Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation, characterization and application of titanium dioxide/activated carbon composite in 2-chlorophenol removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์, วิเคราะห์ลักษณะ และประยุกต์ใช้ของวัสดุผสมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ในการกำจัด 2 คลอโรฟีนอล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2147
Abstract
TiO₂/AC composite nanoparticles in this work were prepared from alkoxide solution via sol-gel method. TiO₂/AC composite with different molar ratios (1:0, 1:10, 1:33, 1:50, 1:70, and 1:100) were determined. It was found that the ratios of TiO2: AC at 1:0 and 1:10 have anatase as predominant phase, while rutile phase appeared at ratio 1:33. Other types of TiO₂, TiO₂/O₂ and TiO₂/P-25 were also investigated in this work as well. In the adsorption isotherm part, it was found that TiO₂/O₂ was followed Langmuir adsorption isotherm, while TiO₂/AC/N₂ and TiO₂/N₂ were followed Freundlich adsorption isotherm. In photocatalytic process, the 2-chlorophenol removal efficiency can be ordered as TiO₂/AC/N₂ > TiO₂/N₂ > TiO₂/O₂ > TiO₂/P-25. In the determination of effects of different calcination temperature (500ºC, 800ºC, 1100ºC, and 1300ºC) on the properties of TiO₂/AC. It was found that the calcinations temperature at 500ºC provided the most appropriate properties of TiO₂/AC for 2-chlorophenol removal. In a study of 2-chlorophenol degradation using TOC and GC/MS, no intermediates were detected. As the TOC appeared during the degradation process solely come from 2-chlorophenol, it can be concluded that the mineralization of 2-chlorophenol is achievable under TiO₂/AC process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโมลที่แตกต่างกันของวัสดุผสมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ในอัตราส่วน 1:0 1:10 1:33 1:50 1:70 และ 1:100 เตรียมโดยให้ความร้อน 500ºC ซึ่งเตรียมวัสดุผสมโดยวิธีโซลเจล เพื่อศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะของวัสดุผสม และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด 2-คลอโรฟีนอล ออกจากน้ำเสีย ผลการศึกษาอัตราส่วนผลึกอนาเทส ต่อผลึกรูไทล์ พบว่าในอัตราส่วนโมลที่ 1:0 และ 1:10 มีผลึกอนาเทสทั้งหมด และ 1:33 เริ่มปรากฏผลึกรูไทล์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผงไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิดอื่นด้วย คือไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ให้ความร้อนโดยผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจนและ ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ P-25 เพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบในเรื่องของการดูดซับและการฉายแสง พบว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านก๊าซไนโตรเจน มีการดูดซับเป็นการดูดซับแบบหลายชั้น ตามการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดิช ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ให้ความร้อนโดยผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ P-25 มีการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียวตามการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับและการฉายแสงของวัสดุผสมจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับนี้ ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านก๊าซไนโตรเจนมีความสามารถมากกว่า ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ผ่านก๊าซไนโตรเจนซึ่งมีความสามารถมากกว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ P-25 มีความสามารถน้อยที่สุด ในการศึกษาถึงผลของการให้ความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันในการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ 500ºC, 800ºC, 1100ºC, และ 1300ºC จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 500ºC เป็นอุณหภูมิที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุผสมได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการการดูดซับของฟรุนดิช ในการศึกษาการย่อยสลาย 2-คลอโรฟีนอล จากการวัดค่าสารอินทรีย์ที่เหลืออยู่ทั้งหมด และวัดสารตัวกลางด้วย GC/MS พบว่าไม่เกิดสารตัวกลาง ซึ่งแสดงถึงการย่อยสลาย 2-คลอโรฟีนอลอย่างสมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS