Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts and implications of non-traditional security issues on Greater Mekong Subregion Cooperation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบและนัยของประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหารที่มีต่อความร่วมมือในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Mya Than
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2137
Abstract
The Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS) comprising of Cambodia, China (Yunnan and Guangxi province), Myanmar, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam, was started in 1957 but the most effective initiative came in 1992 when the Asian Development Bank (ADB) initiated a regional Technical Assistance Program. The program was designed to promote and facilitate economic cooperation among the six riparian countries. However, the operation of GMS focuses on economic and physical development and overlooks the non-traditional security issues within the region. Therefore, this research attempted to study the extent of the non-traditional security issues and their impact and implications on Greater Mekong Subregion economic cooperation. Because without addressing the non-traditional security issues the regional cooperation is not able to achieve its aims in facilitating sustainable economic growth and improving the people’s standard of living in the Mekong region. The research finding suggested that the non- traditional security issues such as cross border migration, cross border human trafficking, cross border spread of HIV/AIDS and drugs and cross border environmental issues have direct implications on overall security not only in the Mekong region but also in the Asia- Pacific and on the wellbeing of individual states and society as a whole. Therefore, it should be noted that the full potential of the GMS countries can be realized only if the non- traditional security problems are adequately addressed and taking care of. This thesis is also attempt to bring better understanding toward problems concerning the limitation of cooperation due to non-traditional security issues that affect the political, security, economic and social cooperation in the GMS. By learning these issues and their impact and implications on GMS, those who concerned could formulate policies and practices in order to uplift the social wellbeing of the people in the GMS region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการความร่วมมือในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง หรือ Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS) คือความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจของหกประเทศประกอบด้วย กัมพูชา จีน (มณฑลยูนนานและกว่างสี) พม่า ลาว ไทยและเวียดนาม ซึ่งก่อตั้งขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2500 หากแต่ความร่วมมืออย่างจริงจังเริ่มขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2535 เมื่อธนาคารเพื่อการพัฒนาแห่งเอเชียหรือ ADB ได้ริเริ่มโครงการ Regional Technical Assistance Program ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายในการส่งเสริมและอำนวยความสะดวกต่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาค อย่างไรก็ดีความร่วมมือดังกล่าวมุ่งเน้นเพื่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและกายภาพในภาพรวม โดยอาจมองข้ามประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหารในภูมิภาคได้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคง ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหารตลอดจนผลกระทบและนัยของปัญหาดังกล่าว ที่มีต่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง เพราะความร่วมมือดังกล่าวอาจไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ซึ่งว่าด้วย การส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืนและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรในภูมิภาคได้ หากไม่ตระหนักถึงประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหาร จากผลการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหารดังเช่น ปัญหาการอพยพย้ายถิ่น ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ ปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของ HIV/AIDS และยาเสพติด รวมถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมล้วนมีนัยโดยตรงทั้งต่อความมั่นคงโดยรวม และความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของประชาชนในสังคมและประเทศชาติทั้งในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงเองและภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าการจะพัฒนาประเทศในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงอย่างเต็มศักยภาพนั้น จำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญและแก้ไขประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหารเสียก่อน อย่างไรก็ดีวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังปรารถนาที่จะส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเข้าใจต่อประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทหาร ที่ส่งผลต่อความร่วมมือในภูมิภาคทั้งในด้านการเมือง ความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจและสังคม เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบายและวางแผนการปฏิบัติ เพื่อการยกระดับความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของประชาชนในภูมิภาคต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License