manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2048
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการการผลิตวงล้อรถยนต์ เพื่อกำจัดกิจกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิต โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตด้วยกรอบความคิดระบบการผลิตแบบลีน ด้วยการเขียนแผนผังสายธารคุณค่าตั้งแต่การรับวัตถุดิบจากซัพพลายเออร์ ไปจนถึงการจัดส่งสินค้าไปให้ลูกค้า แต่เดิมบริษัทใช้นโยบายการผลิตแบบผลัก โดยทำการผลิตตามตารางที่วางแผนไว้ล่วงหน้าเป็นรายเดือน จึงเกิดสต็อกสินค้ามากเกินไป เพื่อรองรับต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการของลูกค้า การศึกษาได้ประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรม iGrafx Process[superscript TM] 2006 ในการเขียนแผนผังสายธารคุณค่า ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ปัจจุบันรอบเวลาในการผลิตรวม เท่ากับ 54 นาที และเวลานำที่ใช้ในสายธารคุณค่าเท่ากับ 120 วัน จึงต้องกำจัดกิจกรรมที่ไม่ถือเป็นการเพิ่มคุณค่าออกไปเพื่อให้อัตราการผลิตสอดคล้องกับอัตราการขายสินค้า โดยใช้เครื่องมือการผลิตแบบลีนมาปรับปรุงประกอบด้วย วิธีการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักร การใช้ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต การทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐาน การผลิตแบบเซลล์ การใช้ "คันบัง" และการใช้ "ไคเซ็น" แนวทางการปรับปรุงที่นำเสนอคาดว่าจะสามารถลดเวลานำรวมได้ 89% และรอบเวลาในการผลิตรวมเหลือเพียง 24 นาที ซึ่งมีผลทำให้สินค้าคงคลังระหว่างทางลดลง 89% และปริมาณสินค้าสำเร็จรูปคงคลังลดลง 90%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigates a selected alloy wheel production process in order to eliminate the process wastes. The lean manufacturing framework is adopted to enhance the efficiency of the production process with the application of the "Value Stream Mapping" to map the process from the receiving of raw maerials from suppliers to the delivery of products to customers. The company has operated under the "Push" system and the products have been produced according to the monthly production plans, resulting in substantial overstocks in coping with changes in customers' needs. The study applies the program iGrafx Process[superscript TM] 2006 to complete the "Value Stream Mapping". The results of the study show that the total processing time is only 54 minutes while the total lead time in the value steam reaches 120 days. There is a need to eliminate non-value-added activities to enable the company to effectively match its production with the customers' needs. The lean tools recommended for improving the process include the quick changeover, the supermarket, the standardized work, the cellular manufacturing, the use of "Kanban", the use of "Kaizen". These improvement initiatives would likely lead to a 89% reduction in total lead time, total processing time of 24 minutes, a 89% reduction in work-in-process stock, and a 90% reduction in finished goods stock.
Share
COinS