Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cadmium and zinc removal by some cut flower plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดแคดเมียมและสังกะสีโดยพืชตัดดอก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2240
Abstract
From the problem statement of cadmium and zinc contamination in soil and plants in Pha Tae village, Mae Sot district, Tak Province. So it leads to an idea to use some cut flower plants such as chrysanthemum (Dendranthema difflora) marigold (Tagetes erecta L.) and globe amaranth (Gomphrena globosa L.) to cultivate in this area to uptake of cadmium and zinc from contaminated soil, moreover by product is cut flowers for the commercial purposes. The objective of this research is the study on the effects of cadmium and zinc at different levels to the growth of chrysanthemum (D. difflora), marigold (T. erecta L.) and globe amaranth (G. globosa L.) that determined by height, intemodes length, diameter of stem and dry weight. Comparing the amount of cadmium and zinc accumulation in roots, leaves and flowers including their efficiencies of cadmium and zinc removal (%) in different species of plant. Three plant species were cultivated by using treated soil with Cd(No[subscript 3]) [subscript 2]4H[subscript 2]O at the concentrations of 0, 20 40, 60, 80, and 100 mg Cd/kg soil or Zn(NO[subscript 3] [subscript 2]6H[subscript 2]O at the concentrations of 0, 50, 100, 150, 200 and 250 mg Zn/kg soil and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) at 0.1 g/kg soil was added for chelation. Until flowering stage, the plants were harvested and the amount of cadmium and zinc accumulate in various parts of plants will be analyzed. The results showed that marigold (T. erecta L.) and globe amaranth (G. globosa L.) better grew up than chrysanthemum (D. difflora). Marigold (T. erecta L.) and globe amaranth (G. globosa L.) grew normally and could produce flowers under all concentrations, while chrysanthemum (D. difflora) which grew in soil with the compositions of Cd(NO[subscript 3]) [subscript 2]4H[subscript 2]O exhibited abnormal characteristics such as stunted and could not produce flowers at concentrations of 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 mg Cd/kg soil, moreover a mild chlorosis appeared at concentration of 100 mg Cd/kg soil and chrysanthemum (D. difflora) which grew in soil with the compositions of Zn(NO[subscript 3]) [subscript 2]6H[subscript 2]O exhibited abnormal characteristics such as scorching in leaves and necrosis at concentrations of 50, 100, 150, 200 and 250 mg Zn/kg soil, moreover death of the flowers appeared at concentration of 200 and 250 mg Zn/kg soil. The results indicated that all plants tended to accumulate cadmium and zinc in leaves and stems more than roots. Furthermore at cadmium concentration of 100 mg Cd/kg soil and zinc concentrations of 250 mg Zn/kg soil, marigold (T. erecta L.) was more effective to remove cadmium and zinc from the soil at 0.019% and 0.042%, respectively. The results concluded that results concluded that marigold (T. erecta L.) and globe amaranth (G. gobosa L.) were suitable species for phytoremediation of contaminated soil because of their efficiencies in heavy metals removal and able to produce flowers under all concentrations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากปัญหาสภาพการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินและพืชที่บ้านพะเด๊ะ อ.แม่สอด จังหวัดตาก จึงมีแนวคิดในการนำพืชตัดดอกได้แก่ เบญจมาศ (Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema difflora) ดาวเรือง (Marigold (Tagetes erecta L.)) และบานไม่รู้โรย (Globe amaranth (Gomphrena globosa L.)) ไปปลูกในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว เพื่อช่วยดูดดึงแคดเมียมและสังกะสีออกจากดิน ทั้งยังสามารถนำดอกไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเบญจมาศ (D. difflora)) ดาวเรือง (T. erecta L.) และบานไม่รู้โรย (G. globosa L.) โดยวัดจากความสูง ความยาวข้อ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง และน้ำหนักแห้ง เปรียบเทียบปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่พืชสะสมไว้ในส่วนต่างๆ ได้แก่ ราก ลำต้น ใบ และดอก ตลอดจนประสิทธิภาพในการดูดดึงแคดเมียมและสังกะสี (%) โดยจะทำการปลูกพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดในกระถางที่มีการใส่สารประกอบ Cd(NO[subscript 3]) [subscript 2]4H[subscript 2]O ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 mg Cd/kg soil หรือ Zn(NO[subscript 3]) [subscript 2]6H[subscript 2]O ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 50, 100, 150, 200 และ 250 mg Zn/kg soil และ Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) 0.1 g/kg soil เมื่อพืชออกดอกจะทำการเก็บเกี่ยวและนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่สะสมไว้ในส่วนต่างๆ ของพืช ผลการศึกษาพบว่าดาวเรือง (T. erecta L.) และบานไม่รู้โรย (G. globosa L.) สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีกว่าเบญจมาศ (D. difflora) โดยดาวเรือง (T. erecta L.) และบานไม่รู้โรย (G. globosa L.) มีการเจริญเติบโตปรกติและสามารถให้ดอกได้ในทุกความเข้มข้น ขณะที่เบญจมาศ (D. difflora) ที่ปลูกในดินที่ผสม Cd(NO[subscript 3])[subscript 2]4H[subscript 2]O แสดงอาการแคระแกรนและมีช่วงข้อสั้นที่ความเข้มข้น 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 mg Cd/kg soil ตลอดจนเกิดอาการใบซีดเหลืองเล็กน้อยที่ความเข้มข้น 100 mg Cd/kg soil ส่วนเบญจมาศ (D. difflora) ที่ปลูกในดินที่ผสม Zn(NO[subscript 3] [subscript 2]6H[subscript 2]O แสดงอาการใบไหม้และเกิดจุดสีน้ำตาลที่ใบที่ความเข้มข้น 50, 100, 150, 200 และ 250 mg Zn/kg soil ตลอดจนเกิดอาการดอกแห้งตายที่ความเข้มข้น 200 และ 250 mg Zn/kg soil พืชทั้งสามชนิดมีแนวโน้มในการสะสมแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในใบและลำต้นมากกว่าราก โดยพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 100 mg Cd/kg soil และที่ความเข้มข้น 250 mg Zn/kg soil ดาวเรือง (T. erecta L.) มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดดึงแคดเมียมและสังกะสีออกจากดินมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่า 0.019% และ 0.042% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าดาวเรือง (T. erecta L.) และบานไม่รู้โรย (G. globosa L.) มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดดึงโลหะหนักและสามารถให้ดอกได้ในทุกความเข้มข้นของการทดลอง
Creative Commons License