Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and indentification of cellulase-producing bacteria from soil in Nan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียผลิตเซลลูเลสจากดินในจังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2149
Abstract
In the isolation and screening of cellulose-producing bacteria from soil samples collected in Pua district (80 samples) and Santisuk district (40 samples), NAN provinces. Sixty-five strains were isolated from soil collected in Pua district and 10 strains from soil in Santisuk district. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences, 2 strains were identified as Brevibacillus, 20 as Paenibacillus and 53 as Bacillus. The similarity of 16S rDNA sequences revealed that strains P5-5 (Group 1) was closely related to Brevibacillus agri DSM 6348T (97.2%). P2-1 (Group 2) and S10-4 (Group 3 ) showed 96.1 and 99.1% similarity to Paenibacillus cineris 3998T | respectively. P2-3 and P4-7 (Group 4), S9-2 (Group 5) P6-8 (Group 6), P4-8, P5-2, P7-1 and P7-3 (Group 7) P1-5 (Group 8) P6-7 (Group 9) were closely related to Bacillus subtilis KCTC 3135T (95.5, 97.8, 95.6, 94.3, 96.1, 96.8, 94.5, 98.3, 99.3 and 99.9%, respectively). The tested strains of Brevibacillus, Paenibacillus and Bacillus contained meso-diaminopimelic in cell wall peptidoglycan. The DNA G+C contents of Brevibacillus strain was 54.2 mol%. The DNA G+C contents of Paenibacillus strains were 52.7 to 53.5 mol% and Bacillus strains were 35.5-47.8 mol%. Predominanant menaquinones of the tested strains in Brevibacillus, Paenibacillus, and Bacillus were 7 isoprene units (MK-7). In this study, strain P5-5 was the new species in Brevibacillus. Strains P2-3, S9-2, P6-8, P4-8, P5-2, and P7-1 were found to be the novel Bacillus species and P2-1 was the new species in Paenibacillus. Their phenotypic characteristics were differentiated from the tested type strains. The strains P4-7, P7-3, P1-5, P6-7 that showed 97.8-99.9% sequence similarity to Bacillus subtilis KCTC 3135T were required the DNA-DNA hybridization experiments to make clear their taxonomic position. Among 75 strains screened, a maximum cellulolytic activity exhibited to be 8.5 cm in diameter of clear zone. Fifty-two strains could produce cellulase ranged from 0-0.005 U/ml and 20 strains did from 0.005-0.1 U/ml. Furthermore, 3 strains (P4-6, P3-1 and P4-8) could produce cellulase from 0.0127-0.0153 U/ml. The selected strains, P2-1, P2-3, P7-7 that showed the high HC value and P3-1 and P4-6 that exhibited the highest enzyme activity in CMC medium, produced cellulase optimally at 50o C and pH 7.0.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการคัดแยกและคัดกรองแบคทีเรียผลิตเซลลูเลสจากตัวอย่างดินในจังหวัดน่านที่เก็บจากอำเภอปัว 80 ตัวอย่าง และ อำเภอสันติสุข 40 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสามารถแยกแบคทีเรียได้จำนวน 65 สายพันธุ์จากดินอำเภอปัว และแยกได้จำนวน10สายพันธุ์จากดินอำเภอสันติสุข ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียทนร้อนเหล่านี้ได้เป็น Brevibacillus จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์, Paenibacillus 20 สายพันธุ์ และ Bacillus 53 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNAของสายพันธุ์ที่เป็นตัวแทน พบว่าP5-5 (กลุ่มที่ 1) คล้ายคลึงกับ Brevibacillus agri DSM 6348T (97.2%) P2-1 (กลุ่มที่ 2) และ S10-4 (กลุ่มที่ 3 ) คล้ายคลึงกับ Paenibacillus cineris 3998T (96.1, 99.1% ตามลำดับ) P2-3 และ P4-7 (กลุ่มที่4) S9-2 (กลุ่มที่ 5) P6-8 (กลุ่มที่ 6), P4-8, P5-2, P7-1 และ P7-3 (กลุ่มที่ 7) P1-5 (กลุ่มที่ 8) P6-7 (กลุ่มที่ 9) คล้ายคลึงกับ Bacillus subtilis KCTC 3135T (95.5, 97.8, 95.6, 94.3, 96.1, 96.8, 94.5, 98.3, 99.3 และ 99.9% ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมี พบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบของสกุล Brevibacillus, Paenibacillus และ Bacillus มีกรด meso-diaminopimelic เป็นองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ และ menaquinones เป็น MK-7 นอกจากนี้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ตัวแทนของ Brevibacillus มีปริมาณ G+C ของ DNA เป็น 54.2 โมล% สายพันธุ์ตัวแทนของ Paenibacillus อยู่ในช่วง 52.7-53.5 โมล% และ Bacillus อยู่ในช่วง 35.5-47.8 โมล% ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า P5-5 เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Brevibacillus P2-1 เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุลPaenibacillus สายพันธุ์ P2-3, S9-2, P6-8, P4-8, P5-2 และ P7-1 เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ ใหม่ในสกุล Bacillus โดยพบว่าลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ของแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างจาก type strains ส่วน P4-7, P7-3, P1-5, P6-7 ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบส 97.8-99.9% กับ Bacillus subtilis KCTC 3135T จำเป็นต้องศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงของDNA การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียทนร้อนที่สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสเพื่อย่อยเซลลูโลส (CMC) พบว่าทั้ง 75 สายพันธุ์ ให้วงใสขนาดกว้างมากที่สุด 8.5 ซม. โดย 52 สายพันธุ์ มีการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส 0-0.005 U/ml และ 20 สายพันธุ์ มีการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส 0.005-0.1 U/ml และพบว่า 3 สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ P4-6, P3-1 P4-8 มีการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส มากกว่า 0.01 U/ml จากการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ P2-1, P2-3, P7-7 ที่สร้างวงใสมากและ P4-6, P3-1 ที่สร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสได้มากที่สุด พบว่าสามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ได้มากที่สุดในอาหารCMCที่ 50 °C, pH 7 และ สายพันธุ์ P4-6 และ P3-1 มีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่ 50 °C, pH 7
Share
COinS