Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant aqueous-based for vegetable oil extraction using microemulsion system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ระบบไมโครอีมัลชันในสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อการสกัดน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2232
Abstract
Vegetable oil extraction is a crucial process for achieving high yield of oil from vegetable seeds. The conventional practice for the vegetable oil extraction is using hexane as solvent. The impact of this method is a leak of hexane which is considered a hazardous air pollutant (HAPs) to the atmosphere. So, the main objective of this study aimed to find the cleaner process for vegetable oil extraction process by introducing the surfactant aqueous-based using microemulsion system as extraction solution. Microemulsion system is able to reduce interfacial tension (IFT) between oil seed solid surface and the liquid oil. Hence, the vegetable oil can be extracted from their seeds due to the reducing IFT at the oil seed surface. However, high solubilization of oil in micelles often occurred with low IFT. Thus, to design a microemulsion system for oil extraction, one needs to minimize IFT as well as to minimize solubilization. To obtain this target, an investigation on a microemulsion system has been carried out. Then, the selected system will be used for extraction study. Soybean and palm kernel oil seeds were selected for this study. However, for soybean oil, this work emphasized only on oil quality study of the extracted oil obtained from the condition recommended from the previous study. It found that the soybean oil extracted from this work contains very low surfactant and very low concentration of protein loss from seed meal to the aqueous solution. For palm kernel oil, the phase study showed that the mix surfactant systems of 3% Comperlan KD and 0.1% Alfoterra145-5PO and of 3% Comperlan KD and 0.1% Alfoterra5-8PO achieved the ultra low IFT in the range of 10¯¹ – 10¯² mN/m. The optimum condition which achieved the extraction efficiency higher than 85% for palm kernel oil was at grain size 0.212-0.425 millimeter, 1 g of palm kernel load and 30 minutes contact time. The extraction efficiency of our surfactant aqueous-based system is almost as good as the one from hexane in conventional extraction process. In comparison for the quality of extracted oil, the oil from our technique is almost the same quality or even better than the hexane extraction in term of water content in oil phase, fatty acid composition of extracted oil and surfactant partitioning into oil phase. In conclusion, surfactant aqueous-based system can be considered as a promising alternative approach for oil extraction industry in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันพืชจากเมล็ดพืชน้ำมันเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการผลิตน้ำมันพืชเพื่อให้ได้รับประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด กระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันพืชที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปจะใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย แต่เนื่องจากเฮกเซนจัดเป็นสารอันตรายที่มักเกิดการรั่วไหลสู่บรรยากาศในระหว่างกระบวนการสกัดและก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะหาวิธีการสกัดน้ำมันพืชที่เป็นเทคโนโลยีสะอาด ไม่ปลดปล่อยมลพิษออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการนำสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวในระบบไมโครอีมัลชันมาใช้เป็นสารละลายเพื่อการสกัด ระบบไมโครอีมัลชันสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างผิวของเมล็ดพืช และน้ำมัน ดังนั้นน้ำมันพืชจึงสามารถสกัดออกมาจากเมล็ดพืชได้ เนื่องจากมีการลดแรงตึงผิวที่พื้นผิวของเมล็ดพืช อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติการละลายของน้ำมันในไมเซลมักเกิดขึ้นร่วมด้วยในระบบที่มีแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำ ดังนั้น การศึกษาเลือกระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดจึงเป็นขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษา โดยระบบที่เหมาะสมต้องเป็นระบบที่ลดแรงตึงผิวดีพร้อมทั้งควรลดการละลายของน้ำมันในไมเซลอีกด้วย เมื่อได้ระบบที่เหมาะสมจากการศึกษาในขั้นตอนแรกแล้ว ระบบที่เหมาะสมจะถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการสกัดน้ำมันออกจากเมล็ดพืช เมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและเมล็ดปาล์มเนื้อในเป็นเมล็ดพืชน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สำหรับน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเน้นในส่วนคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากระบบที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการศึกษาของคณะผู้วิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวละลายอยู่ในปริมาณที่น้อยมากในน้ำมันที่สกัดได้ อีกทั้งการละลายของโปรตีนจากเมล็ดพืชเข้าสู่ชั้นสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างสกัดอยู่ในระดับต่ำเช่นกัน สำหรับน้ำมันปาล์มจากเนื้อในเมล็ด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวผสมทั้ง 2 ระบบระหว่าง 3% คอมเพอแลนด์ เคดี และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอรา145-5 พีโอ และผสมระหว่าง 3% คอมเพอแลนด์ เคดี และ 0.1% อัลโพเทอรา5-8พีโอ สามารถลดค่าแรงตึงผิวถึงระดับที่ต่ำมาก ในช่วง 10¯¹-10¯² mN/m และได้นำมาใช้ในการสกัดทั้งสองระบบ ทั้งนี้พบว่าระบบการสกัดที่เหมาะสมซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงกว่า 85% สำหรับน้ำมันปาล์มจากเนื้อในเมล็ด คือ ใช้ขนาด 0.212-0.425 มิลลิเมตร, 1 กรัมของเมล็ดปาล์ม และ ที่เวลาสกัด 30 นาที ซึ่งสามารถได้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดเกือบเท่าเฮกเซนในระบบการสกัด ในการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของน้ำมันด้วยเทคนิคนี้กับวิธีการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดโดยเฮกเซน พิจารณาจาก ปริมาณน้ำที่หลงเหลืออยู่, องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมัน และ ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในน้ำมันที่สกัดได้ ซึ่งพบว่า คุณภาพของน้ำมันดีเทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่าวิธีการสกัดโดยใช้เฮกเซน กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการสกัดโดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่นำเสนอจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันพืชในอนาคต
Creative Commons License