Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The image of Thaksin Shinawatra in Bangkok Post and The Nation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ ชินวัตรในหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์และเดอะเนชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyan Chaiyaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2228
Abstract
Studying the image of Thaksin in newspapers, especially English language newspapers – the last frontier that Thaksin attacked to maintain his absolute ruling power – one can understand the level of press freedom in Thailand under his regime. The research aims to (a) study the images of Thaksin introduced in Bangkok Post and The Nation through journalese, illustrations and feedbacks from readers; (b) study whether there is a trend in covering Thaksin in both newspapers from the beginning towards the end of his ruling time; (c) study whether there are any differences in covering Thaksin in the two newspapers and (d) study why there is such a trend or such differences. The sample includes one-week coverage of both newspapers in seven most important periods throughout his ruling time. The study utilised both quantitative and qualitative content analysis skills as well as unstructured in-depth interviews. In each of the seven periods, image of Thaksin was depicted with both positive and negative features. There was a trend but not a dramatic one in covering Thaksin. At first, journalists tended to give him a chance, then in the middle of his first term, Thaksin drawbacks became obvious. The media echoed more and more criticisms against him. Though it was very critical at first, Bangkok Post, turned to keep softer voice since early 2004. The Nation has been more consistent, criticising Thaksin on every issue from the beginning till the end of his ruling time. Because while The Nation has been quite independent and free to criticise the government, Bangkok Post has been affected much by the business profit of its owners, which was controlled by Thaksin government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ ชินวัตรในหนังสือพิมพ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนหนึ่งจะสามารถทำให้เราเข้าใจถึงระดับเสรีภาพของสื่อไทยในช่วงระบอบทักษิณ ทั้งนี้ ถือได้ว่าหนังสือพิมพ์เป็นปราการสุดท้ายที่ทักษิณต้องต่อสู้เพื่อสถาปนาอำนาจการปกครองแบบเบ็ดเสร็จ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ ชินวัตรที่ถูกนำเสนอโดยหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์และเดอะเนชั่นผ่านทางข้อเขียนของนักหนังสือพิมพ์และผลตอบรับจากผู้อ่าน (2) ศึกษากระแสในการนำเสนอภาพทักษิณตั้งแต่จุดเริ่มต้นจนถึงจุดสิ้นสุดในช่วงการบริหารประเทศ ตลอดจน (3) ศึกษาความแตกต่างของการนำเสนอภาพทักษิณระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์สองฉบับ และ (4) ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระแสและความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้น โดยได้เก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงเวลาสำคัญ 7 ช่วงที่เกิดขึ้นในยุครัฐบาลทักษิณ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การศึกษาในแต่ละช่วงเวลา พบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของทักษิณ ชินวิตรถูกพรรณนาทั้งในเชิงบวกและลบ และมองเห็นการนำเสนอภาพได้เป็นกระแส โดยช่วงแรกนักหนังสือพิมพ์พยายามให้โอกาสทักษิณ ชินวัตร แต่หลังจากช่วงกลางรัฐบาลทักษิณสมัยแรก สื่อต่างๆ ประสานเสียงในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ แม้จะวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ทักษิณอย่างหนักมาตั้งแต่ต้น แต่หลังจากช่วงต้นปี 2547 กลับเบาเสียงจากวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ลง แตกต่างจากหนังสือพิมพ์เดอะเนชั่นที่มีความสม่ำเสมอในการวิจารณ์ทุกประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่การเริ่มต้นและสิ้นสุดของยุครัฐบาลทักษิณ ทั้งนี้ ขณะที่เดอะเนชั่นค่อนข้างมีความเป็นอิสระและมีเสรีภาพในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์รัฐบาล บางกอกโพสต์ได้รับผลกระทบจากการรักษาผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยรัฐบาลทักษิณ
Creative Commons License