Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tetrachloroethylene removal from wastewater using a phase separation of cationic and anionic surfactant mixtures : efficiency enhancement by lipophilic linkers and nonionic surfactants addition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนจากน้ำเสียโดยเทคนิคการแบ่งวัฎจักรของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว : การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยการเติมตัวเชื่อมที่ชอบน้ำมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John f.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2144
Abstract
Tetrachloroethylene (PCE) is a volatile chlorinated hydrocarbon commonly used as a solvent in metal degreasing and dry cleaning industries. A high concentration of PCE can be evidently found in the surface water and groundwater. This research aimed to investigate a novel separation technique called aqueous surfactant two-phase system (ASTP) using mixtures of cationic and anionic surfactants to preconcentrate and extract PCE from wastewater. The ASTP system has a unique characteristic where an aqueous surfactant solution can separate into two micellar phases. One is the surfactant-rich phase containing most of surfactant aggregates and solubilized pollutants; and the other is the surfactant-dilute phase which contains only small amount of surfactants and pollutants as treated water. The preliminary study on surfactant system selection reveals that the suitable cationic and anionic surfactants composition forming a stable ASTP system is DTAB:DOWFAX 8390 at molar ratio of 2:1. The total surfactant concentration was investigated in the range of 30 to 110 mM and found that the total surfactant concentration of 70 mM is the most suitable working condition in which the fraction of PCE removal is 91.4% or only 8.6 ppm of PCE remains in the surfactant-dilute phase from the original PCE concentration of 100 ppm. Moreover, an addition of lipophilic linkers (long straight chain alcohols; n-octanol, n-dodecanol, and n-hexadecanol) and nonionic surfactants (POE surfactants; TX-114 and TX-100) was found to enhance the PCE solubilization of this ASTP system. An addition of small amount of nonionic surfactant (2 mM) can greatly increase the fraction of PCE removal to about 96 % or only 4 ppm of PCE is left in the surfactant-dilute phase. Among three alcohols studied here, n-dodecanol shows the greatest ability to enhance the PCE solubilization, in which up to 98% of PCE is extracted within single stage with an addition of 0.1 mM dodecanol only. However, the concentrations of nonionic surfactants and alcohols added do not have significant effect onto the PCE removal efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนเป็นสารระเหยไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายพบได้บ่อยในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการล้างไขออกจากแผ่นโลหะและอุตสาหกรรมการซักแห้ง สารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนที่เข้มข้มสูงสามารถพบในน้ำพื้นผิวและน้ำใต้ดิน การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสกัดแบบใหม่เรียกว่าเทคนิคการแบ่งวัฎภาคของสารละลายของสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิว (ASTP) โดยการผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบเพื่อทำให้สารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนถูกสกัดออกจากน้ำเสีย เทคนิคการแบ่งวัฎจักรของสารละลายลดแรงแรงตึงผิวมีลักษณะเฉพาะคือการที่สารละลายของสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิวผสมสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัฎภาค วัฎภาคหนึ่งประกอบไปด้วยไมเซลล์จำนวนมากซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิวจำนวนมากและสารมลพิษที่ละลายอยู่ภายในก็มากเช่นกัน อีกวัฎภาคหนึ่งมีไมเซลล์จำนวนน้อยประกอบไปด้วยสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิวและสารมลพิษจำนวนน้อย ดังนั้นวัฏภาคนี้จึงเปรียบเสมือนน้ำที่ได้รับการบำบัดแล้ว การศึกษาขั้นแรกคือการเลือกระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเทคนิคการแบ่งวัฎภาคของสารละลายของสารลดแรงแรงตึงผิว จากการทดลองเบื้องต้นพบว่าระบบที่เหมาะสมคือ การผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (DTAB) และประจุลบ (DOWFAX 8390) ที่อัตราโดยโมลที่ 2 : 1 การศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายของลดแรงตึงผิวผสมกระทำที่ความเข้มข้นในช่วง 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ ถึง 110 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม 70 มิลลิโมลาร์มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดโดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนออกจากน้ำเสียถึง 91.4 % หรือเพียง 8.6 พีพีเอ็มของสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนเหลืออยู่ในวัฎภาคที่มีสารละลายลดแรงแรงตึงผิวจำนวนน้อยจากระดับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนที่ 100 พีพีเอ็ม นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเติมตัวเชื่อมที่ชอบน้ำมัน (แอลกอฮอล์ที่เป็นโซ่ตรง ออกทานอล โดเดกคานอล และเฮ็กซะเดกคานอล) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ (TX-114 และ TX-100) สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัด การเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุในประมาณเพียง 2 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนเป็น 96 % หรือประมาณ 4 พีพีเอ็มของสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนเหลืออยู่ในวัฎภาคที่มีสารละลายลดแรงแรงตึงผิวจำนวนน้อย และพบว่าในการศึกษาผลการเติมแอลกอฮอล์ทั้งสามชนิด โดเดกคานอลแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการสกัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน โดยสามารถเพิ่มการสกัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนได้ถึง 98 % ภายใต้การสกัดแบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยการเติมโดเดกคานอลที่ความเข้มข้นเพียง 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุและแอลกอฮอล์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน
Creative Commons License