Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of nanocrystalline and tin-doped titanium dioxide synthesized by polyvinyl polymer sol-gel for phenolic compound degradation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ผลึกนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เจือดีบุกสังเคราะห์โดยโพลีไวนิลโพลีเมอร์โซลเจลเพื่อการย่อยสลายของสารประกอบฟีนอล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2124
Abstract
This study was aimed at using the synthesized TiO2 nanocrystalline for photodegradation of phenolic compound. The synthesized TiO2 nanocrystalline was prepared by sol-gel method using Polyvinyl Pyrrolidone (PVP) with Titanium (diisoproproxide) bis (2,4-pentanedionate) 75 wt% in 2-propanol (TIAA) and doped with tin (Sn). Using 2%Sn doped on TiO2 and calcined at 550 oC provided the most appropriate properties of TiO2/Sn referred as to TiO2/Sn2. Both individual and mixed phenolic compound solutions (phenol, guaiacol, and syringol) with commercial TiO2 and TiO2/Sn2 were tested for phenolic compound degradation. Addition of Sn promoted an increasing surface area, but at the mean time it accelerated the phase transformation of anatase to rutile. The occurrence of photocatalytic reaction’s intermediates indicated a less number of intermediate producing for using TiO2/Sn2 compared to the commercial TiO2 for all the experiments. However, both of the synthesized and commercial ones produced hydroquinone for phenol degradation which is considered as harmful to the environment. Notably, after completing degradation of phenol, all intermediates would substantially disappear. Photocatalytic degradation of the individual and mixed phenolic compound by the synthesized TiO2/Sn2 and the commercial TiO2 were significantly different. The TiO2/Sn2 presented the consistency of photocatalytic degradation of both individual and mixed phenolic compound solution. It also presented the highest degradation efficiency of methoxy phenol (guaiacol and syringol). The commercial TiO2 presented the inconsistency of the degradation between the mixed and individual compounds. The commercial one presented the higher degradation for the individual phenol solution, but not for the degradation of phenol in the mixed solution. For the real wastewater (pulp and paper wastewater) study, after 6 hours irradiation, the synthesized TiO2/Sn2 exhibited the better performance for the mixed methoxy phenol compounds. This performance was the same as the results obtained from the synthetic mixed phenolic compound solution. Both commercial and synthesized ones could not perform well on phenol degradation in the mixed phenolic compound solution. This is possibly due to the insufficient irradiation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อสังเคราะห์ผลึกนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ใช้ในการย่อยสลายสารประกอบฟีนอล ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้คือ Polyvinyl Pyrrolidone (PVP) และ Titanium (diisoproproxide) bis (2,4-pentanedionate) 75 wt% in 2-propanol (TIAA) และเจือด้วยดีบุก (Sn) ปริมาณดีบุกร้อยละ 2 เจือในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเจือดีบุกในไททาเนียม ไดออกไซด์ ไททาเนียมไดอออกไซด์สังเคราะห์ (TiO2/Sn2) และไททาเนียมไดออกที่ขายตามท้องตลาดถูกทดสอบการย่อยสลายของสารประกอบฟีนอล (ฟีนอล กัวไอคอล และไซลิงกอล) ทั้งที่เป็นสารละลายเดี่ยวและสารละลายผสม การผสมดีบุกในการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ช่วยในการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิว ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปผลึกจากอนาเทสไปเป็นรูไทล์ สารอนุพันธ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายในการบวนการย่อยสลายทางแสงโดยใช้ TiO2/Sn2 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ขายตามท้องตลาดพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiO2/Sn2 ผลิตสารอนุพันธ์น้อยกว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซดที่ขายตามท้องตลาดในทุกการทดลอง ทั้งนี้ในการทดสอบกับสารละลายฟีนอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองผลิตสารอนุพันธ์ที่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมคือไฮโดรควินโนน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อสิ้นสุดปฏิกิริยาของการย่อยสลายทางแสงของสารละลายฟีนอล สารอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวถูกย่อยสลายจนหมดเช่นกัน ปฏิกิริยาเร่งการย่อยสลายทางแสงของ TiO2/Sn2 แสดงความสม่ำเสมอลำดับของการถูกย่อยสลายของสารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งที่เป็นสารละลายเดี่ยวและสารละลายผสม และยังแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในการย่อยสลายสารกลุ่มเมท็อกซี่ฟีนอล (กัวไอคอล และไซลิงกอล) ส่วนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ขายตามท้องตลาด แสดงลำดับของการถูกย่อยสลายของสารละลายผสมของประกอบฟีนอลที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสารละลายเดี่ยวและสารละลายผสม ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ขายตามท้องตลาดแสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายฟีนอลได้ดีเฉพาะในรูปสารละลายเดี่ยว เมื่ออยู่ในรูปของสารละลายผสมจะแสดงประสิทธิภาพได้ไม่ดี จากการศึกษาโดยใช้น้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษพบว่าหลังจากฉายแสงเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง TiO2/Sn2 แสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสารเมท็อกซี่ฟีนอลได้ดี ซึ่งผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบโดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้ TiO2/Sn2 และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ขายตามท้องตลาดแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย ฟีนอลได้ไม่ดี อาจเนื่องมาจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่เพียงพอ
Share
COinS