Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preventive effects of genistein on the alterations of bone vascularization and bone remodeling in ovariecotomized rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจนีสตีนต่อการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดในกระดูกและการสร้างและสลายกระดูกในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2128
Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the roles of genistein in ovariectomized induced-bone microvascular dysfunction and bone loss. Female Wistar rats (116 rats) were divided into 4 groups : sham[subscriptveh] (daily treated with vehicle; DMSO, sc; 100 ul/day), ovariectomized rat treated with vehicle (OVX[subscript veh]), 17B-estradiol treated-ovariectomized rat (OVX[subscript E2] | 5 ug/kgBW/day, sc) and genistein treated-ovariectomized rat (0.25 mg/kgBW/day, sc; OVX[subscript gen]). The study effect of genistein on bone mineral contents at 3-wk and 6-wk after ovariectomy involve 3 groups; Sham[subscript veh], OVX[subscript gen]. The other studies at 1 and 3 weeks after the ovariectomy were consisted of 4 groups, bone mineral content and bone biochemical markers were determined and represented by percentage of ash/dry matter, osteocalcin and alkaline phosphatase activity (using chemiluminescense immunoassay (CLIT), serum VEGF, serum TNF-a and IL-6 were determined by using ELISA kits. The bone microvasculature was observed under Cofocal laser microscope (EZ-C1, Nikon, Japan). An objective lens of 10x was used. 50 ul of 0.5% Fluoresein isothiocyanate-dextran (FITC-dextran) MW 250,000 (Sigma Chemical, USA) was injected intravenously to visualize the intralumen of microvessels. Bone capillary density was measuremented by using a digital image processing software, Image Pro (Plus Software Media Cybernatics, Inc, USA). The results showed that at 6-wk of after ovariectomy (OVX[subscript veh]), bone mineral content of tibial bone significantly decrease compared to sham[subscript veh]. At 1-wk, increase in TNF-a was occurred, bone capillary density significantly decreased in OVX[subscript veh]. At 3-wk after ovariectomy. Increases in TNF-a, osteocalcin, and alkaline phosphatase activity, concomitant with decreases of VEGF and bone capillary density were found in OVX[subscript veh] siginifcantly. However, the level of IL-6 did not change after ovariectomy. These abnormalities after ovariectomy could be decreased by administration of genistein. In addition, the results of our relationship analyses demonstrated that there is a significant close link between OVX-induced microvascular dysfunction and bone remodeling abnormality. In conclusion, our results indicated that bone microvascular abnormality was occurred prior the decrease in bone loss. Genistein supplementation could inhibit bone microvascular dysfunction and bone loss mediated in part through: prevent reduction of VEGF maintain capillary density, prevent induction of TNF-a, prevent endothelial dysfunction, and prevent bone resorption. Therefore, our findings suggested that genistein supplementation at early phase of estrogen depletion should be used for prevention postmenopausal induced osteoporosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อการศึกษาบทบาทและกลไกของเจนิสตีนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดฝอยที่กระดูก และ การสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก (bone mineral content) จากการถูกตัดรังไข่ โดยใช้หนูขาวเพศเมียสายพันธุ์ Wistar (116 ตัว) แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ หนูที่ผ่าตัดแต่ไม่ถูกตัดรังไข่ออกใช้เป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบซึ่งได้รับตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีน (DMSO 100 ul, sc; Sham[subscript veh]), หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ออกทั้งสองข้างแล้วได้รับตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีน (DMSO 100 ul, sc; OVX[subscript veh]), หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่แล้วได้รับ 17B-estradiol (5 ug/ kgBW/day, sc; OVX[subscript E2]) และ หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่แล้วได้รับเจนิสตีน (0.25 mg / kgBW/day, sc; OVX[subscript gen]) การให้เจนิสตีนหรือตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีนนั้นจะให้ทันที ภายหลังจากการผ่าตัดต่อเนื่องทุกวัน โดยในการศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนต่อการสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก (Tibial) ศึกษาจาก 3 กลุ่ม คือ หนูกลุ่ม Sham[subscriptveh], OVX[subscriptveh] และ OVX[subscript gen] ที่ให้สารต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 3 และ 6 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดฝอยที่กระดูก และ การสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก (Femur) โดยศึกษาจากหนูทั้ง 4 กลุ่มที่ให้สารต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 1 และ 3 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นทำการศึกษามวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูกจาก เปอร์เซ็นต์ Ash/Dry matter, ระดับ osteocalcin และ alkaline phosphatase ด้วยวิธี chemiluminescense immunoassay (CLIT), ตรวจซีรั่ม TNFa, IL-6 และ VEGF ด้วยชุดทดสอบ ELISA, ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือด โดยฉีด 0.5% Fluoresein isothiocyanate-dextran (FITC-dextran) MW 250,000 (Sigma Chemical, USA) ขนาด 50 ul เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ และบันทึกภาพด้วยกล้อง Confocal laser microscope (EZ-C1, Nikon, Japan) กำลังขยาย 10 X จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ภาพเพื่อหาความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดฝอย ด้วยโปรแกรม Image Pro (Plus Software Media Cybernatics, Inc, USA). ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ที่ 6 สัปดาห์หลังจากที่หนูถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง (OVX [subscript veh]) มวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก (Tibial) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เทียบกับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (Sham[subscript veh]) ที่ 1 สัปดาห์หลังจากที่หนูถูกตัดรังไข่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของระดับ TNFa, การลดลงของความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดฝอย เทียบกับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ที่เวลา 3 สัปดาห์หลังจากถูกตัดรังไข่ ตรวจพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ TNFa, osteocalcin, และ alkaline phosphatase ในขณะเดียวกับที่มีการลดลงของ VEGF รวมถึงการลดลงของความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดฝอยที่กระดูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เทียบกับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบกรเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ IL-6 แต่เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการได้รับเจนีสตีนสามารถป้องกันกรเปลี่ยนแปลงทิ่ผิดปกติดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของหลอดเลือดกับการสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก ที่เกิดจากการถูกตัดรังไข่ โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดที่กระดูกเกิดขึ้นก่อน การสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก และการได้รับเจนิสตีนทดแทนสามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดฝอยที่กระดูกและการสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูกในช่วงแรกที่เกิดภาวะพร่องเอสโตรเจนได้ โดยมีกลไกผ่านทางการป้องกันการลงของ VEGF ที่มีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดฝอย และ ป้องกันการเพิ่มขึ้นของ TNFa ป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดธีเลียเซลล์ และป้องกันการสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูก ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการได้รับเจนิสตีนทดแทนในช่วงแรกที่เกิดภาวะพร่องเอสโตรเจนอาจช่วยป้องกันการสูญเสียมวลแร่ธาตุของกระดูกในสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือนได้
Share
COinS