Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leachability of glyphosate herbicide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการชะละลายของสารฆ่าวัชพืชชนิดไกลโฟเสต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somenath Mitra
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2237
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to investigate the leaching behavior of glyphosate and its metabolite aminomethyphosphonic acid (AMPA) with and without the influence of the chemical fertilizer N-P-K [in the ratio of 16:16:16] under rainy season and summer conditions. The specific effects of the chemical fertilizer on the accumulation of glyphosate and its metabolite aminomethyphosphonic acid in soil were determined. The experiment was performed under outdoor conditions by using soil columns. The leaching of glyphosate was monitored for 60 days, after that the residual glyphosate in the soil was evaluated. The amounts of glyphosate leaching influenced by the chemical fertilizer were clearly higher than the leaching that occurred without the influence of the chemical fertilizer. The total amounts of glyphosate leaching influenced by the chemical fertilizer were 6.53 % and 1.92% for rainy season and summer, respectively, while the total amount of glyphosate leaching in the soil columns that were not influenced by the chemical fertilizer was 0.03 % during both the rainy season and summer. The total AMPA leaching from the experimental groups were 2.77% and 1.82 % in the rainy season and summer, while the total AMPA in the rainy control group was 0.09%, the lowest result. In soil, the total accumulation levels of glyphosate influenced by the chemical fertilizer were 6.30 % and 2.39 % for the rainy season and summer, respectively, while the total accumulation of glyphosate when not influenced by the chemical fertilizer was 0.43%. For AMPA, the total accumulation levels of AMPA influenced by the chemical fertilizer were 7.35 % and 7.30 % for rainy season and summer, respectively, while the total accumulation of AMPA when not influenced by the chemical fertilizer was 1.77 %. From the results, the chemical fertilizer was seen to affect the behavior of both glyphosate leaching and accumulation in soil. The phosphorus contained in the chemical fertilizer replaced glyphosate in specific sorption sites by the competition mechanism. The replaced glyphosate then had the opportunity to form complexes with Ca and Mg. Consequently, its complexation was more difficult for the soil microbial organisms to degrade. The amounts of AMPA both in the leachate and soil were found to be related to the amount of glyphosate that remained after undergoing degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีสูตรทั่วไป หรือ ( N-P-K, 16- 16-16) ต่อการชะละลายของสารวัชพืชชนิดไกลโฟเสตและอนุพันธ์ในดินในช่วงฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน โดยใช้คอลัมน์ดินและจำลองสภาวะใกล้เคียงกับธรรมชาติ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำชะจาก คอลัมน์ดินเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารไกลโฟเสตและอนุพันธ์ เป็นเวลา 60 วัน จากนั้นตัวอย่าง ดินในคอลัมน์จะถูกวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณการตกค้างของสารไกลโฟเสต จากผลการศึกษาปริมาณ สารไกลโฟเสตในน้ำชะ โดยคิดเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณสารตั้งต้น พบว่า กลุ่มที่มีปริมาณสาร ไกลโฟเสตในน้ำชะสูงสุด คือ กลุ่มที่ใช้ปุ๋ยในฤดูฝน รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มที่ใช้ปุ๋ยในช่วงฤดูแล้ง คิดเป็น 6.53 % และ 1.92% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ปุ๋ยทั้งฤดุแล้งและ ฤดูฝน พบปริมาณ สารไกลโฟเสตในน้ำชะเพียง 0.03 %. ส่วนปริมาณสารอนุพันธ์ของไกลโฟเสตที่ตรวจพบในน้ำชะ มีความสัมพันธ์กับสารไกลโฟเสต คือ พบปริมาณสูงสุดในกลุ่มที่ใช้ปุ๋ยในฤดูฝน รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มที่ใช้ปุ๋ยในช่วงฤดูแล้ง คิดเป็น 2.77% และ 1.82 % ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปริมาณต่ำสุดพบใน กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ปุ๋ยทั้งฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน คือ 0.09%. ปริมาณการตกค้างของสารไกลโฟเสตและอนุพันธ์ ในดิน ยังคงพบสูงสุดในกลุ่มที่ใช้ปุ๋ยในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง ตามลำดับ โดยพบปริมาณสารไกลโฟ เสตตกค้าง 6.30 % และ 2.39 %, และสารอนุพันธ์ 7.35 % และ 7.30 % ในกลุ่มใช้ปุ๋ยฤดูฝนและฤดู แล้ง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารไกลโฟเสตและอนุพันธ์ต่ำสุดพบในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ปุ๋ย คือ 0.43%. และ 1.77 % จากผลการศึกษา สามารถ สรุปได้ว่า การใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีส่งผลกระทบต่อสารไกลโฟเสตทั้งเพิ่ม โอกาสในการชะละลายและตกค้างในดินมากขึ้น โดยกระบวนการชะละลายเกิดขึ้นจากการที่สาร ไกลโฟเสตถูกแทนที่โดยฟอสฟอรัส ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการจับกับดินได้ดีกว่า และการรวมตัวกัน เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสารไกลโฟเสตที่ถูกชะละลายกับแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมซึ่งเป็น องค์ประกอบในปุ๋ย ทำให้ยากต่อการย่อยสลายของแบคทีเรีย
Share
COinS