Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Linked GIS and groundwater model : case study of abandon landfill in Chonburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินร่วมกับข้อมูลระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษา หลุมฝังกลบที่เลิกใช้งานแล้วในจังหวัดชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemarath Osathaphan
Second Advisor
Kanthasamy K. Muraleetharna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2234
Abstract
Numerical simulation of groundwater flow and contaminant transport often involves managing large input and output data sets. Geographic Information systems (GIS) are used to store, manipulate and visualize both spatial and non-spatial data. Because of these data manipulating capabilities, GIS have been linked to different simulation models in different research areas and are commonly used for groundwater modeling. LGGM.NET is a program for linking GIS and groundwater model that is created in the Visual Basic.NET language to take full advantage of GIS capabilities. The Arc view 3.3 and Visual MODFLOW 3.0 were selected to investigate the method of integrating the GIS and groundwater model. A real contamination scenario of the sanitary landfill of the Pattaya municipality was chosen as the project area for this study. The predicted groundwater level and lead contamination were calibrated with historical data from the period 1999 through 2003 obtained from the Pollution Control Department. Statistical measures indicated a good fit between the predicted and observed concentrations. The root mean square error (RMSE) showed that errors were approximately 1.66 m for simulation of groundwater levels and 0.029 mg/L for simulation of lead transport. The advantages of linked GIS and groundwater model are represented in the application studies which resulted in the analysis of affected area of contamination using GIS analysis tools. It was found that remediation by pump-and-treat systems gave the highest treatment efficiency while the natural attenuation and vertical cutoff wall gave almost the same results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้านการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินและการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อน มักจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการข้อมูลเป็นจำนวนมาก ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์มีความสามารถทั้งในด้านการจัดการข้อมูล และแสดงผลได้ทั้งข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ และไม่ใช่ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ และจากคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในด้านการจัดการข้อมูล ทำให้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ถูกนำไปเชื่อมโยงการสร้างแบบจำลองประเภทต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดิน โปรแกรม LGGM.NET ซึ่งถูกเขียนขึ้นโดยภาษา Visual Basic.NET เป็นโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์กับแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดิน เพื่อให้สามารถใช้คุณสมบัติเด่นของระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โปรแกรม Arc view 3.3 และโปรแกรม Visual MODFLOW 3.0 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ศึกษาการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดิน และได้ใช้ข้อมูลการปนเปื้อนจริงจากหลุมฝังกลบเมืองพัทยามาใช้เป็นพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา ผลจากการจำลองระดับน้ำใต้ดิน และระดับความปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วในน้ำใต้ดิน ได้ถูกปรับเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เก็บโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2542-2546 ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าแบบจำลองให้ผลการคำนวณใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดจริง โดยมีความแตกต่างอยู่ที่ 1.66 เมตรสำหรับการจำลองระดับน้ำใต้ดิน และ 0.029 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร สำหรับการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อน จุดเด่นที่สำคัญของการเชื่อมระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์กับแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินคือ ความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ขนาดพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนน้ำใต้ดิน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ของระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ในการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการบำบัดการปนเปื้อนน้ำใต้ดิน พบว่าวิธีการบำบัดแบบสูบน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนมาบำบัดบนพื้นดินแล้วสูบกลับใต้ดิน จะให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่วิธีการบำบัดโดยตามธรรมชาติ และวิธีการสร้างผนังปิดกั้นใต้ดินรอบหลุมฝังกลบให้ผลการบำบัดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Share
COinS