Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation for solid wastes disposal site using geographic information system in Phu Wiang district cluster Khon Kaen province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินพื้นที่ดำเนินการกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยโดยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ในเขตพื้นที่กลุ่มอำเภอภูเวียง จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Rungruang Lertsirivorakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2141
Abstract
This study aimed at an evaluation of the potential area for disposal site in Phu Wiang District Cluster in Khon Kaen province by using Geographic Information System (GIS) computer program. Initially, the potential area of disposal sites were mapped based on the criteria for selecting landfill, incineration and composting site designated by Pollution Control Department (PCD) and the additional guideline for selecting the potential area for hazardous waste disposal site designated by PCD. By using the growth rate of 5%, number of population forcasted for the year 20th would be 1,536,650 persons. With the solid waste generation rate of 1 kg/capita/day, the amount of solid waste generation for the year 20th would be 7,500 tons. In according with the ratio component of solid waste types as 53.28%, 30.38% and 16.34% for incineration, composting and landfill, the area of land requirement for each type are 0.51, 0.086 and 0.579 square kilometers respectively. Total area required for disposal of solid wastes is 1.18 square kilometers. By GIS approach, there are 14 potential disposal sites disposal site. Under the consideration of location and distance to the communities by field survey, 4 sites were screened to be the appropriate potential sites. After using the weight rating technique, the most appropriate potential area for disposal site is site number 14, which is in the area of Ban Khok Muang, Chum Phae District. It could be concluded that GIS is the meaningful tool to facilitate the disposal siting. Significantly, groundwater level and soil properties are ones of the major criteria for selecting site for disposal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพื้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยในเขตพื้นที่กลุ่มอำเภอภูเวียง จังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เป็นเครื่องมือ โดยการหาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมนั้นทำโดยใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมของหลุมฝังกลบขยะ เตาเผาและโรงหมักปุ๋ย โดยมีเกณฑ์คัดพื้นที่จัดทำโดยกองควบคุมมลพิษ พร้อมกับได้นำเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกสถานที่กำจัดขยะประเภทขยะและของเสียอันตรายโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษเช่นกัน มาประยุกต์ใช้อีกด้วย จากการหาปริมาณประชากรโดยใช้อัตราการเติบโต 5%ภายใน 20 ปี ประชากรได้เท่ากับ 1,536,650 คนและด้วยปริมาณการผลิตขยะ 1 กก./คน/วัน ปริมาณขยะซึ่งเกิดขึ้น ประมาณ 7,500 ตันและด้วยสัดส่วนของปริมาณขยะที่เป็นขยะเหมาะสมที่จะเผา ทำปุ๋ยและฝังกลบเท่ากับ 53.28, 30.38 และ 16.34% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้ขนาดพื้นที่เท่ากับ 0.51, 0.086 และ 0.0579 ตารางกิโลเมตร สำหรับหลุมฝังกลบขยะ เตาเผาและพื้นที่หมักปุ๋ยจากขยะ ในขั้นตอนการประมวลผลโดยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ พื้นที่ 14 แห่งได้ถูกคัดเลือกว่ามีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับจัดตั้งสถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอยของกลุ่มอำเภอนี้ พื้นที่แต่ละแห่งมีขนาดของพื้นที่มากกว่า 1.18 ตารางกิโลเมตร ซึ่งมากกว่าที่ต้องการจากการคำนวณ และในขั้นตอนการให้คะแนน พื้นที่ที่มีความเหมะสมมากที่สุดได้แก่พื้นที่ที่ 14 ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเขตบ้านโคกม่วง อำเภอชุมแพ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เป็นระบบที่มีความเหมาะสมในการคัดเลือกสถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอย และระดับน้ำใต้ดินรวมทั้งคุณสมบัติของดินและหินเป็นเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมทำสถานที่ฝังกลบขยะ
Share
COinS