Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีศึกษาการจบชีวิตบุตรของมารดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of mother's infanticide
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพย์ ศิริวรรณบุศย์
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2037
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการจบชีวิตบุตรของมารดา โดยการทำร้ายบุตรจนเสียชีวิตด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักโทษหญิงคดีผิดต่อชีวิต และเจตนาฆ่าคนตาย อายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไปที่ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร (Central Woman Correctional Institution) จำนวน 10 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สาเหตุการจบชีวิตบุตรของมารดาคือ การตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์เป็นสาเหตุหลัก ตามมาด้วย ปัญหาทางครอบครัว มารดาทั้ง 10 รายล้วนแต่ถูกทอดทิ้งอยู่โดยลำพัง ปัญหาสังคมที่โดนรังเกียจ 6 ราย มีปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ และทั้ง 10 รายล้วนแต่มีปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิต 2. วิธีการจบชีวิตบุตรของมารดามีหลายวิธีคือ ทำลูกหลุดมือ เอาผ้าขนหนูปิดปากปิดจมูก โยนลงคลอง ใช้กรรไกรแทงลูก ทิ้งลูกในถังขยะ ทิ้งไว้ในป่าหญ้า และโยนลูกลงมาจากระเบียงห้อง 3. ความเห็นของมารดาต่อการกระทำที่เกิดขึ้นไปแล้ว ทุกรายรู้สึกว่าได้ทำผิด เสียใจกับสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น เป็นอารมณ์ชั่ววูบขณะนั้น 4. ผลที่เกิดขึ้นกระทบทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจของผู้เป็นแม่ที่ก่อเหตุทุกรายคือ ได้รับโทษจำคุกและเป็นตราบาปตลอดชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the factors related to infanticides committed by their own mothers. Ten women prisoners aged 20 or older serving their term at Central Women Correctional Institution for offenses on life and premeditated murder were interviewed. The results showed that 1. First factor of infanticides was the unwanted pregnancy, ten mothers loneliness, feel rejected, social and mental problems. Only six mothers had financial problems. 2. Mothers murdered her child by dropping from her hands, used cloth cover mouth and nose, throwed to the canal, stab to baby by seissors, throwed away in a bin and in the forest and last throwed baby away from veranda to ground. 3. The attitude of situations all mothers fault offend and sadly. 4. Ten mothers were jailed and committed stigma all of their life.
Share
COinS