Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antinociceptive activity of the ethanolic extract from Thai propolis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากกาวผึ้งไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2153
Abstract
Propolis (bee glue) is a resinous substance which contains a complex mixture of secondary metabolites, produced by honeybees. It has long been used in many countries for the management of several diseases. In these studies, we initially determined the analgesic property of a range of the ethanolic extract of Thai propolis (ETP) doses in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies (cut-off 45 sec) were determined in male ICR mice prior to the intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration of corn oil, 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS), morphine (MO: 10 mg/kg), indomethacin (IND: 150 mg/kg) or various doses of ETP (12.5, 25, 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 mg/kg). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, 240 min. The percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). ETP in doses of 50-800 mg/kg produced a significant dose-related analgesic response. ETP (200 mg/kg) produced analgesic response that was naloxone and naltrexone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In mouse tail-flick analgesia test, tail-flick latencies (cut-off 4 sec) were determined prior to the i.p. administration of corn oil, NSS, MO, IND or various doses of ETP (12.5-800 mg/kg) and were subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a 4-hr period. ETP in doses of 25-800 mg/kg produced a dose-dependent analgesic response. Studies then determined the analgesic effect of ETP using the formalin-induced nociception test. After the i.p. administration of corn oil, NSS, MO, IND or various doses of ETP (50-800 mg/kg), 2.5% solution of formalin was administered into subplantar area of the right hind paw. The number of licks were subsequently determined at the first 0–5 min, and the following 25–30 min after formalin administration. ETP dose of 200 mg/kg produced analgesic response during the first phase and ETP doses of 200 mg/kg or higher produced a significant dose-related analgesic response during the second phase. ETP doses of 200-800 mg/kg i.p. failed to produce motor impairment compared to vehicle control in the rota-rod test. Taken together these results demonstrate that the ethanolic extract of Thai propolis produced analgesic effect that was dose-dependent in all analgesic testing models without altering motor performance and mechanism of actions seem to be related to the opioid receptors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพรพอลิส (กาวผึ้ง) เป็นสารจพวกเรซินซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารผสมเชิงซ้อนของเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิที่ผลิตโดยผึ้ง มีการนำกาวผึ้งมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคหลายชนิดในประเทศต่างๆ หลายประเทศ ในการทดลองครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกาาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดจากกาวผึ้งไทยขนาดต่างๆ กัน ในหนูถีบจักร โดยทดลองวางหนูบนแผ่นร้อนและจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ (hot-plate test) ทั้งก่อนและหลังฉีดน้ำมันข้าวโพด น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) อินโดเมทาซิน (150 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากกาวผึ้งไทย ขนาด 12.5, 25, 50, 100, 200, 400, และ 800 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าทางช่องท้อง ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60 . 90, 120, และ 240 นาทีโดยเวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้หนูถีบจักรอยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนเท่ากับ 45 วินาที และนำเวลาสูงสุดที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้มาคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPE และเวลา (area of analgesia) จากการทดลองพบว่า สิ่งสกัดตั้งแต่ 50 มก./กก. ขึ้นไปสามารถทำให้หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้นานขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และหนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดสูงขึ้น โดยฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัด (200 มก./กก.) ถูกยับยั้งด้วยนาล็อกโซนและนาเทร็กโซน แต่ไม่ถูกยับยั้งด้วย NMDA (0.38 มก./กก.) แสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดจากกาวผึ้งไทยน่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถีของ opioid ในการทดลองที่ทำให้หนูเกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยความร้อนโดยการส่องไฟที่หางหนูถีบจักร (tail-flick test) และจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนจนกระทั่งกระดกหางหนี (เวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้ส่องไฟที่หางหนูเท่ากับ 4 วินาที) พบว่า สิ่งสกัดตั้งแตต่ 25 มก./กก. ขึ้นไปสามารถเพิ่มเวลาที่หนูทนต่อความร้อนโดยไม่กระดกหางหนีได้นานขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในการทดสอบ 7 ครั้งภายใน 4 ชั่วโมงหลังให้สารทดสอบ ในการทดสอบที่ทำให้หนูถีบจักรเกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยการฉีด formalin เข้าใต้ผิวหนังที่บริเวณอุ้งเท้าหลัง หลังฉีดน้ำมันข้าวโพด น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) อินโดเมทาซิน (150 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากกาวผึ้งไทย ขนาด 50, 100, 200, 400, และ 800 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าทางช่องท้องและนับจำนวนครั้งที่หนูเลียอุ้งเท้าที่ไได้รับการกระตุ้น แบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลาในนาที่ที่ 0-5 (ระยะที่ 1) และ นาทีที่ 25-30 (ระยะที่ 2) หลังฉีด formalin พบว่า สิ่งสกัดในขนาด 200 มก./กก. ทำให้หนูเลียอุ้งเท้าหลังลดลงในระยะที่ 1 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และ สิ่งสกัด 200 มก./กก. ขึ้นไปสามารถลดจำนวนการเลียอุ้งเท้าหลังตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะที่ 2 โดยสิ่งสกัดในขนาด 200-800 มก./กก. ไม่ทำให้หนูถีบจักรสูญเสียการทรงตัวเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อทดสอบด้วย rota-rod จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สิ่งสกัดจากกาวผึ้งไทยมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวด และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีผลต่อการทรงตัวของสัตว์ทดลอง และกลไกออกฤทธิ์น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับของ opioid
Creative Commons License