Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diatomite quality improvement by calcination for removal of arsenic from contaminated water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของแร่ดินเบาด้วยการเผาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับอาร์เซนิกออกจากน้ำที่ปนเปื้อน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Paramee Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2148
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the possibility of treated diatomite to be used as an adsorbent for As (III) and As (V) removal. In the preparation of treated diatomite adsorbent, two factors of temperature and time for calcination were studied in the batch experiments. The aims of batch experiments were to study the optimum of temperature and time for preparing treated diatomite, concentrations of As (III) and As (V), pH, contact time, amount of treated diatomite and the competing anions. The adsorption equilibrium was studied by the Freundlich and Langmuir isotherm euations. The optimum conditions of treated diatomite and the efficiency of arsenic removal from arsenic contaminated surface water were studied. The experimental results showed two appropriate adsorbents for removal As (III) and As (v) under the condition of calcinations at 400ํC for 6 hours (CD4006) and at 800ํC for 6 hours (CD8006). It was found that the efficiency of CD4006 and CD8006 adsorbents for removal As (III) and As (V) depended on pH, contact time and amount of treated diatomite. The optimum conditions for As (III) and As (V) removal were as follows: 10 mg/l of As (III) and As (V) concentrations at pH 5 for 5 hours with shaking rate of 180 rpm and the 3.0 g of CD4006 and CD8006 adsorbents. The efficiency of AS (III) and As (V) removal were 98.72% and 99.05%, respectively. The adsorption isotherm for As (III) and As(V) removal was complied with the Fruendlich isothem. The maximum capacities of adsorbents were 1.77 mg AS (III)/g CD4006 and 0.55 mg As (V) / g CD8006. For the results of the competing anions, the removal of As (III) and As (V) was affected by phosphate anion. Using 0.1 g of CD4006 and CD8006 adsorbents for removal arsenic from arsenic contaminated surface water at the concentration of 1.95 mg/l, the arsenic was reduced to < 0.05 mg/l. Therefore, the water quality could meet the discharge standard of Bottled Drinking Water Quality Standards (WHO As maximum allowable 0.01 mg/l).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของแร่ดินเบาที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพสำหรับกำจัดอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนต ดินเบาถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยวิธีการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่แตกต่างกันถูกนำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตในการทดสอบแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอาร์เซไนต์ และสารละลายอาร์เซเนต, ค่าพีเอช, เวลาสัมผัส, ปริมาณของแร่ดินเบา และศึกษาผลของประจุลบอื่นที่รบกวนการดูดซับ รวมถึงการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิชและแบบแลงมัวร์ จากนั้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกในน้ำเสียจริงที่มีการปนเปื้อนของอาร์เซนิกโดยนำแร่ดินเบาที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าแร่ดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (CD4006) สามารถดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์ และแร่ดินเบาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (CD8006) สามารถดูดซับอาร์เซเนตได้ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตคือ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอช 5 เวลาสัมผัส 5 ชั่วโมง อัตราการเขย่า180รอบต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวดูดซับ CD4006 และ CD8006 เท่ากับ 3 กรัม สามารถกำจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตได้ 98.72% และ 99.05% ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมพบว่า ตัวดูดซับ CD4006 และตัวดูดซับ CD8006 มีรูปแบบสมการดูดซับของอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตเป็นแบบฟรุนดลิช โดยมีค่าการดูดซับสูงสุด สำหรับอาร์เซไนต์ และ อาร์เซเนตเท่ากับ 1.77 มิลลิกรัมอาร์เซไนต์ ต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ CD4006 และ 0.55 มิลลิกรัมอาร์เซเนต ต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ CD8006 การศึกษาผลของประจุลบอื่นที่รบกวนการดูดซับ พบว่าฟอสเฟตมีผลต่อการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตบนตัวดูดซับ CD4006 และ ตัวดูดซับ CD8006 และ CD8006สำหรับการทดลองใช้ตัวดูดซับ CD8006 กำจัดอาร์เซนิกในน้ำเสียจริงที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิก 1.95 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าปริมาณตัวดูดซับ CD4006 และ CD8006 0.1 กรัม สามารถกำจัดอาร์เซนิกในน้ำเสียได้มากกว่า 95% ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกที่เหลือมีค่าไม่เกินมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มตามที่องค์การอนามัยโลกกำหนด (<0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร)
Creative Commons License