Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular responses and the toxicity of chlorpyrifos in giant tiger shrimp
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองในระดับโมเลกุลและความเป็นพิษของคลอร์ไพรีฟอสในกุ้งกุลาดำ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Narongsak Puanglarp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2214
Abstract
To examine the effects of chlorpyrifos to P. monodon, acute toxicity, inhibition of acetylcholinesterase activity, genotoxitity, and molecular responses of the exposed shrimps to chlorpyrifos were studied. Using static system, the LC50 values after 24 to 96 h of shrimp exposed to the lethal concentration of 68.1 nd 681 ug/l of chlorpyrifos were 1.7 and 3.3 times lower than that of control shrimp after 30 min exposure ((N=5, P<0.05). The enzyme activity in shrimp exposed to the sub-lethal concentration at 0.681 ug/l of chlorpyrifos was 1.9 times lower than that of control shrimp after 72 h exposure (N=5, P<0.05). The sensitive reduction of AChE activity at the sub-lethal concentration was 30 times lower than 96 h LC50 value, indicating the potential use as biomarker of chlorpyrifos exposure. The in vitro testing for genotoxicity using single-cell gel electrophoresis revealed significant increase of the DNA tail length and tail moments detected from the haemocytes exposed to 0.034 and 0.170 ug/l of chlorpyrifos in comparison with that of control group within 1 h (N=3, P<0.05) and the evidences were still detected after 6 h exposure to 0.170 ug/l of chlorpyrifos. Screening for candidate genes of the shrimp induced by chlorpyrifos exposure using mRNA DDRT-PCR revealed forty-four differential displayed transcripts. BLAST result identified 22 transcripts (16 up-regulated and 6 down-regulated) as known genes and 22 transcripts as unknown genes and genes similar to hypothetical proteins found in other species (8 up-regulated and 14 down-regulated). Expression analysis of well-characterized genes including cytochrome P450, beta glucuronidase, heat shock protein 70 heat shock protein 90, vitellogenin, and glutathione-s-transferase as well as genes obtained from mRNA DDRT-PCR, including OPA07G350-27-1 (LDL receptor member LR3), UBC101C-1,000-D-3 (esterase), UBC119A-650-F-5 (CYP330A1), OPA18G-600-4-1 (ubiquitin-like-7), OPA01G-425-1 (leucine zipper protein 5) and OPA02G-450-2 (sequence of unknown gene) were carried out using semi-quantitative RT-PCR. The results showed no significant difference in expression level among group of shrimp exposed to 0-27.24 ug/l chlorpyrifos within 96 h. Using RACE-PCR, full length cDNA of carboxylesterase (1,746 bp ORF encoding 582 amino acids), cytochrome P450 (1,530 bp ORF encoding 510 amino acids), and glutathione-s-transferase (654 bp ORF encoding 218 amino acids) were firstly reported. The results from this study provided basic information for toxicity of chlorpyrifos to P. monodon and revealed the potential use of acetylcholinesterase activities as biomarker for detecting the pesticide exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงผลของสารกำจัดแมลงคลอร์ไพรีฟอสในกุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน การยับยั้งระดับของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase และ ความเป็นพิษต่อสารพันธุกรรม สำหรับการศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันด้วยระบบปิดพบว่าค่า LC50 ที่คำนวณได้ที่เวลา 24 ถึง 96 ชั่วโมงคือระหว่าง 52.43 และ 20.74 ug/1 การยับยั้งระดับของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ในเหงือกของกุ้ง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดพิษเฉียบพลัน ที่ 68.1 และ 681 ug/1 ระดับของเอนไซม์ลดลง 1.7 และ 3.3 เท่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมภายใน 30 นาที ภายหลังการสัมผัสสาร (N=5, P<0.05) สำหรับความเข้มข้นต่ำ ที่ 0.681 ug/1 ระดับของเอนไซม์ลดลง 1.9 เท่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมภายหลัง 72 ชั่วโมงที่ได้รับการสัมผัสสาร (N=5, P<0.05) การลดลงอย่างชัดเจนของระดับของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ 0.681 ug/1 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่า CL50 ที่เวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ถึง 30 แสดงพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี single-cell gel electrophoresis ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของ DNA tail length และ tail moment เมื่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งสัมผัสคลอร์ไพรีฟอสที่ 0.034 and 0.170 ug/1 เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (N=3, P<0.05) และผลยังปรากฏอยู่ 6 ชั่วโมงภายหลังที่สัมผัสสารที่ 0.170 ug/1 การค้นหายีนที่มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายทางชีวภาพต่อการได้รับคลอร์ไพรีฟอสด้วยเทคนิค mRNA DDRT-PCR พบ 44 transcript ที่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มของกุ้งที่ได้รับคลอร์ไพรีฟอส ผลการเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนด้วยวิธี BLASTx (NCBI) พบว่า 22 transcript เป็นยีนที่มีการศึกษและระบุชนิดแล้ว (16 up-regulated และ 6 down-regulated) และ 22 transcript เป็นยีนที่ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาระบุชนิด (8 up-regulated และ 14 down-regulated) การศึกษาถึงระดับการแสดงออกของยีนประกอบด้วย cytochrome P450, beta glucuronidase, heat shock protein 70, heat shock protein 90, vitellogenin และ glutathione-s-transferase และยีนจาก mRNA DDRT-PCR ประกอบด้วย OPA07G350-27-1 (LDL recptor member LR3), UBC101C-1,000-D-3 (esterase), UBC119A-650-F-5 (CYP330Al), OPA18G-600-4-1 (ubiquitin-like-7), OPA01G-425-1 (leucine zipper protein 5), และ OPA02G-450-2 (sequence of unknown gene) ด้วยวิธี semi-quantitative RT-PCR พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในกลุ่มของกุ้งที่สัมผัสคลอร์ไพรีฟอสที่ความเข้มข้น 0-27.24 ug/1 ภายใน 96 ชั่วโมง การค้นหา full length Cdna ด้วยเทคนิค RACE-PCR ทำให้ได้ full length cDNA ของ 3 ยีน ประกอบด้วย carboxylesterase (1,746 ORF คิดเป็น 582 amino acid), cytochrome P450 (1,530 bp ORF คิดเป็น 510 amino acids), และ glutathione-s-transferase (654 bp ORF คิดเป็น 218 amino acids) ซึ่งเป็นการพบครั้งแรกในกุ้งกุลาดำ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับความเป็นพิษของคลอร์ไพรีฟอสต่อกุ้งกุลาดำและศักยภาพของการใช้ระดับของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ในการใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายทางชีวภาพต่อการได้รับคลอร์ไพรีฟอส
Share
COinS