Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บเกี่ยวข้าวและการขนส่งข้าวเปลือก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of harvesting and transportation of paddy
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2046
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวข้าวและขนส่งข้าวเปลือก ของชาวนากลุ่มตัวอย่างจากจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีและจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ โดยศึกษาต้นทุนและระยะเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยวและในกระบวนการขนส่ง การศึกษาได้เปรียบเทียบการเก็บเกี่ยวด้วยแรงงานคนกับการใช้เครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าว และพบว่า การใช้เครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวเป็นวิธีที่มีขั้นตอนในการเก็บเกี่ยวที่รวดเร็วกว่าและมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่า หากชาวนาเปลี่ยนมาใช้เครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวแทนการใช้แรงงานคนจะเป็นการช่วยประหยัดเวลา และค่าใช้จ่าย อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดปัญหาที่เกิดจากการขาดแคลนแรงงานคนในการเก็บเกี่ยวได้อีกทางหนึ่ง ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการขนส่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ชาวนาที่จัดการนำข้าวไปขายเลยในทันทีที่เกี่ยวข้าวเสร็จ จะเป็นกลุ่มที่เสียค่าขนส่งน้อยที่สุด สำหรับแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวข้าวและขนส่งข้าวเปลือก ชาวนาควรนำเครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวมาใช้แทนแรงงานคน และถ้าเป็นไปได้น่าจะจัดให้มีการรวมกลุ่มเพื่อลงทุนซื้อเครื่องเกี่ยวนวดข้าวมาใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อช่วนลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บเกี่ยว ส่วนด้านการขนส่งสำหรับชาวนาที่ต้องนำข้าวเปลือกไปนวด นำไปตาก หรือนำไปเก็บ ถ้าเป็นไปได้สถานที่สำหรับนวดหรือตากข้าวควรอยู่จะใกล้ๆ กับที่เก็บข้าวเปลือก หรือขนส่งนำข้าวไปขายเลยหลังจากที่นวดหรือตากข้าวเสร็จ เพื่อเป็นการช่วยลดขั้นตอนและค่าใช้จ่ายจาการขนส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the efficiency of rice crop harvesting and transportation processes experienced by a selected group of farmers in Suphanburi and Buriram Provinces. The study investigates the costs and time incurred during the havesting process and the transportation process. The study compares the harvesting by hand and the use of rice combine harvesters and finds that the use of harvesters would be faster and less expensive. As a result, the use of harvesters would help farmers save time and cost and at the same time lessen the problems of labor shortage during the harvest season. The analysis of the transportation process shows that farmers who transport their crop for sale immediately after harvesting will experience the least transportation cost. To improve the efficiency of rice crop harvest and transportation, the farmers should consider replacing the harvesting by hand with the use of harvesters and forming a co-operative to invest in a shared harvester to save on harvesting costs. For crop transportation, farmers who need knead, dry, and store their crop should perform these tasks at the same location. Else, they should transport the crop for sale right after kneading and drying in order to minimize transportation time and cost.
Share
COinS