Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Malvastrum coromadelianum Linn. extract on second degree burn wound healing in diabetic and non-diabetic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดดายขัด (Malvastrum coromadelianum Linn.) ต่อการสมานแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองในหนูขาวที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Third Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2246
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the healing effect of aqueous extract of Malvastrum coromandelianum (MC) Linn. Extract on second degree bum wound, generated by 10 second-application of 90 degree celsius hot plate on the selected area of the back of non-diabetic and diabetic rats. Male Wistar rats weighting 250-300 g were used and diabetes was induced by a single injection of streptozotocin in the dose of 60 mg/kg B.W. intravenously into tail vein. Evaluation of wound healing by an estimation of degree of wound healing, measurement of cutaneous blood flow by Laser Doppler Flowmeter, analysis of malondialdehyde (MDA) as indicator of oxidative stress and histological observation were made at day 3, 7 and 14 posts burning. The results revealed that degree of wound contraction in both diabetic and non-diabetic rats treated with MC extract was significantly different from those observed in their respective untreated and NSS-treated groups at day 3, 7 and 14 posts burning. In comparison to their respective control groups, tissue blood flow was significantly increased in MC extract-treated group at all three time points in diabetic rats whereas it was observed only at day 3 and 7 in non-diabetic group.On day 14, histological observation demonstrated a complete re-epithelialization resulting in complete closure of the wound in non-diabetic rats receiving MC extract while epithelialization in MC extract-treated diabetes rats, though better than its control groups, still incomplete. Application of MC extract seemed to reduce the migration of neutrophils in diabetic and non-diabetic rats though with a lesser extent in the former group. In non-diabetic, burn injury significantly increased oxidative stress which was counteracted by MC extract day 3 and 7. However, in diabetic rats antioxidant property of MC was evident only at day 14. In conclusion, the present studies have demonstrated the wound healing effect of the aqueous extract of Malvastrum coromandelianum Linn. On burn wound in diabetic as well as non-diabetic rats. Slower rate of healing was noticed in diabetic rats. An increase of cutaneous boold flow, anti-oxidation property as well as inhibition of the inflammation process in likely top explain, at least, in part, the beneficial effect observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของสารสกัดดายขัดด้วยน้ำต่อการสมานแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองในหนู Wistar เพศผู้ น้ำหนักระหว่าง 250-300 กรัม ทั้งที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับการฉีด streptozotocin ในขนาด 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำที่หางเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน แผลไหม้ถูกทำให้เกิดขึ้นโดยการใช้ แผ่นร้อน อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส นาบที่หลังหนู เป็นเวลา 10 วินาที ให้สารทดสอบโดยการทาบริเวณแผลวันละหนึ่งครั้ง และประเมินผลโดยการสังเกตลักษณะภายนอกของแผล คำนวณระดับการหายของแผล ศึกษาการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ผิวหนังโดยใช้ Laser Doppler Flowmeter วัดระดับการเกิดลิปิดเพอร์ออกซิเดชันและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ในวันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 หลังการทำให้เกิดแผลไหม้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดดายขัดมีฤทธิ์ช่วยเร่งกระบวนการสมานแผลทั้งในหนูกลุ่มที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยพบว่า ใน 3, 7 และ 14 วัน หลังเกิดแผลไหม้ ขนาดแผลในหนูทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดดายขัดจะมีขนาดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูชนิดเดียวกันที่แผลไม่ได้รับการรักษา หรือกลุ่มที่ทาแผลด้วยน้ำเกลือ นอกจากนี้พบว่า สารสกัดดายขัด มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการไหลเวียนของเลือดที่ผิวหนัง โดยพบว่า หนูกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัดดายขัด มีค่าเฉลี่ยของการไหลเวียนของเลือดที่ผิวหนังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดการทดลอง ในขณะที่จะพบการตอบสนองดังกล่าวในหนูที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวานในวันที่ 3 และ 7 เท่านั้น จากการสังเกตลักษณะของแผลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่า สารสกัดดายขัดจะทำให้แผลในหนูกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวานปิดสนิทในวันที่ 14 ในขณะที่แผลในหนูกลุ่มเบาหวานจะยังปิดไม่สนิทแต่จะพบว่าเริ่มมีการปิดของผิวหนังชั้นหนังกำพร้าแล้ว ระดับเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรพิลบริเวณแผลจะลดลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดดายขัดทั้งในหนูที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสารสกัดดายขัดมีฤทธิ์ลดการเกิดลิปิดเพอร์ออกซิเดชันซึ่งจะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนในวันที่ 3 และ 7 ในหนูกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานและในวันที่ 14 ในหนูกลุ่มเบาหวาน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดดายขัดมีฤทธิ์เร่งการสมานแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองในหนูขาวทั้งในกลุ่มที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน ถึงแม้ว่าการสมานแผลในหนูกลุ่มที่เป็นเบาหวานจะเกิดขึ้นได้ช้ากว่า ส่วนหนึ่งของฤทธิ์เร่งการสมานแผลดังกล่าวน่าจะเป็นผลจากการที่สารสกัดดายขัดสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการไหลเวียนองเลือดบริเวณผิวหนังที่เกิดแผล ยับยั้งกระบวนการอักเสบ และมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในแผลไหม้
Share
COinS