Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Myanmar's capital relocation from Yangon to Pyinmana Naypyidaw
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายเมืองหลวงของสหภาพพม่าจากนครย่างกุ้งสู่นครเพียงมะนา เนพิดอร์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2134
Abstract
This thesis aims to study Myanmar’s capital relocation from Yangon to Pyinmana Naypyidaw through the integration of interdisciplinary knowledge in order to enrich and enhance a better understanding about the possible factors of capital relocation in contemporary Myanmar. The research finds that transferring a capital has not been an unusual phenomenon in historical context. Ancient Burmese monarchs were inclined to shift their capital for several reasons such as the manifestation of power and political charisma, the ward of bad omens in the old capital and the adaptation of military strategy to resist or suppress the enemy. However, current capital relocation is structurally different from the past and has been continuously influenced by new circumstances in the post-Cold war era. The establishment of Pyinmana Naypyidaw is significantly considered as a grand strategy of ruling military government and consists of three main factors: politico-military security, hinterland economic development and spiritual-cultural unity. Among several factors involved, the ruling junta has paid special attention to security strategy to strengthen the army and ensure the dictatorship regime. As a consequence, the ruling government has confronted with security threats, for example, democratic movements inside Yangon, civil wars with ethnic insurgencies and the paranoia of American sea-borne invasion. Thus, moving a capital can be perceived as the great transformation of security strategy in order to keep the power of current military regime. On the other hand, shifting a capital is also related to hinterland economic development, for example, the expansion of agricultural spaces in the dry zone, the development of natural resources and energy supplies in mountainous area and the enlargement of transportation systems. In this respect, the new capital will function as the centre of inland development strategy for building the strong economic power of ruling regime in governing and controlling the whole country. Moreover, current capital relocation is also partly driven by socio-cultural factor to decorate and fulfill the process of transferring the capital in Burmese context. As a result, the military junta has adopted and applied ancient royal traditions, astrological principles and the policy of anti-western colonialism for building the historical pride and uplifting the image of current government as the powerful ruler like Burmese monarchs in the past. In geopolitical dimension, Pyinmana which is located in the central position of the country in Upper Sittang Valley surrounded by mountainous areas and not far from mineral deposits is strategically suitable for the effective conduct of political, economic and military strategy and can also ensure the strong regime to rule and control the Union of Myanmar in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการย้ายเมืองหลวงของสหภาพพม่าจากนครย่างกุ้งสู่นครเพียงมะนา เนพิดอร์ผ่านการบูรณาการองค์ความรู้เชิงสหวิทยาการอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับเหตุปัจจัยของการย้ายเมืองหลวงในรัฐพม่ายุคปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การย้ายเมืองหลวงไม่ใช่เรื่องแปลกในบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยกษัตริย์พม่ามักทำการโยกย้ายศูนย์อำนาจทางการเมืองด้วยแรงผลักดันหลายประการ เช่น การประกาศอำนาจและบารมีทางการเมือง การปัดเป่าสิ่งอวมงคลในเมืองหลวงเก่า และการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์ทางการทหารในการรับศึก อย่างไรก็ตามการย้ายเมืองหลวงในยุคปัจจุบันต่างมีประเด็นเชิงโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างจากการย้ายเมืองหลวงยุคจารีตตลอดจนได้รับอิทธิพลจากสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบใหม่ในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น การสถาปนานครเพียงมะนา เนพิดอร์ จัดเป็นยุทธศาสตร์หลักของรัฐบาลทหารพม่าซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยหลักสามประการ ได้แก่ การรักษาความมั่นคงทางการเมืองและการทหาร การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ตอนใน และการสร้างเอกภาพทางวัฒนธรรมและจิตวิญญาณ โดยรัฐบาลทหารได้ให้น้ำหนักกับยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงเพื่อสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับกองทัพและระบอบเผด็จการ จากบริบทดังกล่าว รัฐบาลทหารได้เผชิญหน้ากับภัยคุกคามหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มต่อต้านรัฐบาลนครย่างกุ้ง การทำสงครามกลางเมืองกับชนกลุ่มน้อย และความกังวลใจเกี่ยวการโจมตีทางทะเลของสหรัฐอเมริกา ดังนั้น การย้ายเมืองหลวงจึงเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงโดยรวมเพื่อการรักษาอำนาจของระบบทหารยุคปัจจุบัน ในขณะเดียวกัน การย้ายเมือหลวงยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาพื้นที่ตอนใน เช่น การขยายพื้นที่ทางการเกษตรในเขตที่ราบภาคกลาง การพัฒนาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและพลังงานในเขตภูเขา และการพัฒนาเครือข่ายการคมนาคมขนส่ง โดยเมืองหลวงแห่งใหม่จะทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ตอนในซึ่งส่งผลให้รัฐบาลทหารมีอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจที่เข้มแข็งและเข้าถึงทุกส่วนภาคของประเทศ นอกจากนี้ การย้ายเมืองหลวงยังถูกผลักดันด้วยปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเพื่อปรุงแต่งและเติมเต็มให้กระบวนการเคลื่อนย้ายเมืองหลวงมีความศักสิทธิ์และชอบธรรมมากขึ้นตามโลกทัศน์พม่า โดยกลุ่มผู้นำทหารได้ประยุกต์ใช้ธรรมเนียมราชสำนักโบราณ หลักโหราศาสตร์ และลัทธิต่อต้านอาณานิคมตะวันตก เพื่อสร้างความภาคภูมิใจทางประวัติศาสตร์และเสริมภาพลักษณ์ของรัฐบาลในการเป็นผู้ปกครองที่ยิ่งใหญ่ในเชิงของลักษณะทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ นครเพียงมะนาซึ่งตั้งอยู่ทางตอนกลางของประเทศในเขตลุ่มแม่น้ำสะโตงตอนบนอันถูกล้อมรอบด้วยภูเขาสูงและอยู่ไม่ไกลจากแหล่งผลิตทรัพยากรแร่ธาตุนั้นจัดว่ามีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นเมืองหลวงแห่งใหม่แทนนครย่างกุ้งซึ่งส่งผลให้รัฐบาลทหารสามารถดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและการทหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถผ่องถ่ายอำนาจในการปกครองประเทศพม่าต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License