Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons from synthetic wastewater by organoclays
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ออร์กาโนเคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2239
Abstract
The effect of the amount of organic cation on the characteristics and PAHs sorption of organoclays were investigated. Dodecylpyridinium chloride (DPC), naphthalene, and phenanthrene were selected to represent organic cation and PAHs, respectively. Eight organoclays were synthesized by exchanging the inorganic cations on the clay surfaces with DPC at loading level of 0.25-2.00 times the cation exchanged capacity (CEC). Organoclays were characterized by Accelerated surface area and porosimetry system, X-ray diffraction (XRD), and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The adsorption of DPC noto clay and the sorption of PAHs from aqueous solution by organoclays were studied by batch experiment. The results showed that DPC could be adsorbed ontto clay in excess of the CEC of clay, The characteristics (e. g., the BET surface area, the interlayer spacing, and structural features) of organoclays and sorption capacities of PAHs noto organoclays depended on the amount of DPC applied. The sorption isotherms of PAHs onto organoclays were linear, indicated that partition was the main mechanism of PAHs sorption by organoclyas. The sorption capacities of PAHs increased with the amount of DPC increased from 0.25 to 1.25 times the CEC. When the amount of DPC increased from 1.25 to 2.00 times the CEC, the sorption capacities were not different. The distribution coefficient (K ) of naphthalene ranged from 0.151 to 1.675 L/g and phenanthrene from 0.426 to 36.184 L/g.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของบปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ประจุบวกต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างและความสามารถในการดูดซับสารพลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons; PAHs) ของออร์กาโนเคลย์ สารอินทรีย์ประจุบวกและ PAHs ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือโดเดซิลไพริดิเนียมคลอไรด์ (dodecylpyridinium chloride; DPC) แนฟทาลีนและฟีแนนทรีนตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบการดูดซับสาร PAHs ใช้ออร์การโนเคลย์ 8 ชนิดที่เตรียมได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนสารอนินทรีย์ประจุบวกซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นผิวของดินเหนียวด้วย DPC โดยใช้ปริมาณ DPC ตั้งแต่ 0.235 ถง 2.00 เท่าของค่า CEC จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบลักษณะโครงสร้างของออร์กาโนเคลย์ด้วยเครื่อง Accelerated surface area and porosimetry system เครื่องฉายรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบส่องกราด และเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การศึกษาการดูดซับ DPC ด้วยดินเหนียวและการดูดซับสาร PAHs จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ออร์กาโนเคลย์ใช้การทดลองแบบกะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าดินเหนียวสามารถดูดซับ DPC ได้มากกว่าค่า CEC ลักษณะโครงสร้างของออร์กาโนเคลย์ ได้แก่พื้นที่ผิว ระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นผลึก และลักษณะเฉพาะทางโครงสร้าง และความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร PAHs ของออร์กาโนเคลย์ขึ้นกับปริมาณ DPC ที่ใช้ โดยความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร PAHs ของออร์กาโนเคลย์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ DPC เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.25 ถึง 1.25 เท่าของค่า CEC แต่เมื่อปริมาณ DPC เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.25 ถึง 2.00 เท่าของค่า CEC พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร PAHs โดยใช้ออร์กาโนเคลย์ไม่แตกต่างกัน ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับสาร PAHs ด้วยออร์กาโนเคลย์เป็นแบบเส้นตรง แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดูดซับสาร PAHs ด้วยออรืกาโนเคลย์เกิดจากกลไกการแยกส่วน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายของแนฟทาลีนและฟีแนนทรีนมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.151 ถึง 1.675 L/g และ 0.426 ถึง 36.184 L/g ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License