Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization and fenton treatment of hazardous organic substances in Para rubber industrial wastewater in Southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาและการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์อันตรายในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานยางพาราทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยด้วยปฏิกริยาเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proespichaya Kanatharana
Second Advisor
Liao, Chih-Hsiang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2216
Abstract
This study focuses on the characterization and treatment of the hazardous organic substances in rubber latex (Hevea brasiliensis) wastewater. In the characterization part, the organic substances in wastewater were extracted by liquid-liquid extraction (LLE) and solid-phase extraction (SPE) their separation and identification by size exclusion chromatography (SEC) and GC-MS, respectively. The variations of the raw and treated wastewater quality were monitored for 6 months, covering the cropping and leave shedding season. According to the monitoring results, there are 7 organic groups contained in the raw wastewater such as acids, indoles, phthalates, alcohols and phenols, thiazoles, thiocarbamates and the others. Two dominant species in the raw wastewater were 3-methylindole (3MI) and diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP). The first compound, 3MI, belongs to the category of bad smelling property, while the second is recalcitrant to biodegrade. Both cause the problems the para rubber industry suffers frequently, including the malodor and the effluent COD exceeding the standard value. Because of this, Fenton's treatment was proposed in this study. The synthetic wastewater of each compound was prepared and treated by Fenton's reagent. The optimum operating conditions were determined. The results show that the optimal molar ratio of [H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]]:[Fe[superscript 2+]]:[DIBP or 3MI] is 5:5:1 for DIBP, and 1:1.5:1 for 3MI, given the pH of 3. With such information available, the optimum conditions were applied to the industrial wastewater, and the results of which were compared with those of the synthetic wastewater. According to the experimental results, there were significant differences in %degradation between the synthetic and the real wastewater. Consequently, the operating condition of both industrial raw and treated wastewater were re-optimized. The results show that the optimum condition for the raw wastewater was 20:10:1 for 3MI at pH 3, while the optimum values for treated wastewater were 617 mg H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] L[superscript -1] and 70 mg Fe[superscript 2+] L[superscript -1] at pH 3. Under these conditions, the 3MI in the raw wastewater could be removed nearly 100% in 180 min, and the biodegradability index was increased by 0.1, approximately. Therefore, the Fenton's oxidation is recommended as pretreatment system for the subsequent industrial biological treatment. The DIBP and COD in the treated wastewater could be removed by 90% and 48%, respectively under the optimum condition. These are enough to meet the discharge. In addition, the empirical kinetic equations with respect to Fenton treatment were also determined for further application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงการตรวจหาและบำบัดสารเคมีอันตรายในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานน้ำยางข้น (Hevea brasiliensis) ในส่วนของการตรวจหาสารเคมีอันตรายในน้ำนั้น น้ำเสียจะถูกสกัดโดยวิธีสกัดด้วยของเหลว (liquid-liquid extraction) และการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็ง (solid-phase extraction) ก่อนที่จะถูกแยกออกเป็นส่วนย่อยหลายส่วนและระบุชนิดของสารด้วยเครื่องโครมาโตกราฟชนิดแยกสารตามขนาดโมเลกุล (size exclusion chromatography) และเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโครกราฟแมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) ตามลำดับ น้ำเสียก่อนและหลังบำบัดด้วยระบบบำบัดของโรงงานจะถูกติดตามตรวจสอบเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยครอบคลุมทั้งฤดูเก็บเกี่ยวและฤดูยางผลัดใบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำเสียประกอบด้วยสารเคมี 7 กลุ่มหลัก คือ acid, indoles, phthalates, alcohols และ phenols, thiazoles, thiocabarmates และกลุ่มสารอื่นๆ สารสองอันดับแรกที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดคือ 3-methylindole (3MI) และ diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP) โดยที่ 3MI จะเป็นสารที่มีกลุ่มเหม็น ขณะที่ DIBP เป็นสารที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ ทำให้น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วของโรงงานยังคงมีค่า COD เกินค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง ดังนั้นการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีเฟนตัน (Fenton's treatment) จึงถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของ 3MI และ DIBP ถูกเตรียมและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการบำบัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของ DIBP และ 3MI คือ 5:5:1 และ 1:1.5:1 [H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]:[Fe[superscript 2+]:[สาร] และ pH 3 อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำสภาวะที่ได้จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ไปทดสอบกับน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจริงพบว่า % การย่อยสลายที่ได้จากน้ำเสียจริงน้อยกว่าน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มาก ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการกำหนดหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการใหม่สำหรับน้ำเสียจากโรงงานจริง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับน้ำเสียก่อนเข้าระบบบำบัดของโรงงานคือ 20:10:1 [H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]]:[Fe[superscript 2+]]:[3MI] ให้ % การย่อยสลาย 3MI เกือบ 100% ในเวลา 180 นาที และยังเพิ่มค่า biodegradability index ขึ้นประมาณ 0.1 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า การบำบัดด้วยวิธีเฟนตันเหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นระบบบำบัดเบื้องต้นก่อนเข้าสู่ระบบบำบัดแบบชีวภาพ สำหรับน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยระบบบำบัดของโรงงานนั้นจะมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเฟนตัน คือ 617 mg L[superscript -1] [H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]], 70 mg L[superscript -1] [Fe[superscript 2+]] และ pH 3 โดยบำบัด DIBP และ COD ได้ 90% และ 48% ตามลำดับนอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการกำหนดสมการทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการบำบัดโดยวิธีเฟนตันเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License