Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biofiltration of xylene vapor by selected microorganisms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไอระเหยของไซลีน โดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ในเครื่องกรองชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppaporn Panich
Second Advisor
Gostomski, Peter
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2219
Abstract
Biofiltration of an air stream containing xylene vapor has been studied in a laboratory. The experimental study consisted of two parts. In the first part, xylene-degrading microorganisms were isolated from biofiltration system and performance study of selected microorganisms was completed in the second part. The biofilter column was 5.0 cm diameter and 200 cm long with gas sampling ports. For the first part, the biofilter medium in the experiment consisted of coconut husk 75%, manure compost 20% and wastewater sludge 5% v/v. Xylene-degrading microorganisms were isolated from the biofilter, which operated under a continuous loading of xylene vapor 8 h/day for 1 and 2 months. Four dominant species of xylene-degrading fungi in biofilter were identified. These dominant species were identified by phenotype and DNA sequencing techniques as Aspergillus flavus (M1), Aspergillus terreus (M2), Penicillium glabrum (M3) and Aspergillus niger (M4). For the second part, three microorganisms (M1, M2 and M3) were selected to individually inoculate biofilters for a performance study using a sterilized biofilter medium consisting of coconut husk and manure at a ratio of 70:30 v/v. Biofiltration of xylene vapor was carried out for 95 days at various concentrations and flow rate conditions. The initial moisture content of the biofilter medium was adjusted to 50% of dry weight. The pressure drop across the bed was 0.25 – 1 cm of H₂O. The pH and temperature were 5.5 to 8.5 and 28 – 33℃, respectively. The various inlet xylene concentrations (0.01 – 6.3 g.m⁻³) were tested with empty bed retention times of 705 s, 280 s and 140 s. The maximum elimination capacities of M1 and M2 (88 and 91 gm⁻³h⁻¹ respectively) were nearly the same, whereas M3 showed a better performance (115 gm⁻³h⁻¹).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการย่อยสลายไอระเหยของไซลีนในห้องปฏิบัติการ การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 เป็นการแยกเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายไซลีนจากเครื่องกรองชีวภาพและคัดเลือกเชื้อจำนวน 3 ชนิดไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในเครื่องกรองชีวภาพในตอนที่ 2 ท่อทรงกระบอกที่ใช้บรรจุตัวกลางมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 เซนติเมตร ความยาว 200 เซนติเมตร โดยมีช่องสำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างไอสารการศึกษาในตอนที่1ใช้ชุดตัวกลางซึ่งประกอบด้วยกาบมะพร้าว ร้อยละ75 ปุ๋ยคอก ร้อยละ20 และกากตะกอนน้ำเสีย ร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตร โดยให้ไอของไซลีนเข้าสู่ระบบเครื่องกรองชีวภาพ 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เป็นเวลานาน 1 และ 2 เดือน เพื่อคัดเลือกเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการบำบัดไอระเหยของไซลีน ผลการศึกษาเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่แยกได้จากเครื่องกรองชีวภาพโดยศึกษาจากรูปร่างลักษณะของเชื้อ และ DNA Sequencing Technique พบว่าเป็นเชื้อราจำนวน 4 ชนิด คือ เชื้อ Aspergillus flavus (M1), Aspergillus terreus (M2), Penicillium glabrum (M3), และ Aspergillus niger (M4) การศึกษาในตอนที่2 ได้นำเชื้อราจำนวน3 ชนิด (M1 M2และ M3) ที่คัดเลือกจากตอนที่ 1 ไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในตัวกลางปราศจากเชื้อที่ประกอบด้วยกาบมะพร้าวและปุ๋ยคอกในสัดส่วน70:30 โดยปริมาตร เป็นเวลา 95 วัน โดยมีค่าความชื้นเริ่มต้นของตัวกลางร้อยละ 50 ในการทดลองพบว่าระบบมีค่าความดันลด 0.25-1 ซม.น้ำ pH 5.5-8.5 และอุณหภูมิ 28-33 เซลเซียส โดยทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องกรองชีวภาพที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของไซลีน 0.01-6.3 กรัมต่อลบ.ม. ระยะเวลาไอระเหยสัมผัสตัวกลาง 705 วินาที 280 วินาที และ 140 วินาที พบว่าความสามารถสูงสุดในการบำบัดไอระเหยของไซลีน ( Maximum Elimination Capacity)ของเชื้อ M1 และ M2 มี ค่า 88 และ 91 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดย เชื้อ M3 สามารถบำบัดไอระเหยของไซลีนได้สูงสุดที่ค่า 115 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งสูงกว่า เชื้อ M1และ M2
Creative Commons License